SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Bestbuy365

Date01/19/2021
PseudonymBestbuy365
Url / Websitehttps://coolstylestore.com/products/german-black-forest-cuckoo-clock?fbclid=iwar3_afocn4dz2ohfue0mw1cq4tcwrpnqk_mqqzxbssjmvumkv5_06pwz1ji
Scam contentsClassic Black Forest Cuckoo Clock
Comment / ReviewI received plastic copy of cuckoo clock with laminated pictures
No moving parts as advertised
Just couple of inches in height
This was advertised as musical moving clock on Facebook

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • scam BUSTER 01/22/2021 at 08:01 PM

      WHEN ITS TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE IT IS . IT WAS ADVERTISED ON FACEBOOK

      Reply
    • Kim Hoar 02/04/2021 at 05:43 PM

      Same scam happened to me

      Reply
    • Sue 02/05/2021 at 03:24 PM

      I got scammed too and this needs to stop and want a refund right now

      Reply
    • Billee 02/05/2021 at 04:14 PM

      I bought the same clock or as my room mate calls it a fingerhut freebie. Its NOTHING like they advertised. I want my money back. The first thing I got was a card that fell out of the box that says " complaint-suggestion & refund paypal and credit card takes time" Contact us: servicee@replygres.com. that's how. I found this page. Do I just contact my c.c company? I've sent 3 emails to this company and no reply.

      Reply
    • giulia 02/09/2021 at 12:34 PM

      I bought this clock. Misrepresented. SCAM
      I received plastic copy of cuckoo clock with laminated pictures
      No moving parts as advertised
      Just couple of inches in height
      This was advertised as musical moving clock on Facebook

      Reply
    • Dee 03/04/2021 at 09:41 AM

      I have the same fake coo coo clock. Plastic with what appears to be laminated people stuck on there. It was a total misrepresentation and I now cant get an answer to the emails I've sent in regard to a refund. So disappointed.

      Reply
    • Unhappy 03/09/2021 at 12:50 AM

      I got a plastic clock also. They are offering me 15% as compensation. What a joke. I am going through pay pal right now trying to dispute this. They claim I got exactly what I ordered.

      Facebook needs to ban them.

      Reply
    • Angry 03/30/2021 at 05:54 PM

      I fell for this same scam and now they wanted to negotiate a refund of about half what I paid for this cheap plastic worthless clock. I went through PayPal and finally got tired of the emails back and forth and escalated to PayPal. Now PayPal says I have to return this package to "China" and send them mailing info. Once this fake company receives the product then PayPal will refund my money. The clock was sent from Tacoma, WA.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.