SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
godfreywilliams467@gmail.com +2210781976193 Rev Williams Godfrey and Leon Vought

Date11/10/2020
Fraudulent emailgodfreywilliams467@gmail.com
PseudonymRev Williams Godfrey and Leon Vought
Url / Websitegmail.com
Telephone+2210781976193
Scam contentsThis man, who claims he is rev Williams Godfrey holds a Sierra Leon passport no ER 073148, born 15/April 1963,Freetown .He also used another name by Leon Vought , a USA marine corp who claims to live in Boston , Massachusetts to swindle $3500 off me, $300 for shipping the luggage and $3200 for claiming that there was a diamond ring that needs certificate clearance from Ministry of mining Senegal, Dakar using DHL brand services.
The same names ( Williams Godfrey ) were used to send money through western union and money grams and he is still looking for a way to swindle me for the $200000 he is claims was found inside the luggage. He is doing all this things with everything properly packed from DHL,packed and signed and all the fake shipping process. He sent me the pictures of mr Leon Vought as well as some of his videos.
These guys have left me in debt and I need help to get them brought to justice, how to I report them so that they can recover my money since I have all the evidence.
Comment / ReviewWhat's the best way to report this kind of fraud, someone in Senegal while I'm in my country

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #256594 07/17/2020 at 02:24 PM

      I have been scammed R4600 by a person who called himself Rev. Williams Godfrey. He is working with a person who called himself Bryan Vought, who started chatting to me and I fell in love with him. Bryan said he bought me shoes and clothes and he had to leave the parcel with Rev. Williams who will ship them to me. I have them my personal address and Williams said he was coming from DHL and he only has $300 dollars, he was short with $250 to send the luggage, I believed him and sent the money.
      -------------------
      I believe Williams and Bryan Vought might be the same person. I would like this person to be arrested

      • Rurue 09/07/2020 at 10:16 AM

        They also did the same to me, but the other guy call himself Leon Vought, a US Marine Corp

      • Lydia 10/23/2020 at 07:44 AM

        Wait, what!!!! This same Leon Vought is fooling me right now. He told me he is a marine corps and since marine corps aren't allowed to use any other 7 social media apps,he only uses email. He told me he will send me stuff through his friend Godfrey Williams and would later join me for his vacation. OMG thanks I found this or else my heart would have been crushed to pieces.

      • Joey1695 11/12/2020 at 06:10 AM

        Wait.....I think we are many in this boat, October was to be a great month for him...
        My curiosity has saved me.....which special training officer can't have a communication gadgets...
        His name wasn't anywhere on any other website
        Who sends a stranger ( less than 2 weeks) of knowing each other 200000$ and a carat of diamond, if his family was really killed in a house fire....it would have been somewhere in newspapers

      • Regina 11/19/2020 at 08:45 AM

        Omg!!! Me tooo he emailed me saying he works in the marines and got my email from LinkedIn. He told me to send him money so as to pay for DHL deliveries that he has sent me.

      • Manyana 02/13/2021 at 09:20 AM

        Oh my God, I think this person is also trying to scam me too. He says his name is Scott Vought a US Marine corps. He also told me that his family died in a fire outbreak, he also sent me his pictures and now he is saying he wants to send me gifts and will then join me later

      • Manyana 02/13/2021 at 10:08 AM

        Hi Lydia, this person is also trying to scam me but luckily I found out way sooner. he even sent me his pictures and his family. Only if I can share his pictures with you so that you can see if it is really him

      • Doris 03/01/2021 at 05:44 AM

        Same guy emailed me as Jeremy Vought in 2020, and now he's emailed again as Leon Vought. Didn't even bother to change the name 😂

      • Wamukisa 03/06/2021 at 03:44 PM

        Haha, just got emailed thrice by the same person - Leon Vought

      • Gertrude 03/09/2021 at 12:22 PM

        He also emailed m past 2 days ..same story Leon vought ..us marine cop ..family died in house fire, not allowed other social media platforms etc but I had heard such stories so I quickly googled, and thanks to you guys,your comments are saving lives.

      • Tet 05/05/2021 at 04:25 PM

        Oh my God. I just received a long message from this Leon Vought. Thank goodness my conscience were right

      • Rue 10/05/2021 at 09:12 AM

        Lol the guy did the same to me... Called himself Leon Vought... Scammers

      Reply
    • Joey1695 11/12/2020 at 06:03 AM

      I am supposed to be the next victim, the same names, diamond instead of gold and 200000$ ...hihi....
      This guy sent me VOUGHT'S pictures and videos and just the same details..
      He deserves to be castrated for impersonation....

      Reply
    • dgriiiiiiizzzzzz 06/17/2021 at 12:52 PM

      They tried me too ,

      He is now using the name Scott Vought and pretending to be stationed in senegal for military training . He tried to get me to send money for DHL shipping of money and a diamond ring. He sends many pictures and pretends to be madly in love hahah wrong bitch Mr vought

      Reply
    • kim 07/03/2021 at 08:45 AM

      I received this email too. Where can we report this? 🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️

      Reply
    • andy nicker 07/06/2021 at 01:56 PM

      i recieved the same email scott vought bt i knew it was scam bt i played along with his tricks jst wanted to c the ending.....in this ...and then he asked me money for my lugguge and said theres money inside it...wow how i swore him left right and centre and he dd not respond at all to my emails...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.