SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Idex, 14709 182nd St., Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

Date10/28/2020
PseudonymIdex, 14709 182nd St., Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Scam contentsThis was to be a "life like" toy dog. I received some very cheap small Christmas ball decorations. I have never seen this and never ordered this. I paid through PayPal which I have been using for many years without a problem!
Comment / ReviewI want a refund and this ad removed from Facebook!

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • gtrwagner 10/29/2020 at 12:20 AM

      scam paid 39.99 plus 9.99 shipping for a led corner lamp with remote and received a 1.00 wooden stick figure in a small plastic bag via USPS. paid with PayPal any chance of a refund advise????

      Reply
    • Chas ruth 10/31/2020 at 09:57 AM

      I ordered a life size bald eagle that even it’s head was supposed to rotate. I got a little plastic 25 cent plastic figure a few inches tall

      Reply
    • HERMAN 11/04/2020 at 03:11 PM

      I ORDERED A 24 OR 26 VOLT MINI CHAIN SAW FOR 39.99 PLUS SHIPPING TOTALING NEAR $46.00 WHAT I GOT WAS TWO FOLD UP PRUNING SAWS SO YOU CAN HAVE BACK YOUR PRUNING SAWS OR GIVE BACK MY MONEY AND PULL YOUR PHONEY ADS FROM FACEBOOK THANKS HERMAN R. WILLIAMS

      Reply
    • JHEM 11/05/2020 at 11:38 AM

      Received a worthless folding pruning saw instead of the $35 mini chain saw I ordered. Definitely a bait and switch SCAM!

      Reply
    • KJ 11/05/2020 at 04:23 PM

      Same thing happened to me. Is there any recourse?

      Reply
    • Bonnie 11/08/2020 at 02:30 PM

      I'm not even sure what I ordered. It could have been an expensive litter box, which I've reported as never receiving. What I got was a T-shirt to fit a preemie with ninja turtles on it. Don't order from these criminals.

      Reply
    • Nena 11/16/2020 at 03:43 PM

      Facebook needs to remove all these vendors.
      i will never order anything again from Facebook.
      i ordered a table that you can put on the bed for your laptop and you can put things on the side, instead I received a little tiny to put on top of the desk.

      Reply
    • lynn 12/05/2020 at 04:05 PM

      I just received a very cheap watch in the mail that I never ordered with a return address of this site. I have no idea how or even who to contact considering there was no packing slip or receipt.

      Reply
    • Janet 12/07/2020 at 06:06 PM

      I just received a very cheap watch in the mail that I never ordered with a return address to this site. I have no idea what to do?

      Reply
    • Christine Kurz 12/08/2020 at 08:35 PM

      Just received two watches that I didn’t order.

      Reply
    • June 12/09/2020 at 10:07 AM

      I also received a cheap watch that I NEVER ORDERED with this address ,No paperwork. I did ordered 2 patriotic tee shirts that I haven't received as of yet . I also ordered a case for a small Neublizer which I also never received . Please remove these spams.

      Reply
    • Gary 12/11/2020 at 05:17 PM

      Like Herman stated above, I ordered the compact or mini chain saw, clearly listed as a battery chain saw on the order i received from them, and after a few weeks I received the small chain only and now saw. I've emailed and bitched and my only response from a William is I just ordered the chain which won't fit on any other saw on the planet earth. A scam certainly.

      Reply
    • Lourae rumple 12/12/2020 at 09:13 PM

      I received two watches I DID NOT ORDER today... can not find where I ordered from this place as to what it was SUPPOSED to be....

      Reply
    • Que 12/15/2020 at 10:12 PM

      I order what was suppose to be a portable spot and stain clean machine and received a cheap watch

      Reply
    • Mama 12/17/2020 at 07:19 PM

      Not sure what I ordered but received a watch...

      Reply
    • Preachymom 12/28/2020 at 03:34 PM

      I ordered two shelves and finally received, after three months, two watches.

