Most seen reports
|
I distrust them completely.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
info@firstchoicefarmers.co.za +330655825586 First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd
| Date | 01/26/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@firstchoicefarmers.co.za |
| Pseudonym | First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd |
| Url / Website | www.firstchoicefarmers.co.za |
| Telephone | 06 55 82 55 86 |
| Scam contents | On 12th January 2021 I ordered 12 Dorper sheep from First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd. I on 12th January 2021 I transferred a 50% deposit amount of R10,570 into “First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd” bank account as per their Proforma Invoice. In the process of procurement of the dorper sheep I was assisted by my daughter Danielle Gordon. Based on the Proforma Invoice, the fact that they have a formal bank account and website, I was under the impression we are dealing with a reputable entity. The agreement was that the sheep would have been delivered within three days after receipt of the deposit amount of R10,570. On the 14th January 2021 they notified us that the sheep will be delivered on Sunday 17th January 2021 by their contracted Courier “Global Courier Airways”. Late the afternoon of 16th January 2021, the courier company informed us that we need to pay an additional amount of R6885 for short term insurance purposes. At this point I got very suspicious since this amount was never communicated to us and was not mentioned on the Proforma Invoice at all. I immediately contacted the contact person of First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd, Mr. Andrew Graeme, and informed him of my concern and that he never communicated this amount to us at all. He confirmed and accepted that my statement was correct, but that it is standard practice for the courier to claim for this so called “refundable insurance fee”. I explained to Mr. Andrew Graeme that this way of doing business is unacceptable to me and that I do not want to expose myself to any further risk. I informed him that I would like to cancel the order and claim refunding of my money. He accepted the cancellation and confirmed that the money will be paid back into our account within 48 hours. On 16th January we confirmed our cancellation via e-mail and provided our banking details for the refunding of the money. On Monday 18th I phoned Mr. Andrew Graeme and informed him that we have not received any refunding yet. He explained that there could be an administrative problem but that we will receive our refunding in the next 48 hours. On Thursday 21st January 2021 we still did not receive any refunding. I have again contacted Mr. Andrew Graeme twice on 25th January 2021 and he indicated that they will refund me at 14h00 on 25th January 2021. At 15h00 on 25th January 2021 we unfortunately have again received no payment or confirmation of payment at all. Based on what we experienced with First Choice Farmers Pty Ltd, we have no other conclusion than to consider this transaction as a scam and to seek help from an authorized entity to recover our lost money and prosecuting the persons involved in this fraudulent act. I am convinced that they are robbing many other innocent hardworking individuals on the same basis. We plead for your assistance in ensuring that justice prevail. |
| Comment / Review | I need help from you to recover my money.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.