SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Bertus Steenkamp

Date02/10/2021
PseudonymBertus Steenkamp
Scam contentsID Book, International Passport & driver’s license
Inbox
ADMIN/ADVERT HARLEY

Bertus Steenkamp
Attachments
Feb 5, 2021, 7:37 AM (5 days ago)
to me

Attached below are copies of my docs. Please ensure you get rid of it once we are done with the transaction.

Regards
2 Attachments
Comment / ReviewGoogle report same name and gmail using Paypal as payment portal as a scam. Says he is from the States. Consistently dodges requests for selfie picture with his ID next to his face. Does not give up.
Seems like he has taken a genuine Bertus steenkamp and added a 'b' in front of his name for gmail address.
I presume he is in possession of the real Steenkamp documents which were presumably stolen.
I suggest contacting Google to trace the gmail address.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ale 03/04/2021 at 04:39 AM

        I have received an SMS from a South African cell number (+27 62 245 9200) expressing interest in an advert posted online and requesting that I respond to an email address bertussteenkampb@gmail.com.

        When I sent an email that the item is still available for sale, the reply came that he is a South African in America currently for work. He will not be able to collect the item but he will send a collection agent and I should consider it sold. He is purchasing the item for his son and I should send more photos.

        I have requested details about how he intends paying and who the collection agent is.

        I am waiting for a response.

        Reply
      • Hailey 03/04/2021 at 05:18 AM

        Literally just got the same sms and email

        Reply
      • Corrie 03/07/2021 at 07:16 AM

        Good day.
        I have had the same request for an item placed for sale on Gumtree and Facebook.
        Same story, same documents which is shown above, but a slightly different email address.
        Bertus Steenkamp

        Reply
      • HELENA B 03/07/2021 at 11:24 AM

        I also received the same story and luckily I realised that it is a scam.
        Heleen Kruger

        Reply
      • Michael 03/08/2021 at 07:29 AM

        Same with me today

        Reply
      • Michael 03/08/2021 at 07:30 AM

        Greetings to you and your family and thanks for the response, I'm Bertus originally from South Africa but presently in the USA for work. I will try to reply to your messages as fast as I can, please consider it sold as I am purchasing it for my son in South Africa. I have read through the advert and I'm totally satisfied with it and I will appreciate it a lot if you can send me more pictures, sadly I will not be able to come personally to collect due to my present location. So I will be using a pick up agent to do the collection once I pay, you withdraw just for you to be on a safer side and then we can arrange for collection. Be kind enough to send more pictures to my email. The pick up agent will only do collection from 13h:00 - 16h-00 pm during the week.

        Regards

        Reply
      • Report #337208 03/08/2021 at 07:41 AM

        Greetings to you and your family and thanks for the response, I'm Bertus originally from South Africa but presently in the USA for work. I will try to reply to your messages as fast as I can, please consider it sold as I am purchasing it for my son in South Africa. I have read through the advert and I'm totally satisfied with it and I will appreciate it a lot if you can send me more pictures, sadly I will not be able to come personally to collect due to my present location. So I will be using a ...
        -------------------
        Beware

        Fraudulent email : bertussteenkampb@gmail.com
        Telephone : 0622459200

        Reply
      • Edwin 03/10/2021 at 01:42 AM

        I received the same email with a PayPal payment conformation, but I have to pay R5000 before my funds get released...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.