Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
info@noticecenter.com
| Date | 11/19/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@noticecenter.com |
| Scam contents | I saw an ad on facebook about a variety of small dogs that would act as a real dog (I assumed it operated on batteries). I ordered the same with my credit card/pay pal on September 9, 2020. I checked on the order a couple of times and finally received a response from echoxxli that my order was on its way (11/02/20). Yesterday, it arrived. (11/18/20) It is a small dog about 3 inches high. No mobility to it all . Simply a stuffed dog about 3 inches tall. Order # 200910133716959. |
| Comment / Review | I am really upset about this. I am upset with myself and I am upset with Pay Pal for its involvement with what we now know is a Scam Company. Also, the shipment came from China. I want my money back but I am not willing to pay postage back to China. It probably would cost me the entire refund plus more to send it back. The only contact listed for it was the Pay Pal telephone number. They flooded the market with these ads long enough to support themselves for awhile and then they are gone and you can't find them.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #287351 10/31/2020 at 10:07 PM
Ordered 4 cases (16 jars) of 32oz Mason jars
Did receive 4 jars (16oz)
-------------------
Links in email did not work.
Pseudonym : canninglid
up votedown vote
Report #441173 01/11/2022 at 01:45 PM
96 in gift box sculpture with white led lights
-------------------
Tried for five straight days to cancel my order but did not receive any reply
Url / Website : notexxshop.com
up votedown vote
Jim 07/13/2022 at 03:08 PM
I am absolutely upset. We had an opal ice maker that I paid over $400 for a couple of years ago. It stopped working and opal maker would not repair it. Then I received an ad from ruimshop saying they had the same unit for $54.88 on closeout. I ordered it and paid $66.43 which included shipping (and the shipping was advertised as free). After several months, I received a package with 4 small plastic ice trays. Their website had been deleted. I am a 79 year old man on a fixed income feeling rather stupid right now.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/14/2022 at 04:26 AM
Hello Jim, don't beat yourself up about it, we all make mistakes. I suggest contacting your bank or credit card company and asking for a Chargeback since the item you received was not up to standard:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/