SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
scottsorgmat@gmail.com Craigslist

Date02/04/2021
Fraudulent emailscottsorgmat@gmail.com
PseudonymCraigslist
Url / Websitecraigslist.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewI paid $50 for the application fee the day before New Year’s Eve sent them 700 the next day to go get the keys and move into this house that was in Melvindale Michigan never got the keys never got my money back and in the ad it shows that it is refundable chime will not give me my money back I went and filed a police report I have that information

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #145311 01/17/2019 at 08:21 PM

        This was the original response to my listing for a $550 guitar on Craigslist: (Thanks for the prompt response to my mail. I will be buying this from you, so please kindly withdraw the advert from C.LIST. I will be overnighting the payment asap but i will be paying with a Certified Check from my Bank and it will deliver to you via United Parcel Service (UPS), so I'll need you to provide me with the following information to facilitate the mailing of the check... And am offering additional $50 ...
        -------------------
        Knew immediately it was a scam as this was not the first time I had seen these types of fraudulent responses. My ad clearly stated this was a face-to-face cash only transaction which was completely ignored. Person also wanted info sent outside of the craigslist email relay system which was a total giveaway that it was a scam.

        Fraudulent email : junepyo812@gmail.com

        Reply
      • Report #382777 08/08/2021 at 06:33 PM

        3700 Michael Drive , Jackson, WY 83025
        Known pet scammer

        My husband and I have decided to give out these puppies to any one who
        is ready to take good care of them and we are happy you are willing to
        do so. All we need from you is your love for the babies. I really
        wanted to meet with you so you can pick up yourself but since you are
        not in our area and it's a distance of about 16 hrs ride on car i
        don't know if you will make up the ride to come pick up today or tomorrow ?.
        We just relo...
        -------------------
        SCAMMERS

        Fraudulent email : peternacy51@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Rehome dachshund

        Reply
      • Report #564465 11/05/2022 at 07:44 PM

        Selling fake $300 yorkie pups on Craigslist.
        Asks for a $50 down payment via cash app or zelle.
        -------------------
        Confirmed scammer after calling them out after they scammed my girlfriend.

        Fraudulent email : jeanastarr@yahoo.com
        Pseudonym : Edgar torres
        Telephone : +12242951894

        Leading the scammer on.

        Reply
      • Report #575938 12/03/2022 at 01:39 PM

        Person pretending to be a buyer and requesting all these codes
        -------------------
        I told the person I am calling the police

        Telephone : +15103226382


        Reply
      • Report #627222 03/28/2023 at 09:13 PM

        2826 S Wattlewood, Mesa AZ for rent 900 a month on craigslist.
        -------------------
        I've been recently trying again to move and came across this individual. I even found the original post on Zillow so I got pretty upset with the outcome not being real and almost giving into this. I had to email with my phone number included and he responded only by text...the number is not even from Arizona.

        Fraudulent email : e596103cd2b03f62bd670391f72b7074@hous.craigslist.org
        Pseudonym : Mathew
        Telephone : +14057313826


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.