SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
shopservea@tom.com www.largediscount.store

Date01/09/2021
Fraudulent emailshopservea@tom.com
Url / Websitewww.largediscount.store
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a large firepit to burn wood in and they sent me a little container that is about 5 inches high. Rip off!
Comment / ReviewI feel they should not be allowed to rip people off.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • June 01/11/2021 at 05:37 PM

      I ORDERED THE ROBOTS (BUY 2 GET ONE FREE) WAY BEFORE CHRISTMAS FOR MY 3 GRANDSONS . TODAY JAN 10,2021 I FINALLY RECEIVED 1 ONE VERY SMALL ROBOT. I WOULD LIKE THE OTHER 2 OR MY MONEY BACK . WHAT CAN I DO THE PHONE #IS NOT VALID OR THEIR E MAIL ADDRESS. NO INSTRUCTION ETC.

      Reply
    • Cyndi 01/19/2021 at 10:00 AM

      Scam...I ordered a Nativity scene that was advertised as 4' tall made out of wood and it came 12 " tall made out of cardboard...what a joke.

      Reply
    • Holly 01/19/2021 at 04:35 PM

      I ordered the same thing and [aid extra for express shipping. I ordered it on Dec. 11, 2020 and paid thru paypal. I then got a email saying I had left items in my cart after it had already been paid for, so I emailed them and explained the situation. Didn't receive my manger scene until Jan. 16th, 2021. When it said it was delivered to my mailbox. I questioned this because it won't fit in mail box. Sure enough a 12"x20" box was in my mailbox and inside was a very small styrofoam manger scene with pieces no larger than 8"-12". I've emailed them again to send it back a couple days ago for a full refund, but haven't heard anything yet. it's been 2 days. Probably out my $105.98 with express shipping, which wasn't express.

      Reply
    • Carl 02/25/2021 at 01:16 PM

      Ordered ā€œ Spring Birds Variety ā€œ stain glass window panel. Item purported to be individual glass pieces separated by foil. Normally lists for $78, special deal at $39.99. What arrived was a broken piece of plexiglass with a decal of birds on it. Something you could buy at a Dollar Store for $1.98. Requested a refund. Told they would refund 10% and said not to report it to PayPal or it would cause difficulty for them and myself. We refused 10% refund and demanded 100% refund. They returned with an offer of 20% refund or I could send item back to China with us paying postage and after receipt they would refund 100%. We called PayPal, charge canceled. Obviously this company is a total ripoff. Avoid at all cost.

      Reply
    • Sean 03/30/2021 at 06:10 PM

      Ordered stained glass birds for window hanging for $40 + shipping. Much smaller and neither stained nor glass. A piece of painted plastic. Probably cost 50 cents to make and a dollar to ship. Maybe the thrift store can get a dime for it.

      Reply
    • Wendy Brittain 04/06/2021 at 11:46 AM

      Me too. I’ll be pursuing this with PayPal.

      Reply
    • Karen comish 04/23/2021 at 06:57 AM

      This company is a total scam. What they advertise is not what you get. It is junk. I was shocked. I let PayPal deal with it.

      Reply
    • jac 05/03/2021 at 12:15 AM

      I ordered stained glass birds sitting on a log hanger only to receive a piece of plastic with a bird sticker on the back totally ripped off paid almost $70 with postage was feeling very let down and pissed off .My friend who i ordered it for said hang it up and think of me and have a laugh she commented i think we have been scammed nor happy at all would like a refund not happy

      Reply
    • Gary 05/25/2021 at 05:46 PM

      Total rip off. Ordered an LED plant they showed as 4' in height. After about 3 months, I got a 6" tall plastic plant wrapped in tape. Stay away from these jerks!

      Reply
    • Philip lethbridge 05/27/2021 at 06:54 AM

      I ordered a nut riveter on line twice and I keep getting the wrong item so I would like to get the item that I ordered the nut riveting kit please respond and how do I return the item that I didn’t order

      Reply
    • Nancy 07/09/2021 at 04:43 PM

      Ordered wall planter with hanger, got the planter no hanger. Supposed to be glass and it’s plastic and half the sise it’s advertised. Huge rip off.

      Reply
    • Sam 09/22/2021 at 12:47 PM

      I ordered a rivet tool set, and they sent only the rivets. Misleading advertisement! When I wanted to return, they offered 40% of my money back. They are cheats and will shortchange you every chance they get. Do not buy anything from the LargeDiscount Store.

      Reply
    • Bert 12/09/2021 at 05:47 PM

      I have a robot called Robot Mechanics. It says charging socket, what goes in hole? No phone charger goes in it.
      it says No. 917. No cord came with it.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.