      I think they have changed their name. I saw another ad on FB for the same product under another company name.

      Reply
    • Tresa 01/09/2021 at 10:15 AM

      I didn't order a watch do not know how I ordered it I ordered a angel used PayPal account this is scam

      Reply
    • Don 01/09/2021 at 02:49 PM

      I ordered two fold-up work benches and received two watches. and I ordered two more work benches and just got battery operated toothbrushes that's worth a dollar. The watches was worth about $20 this company is a scam

      Reply
    • Gloria 01/14/2021 at 03:49 AM

      Jan 13, 2021
      I received 2 adjustable canes in the mail that I never ordered. How in danger is my payment information on Paypal now?

      Reply
    • Jude 01/14/2021 at 01:41 PM

      My elderly mother recieved a cane that she is incapable of ordering on her own and I know I never ordered anything from these people but i also never ordered anything off of Facebook so I don't know where this came from

      Reply
    • Gina 01/17/2021 at 07:04 PM

      I ordered 2 folding work horses early December and received 2 watches today in the mail! Facebook ads can be scams

      Reply
    • Amelia 01/19/2021 at 03:51 PM

      I received a watch not ordered!

      Reply
    • Debbie 01/19/2021 at 09:54 PM

      Received the watch but not sure what it is suppose to be replacing....
      never ordered a watch.
      ‘this company not one that I have paid to.

      Reply
    • Becky1 01/21/2021 at 03:00 PM

      I received a watch in the mail today, 1-21-2021, did not order it. I was suppose to get an ice maker and I think I got the watch instead....I ordered the ice maker December, 2020. I’ll be contacting PayPal about it. Only place I paid for the ice machine. Thing that really makes me mad about ordering off FB, you don’t get a receipt or where to return it. I’m done ordering off FB.

      Reply
    • Wolffette99 01/21/2021 at 08:31 PM

      I received a watch today that I didn't order. There are 2 items I ordered that have not arrived yet. Wonder which one was the scam site. Probably Crenetill.com since there is no way to contact them to check the order number. Luckily that order was only $13.00 usd.

      Reply
    • George Maskiell 01/27/2021 at 05:20 PM

      Ordered a full size bird feeder that had a platform on the bottom that would rotate and soon squirrels of for $19.99 plus shipping. I got a little plastic feeder that a squirrel would destroy in 5 minutes. I couldn’t believe it when I saw it. Dollar Tree couldn’t even get a dollar for this piece of crap.

      Reply
    • Michelle 01/27/2021 at 07:56 PM

      Michelle, I agree with George. The bird feeder is crap. Mine didn't even have the part that would rotate.

      Reply
    • Carl 01/28/2021 at 06:17 PM

      Ordered a portable ice machine a month ago. Finally got a delivery from this pos company (goramall) and what did I get? A DAMN WATCH! how The hell am I going to make ice with a damn watch?

      Reply
    • CD 01/29/2021 at 04:11 PM

      I also received a watch today that I did not order. Return address is IDEX in Springfield Gardens, NY. I see there is a label underneath this label that is in Chinese. There is no packing slip or invoice enclosed. I hope I have not been charged for this, as it is not wanted and I see from other posters that it is a piece of junk.

      Reply
    • Grinnell 02/01/2021 at 01:25 PM

      I ordered the gold up scooter for $19.99 + shipping.
      I've been waiting for two months now.
      The other day I recieved a adjustable cane that I never ordered.
      This company is a SCAM
      FACEBOOK SHOULD NOT ADVERTISE FOR SCAM COMPANIES.

      Reply
    • Grinnell 02/01/2021 at 01:31 PM

      I ordered a fold up scooter 2 months ago and the other day I received an adjustable cane that I never ordered.
      THIS IS A SCAM.
      BUYERS BEWARE

      Reply
    • Bonk 02/02/2021 at 12:47 AM

      &#@$& Chinese. Nuke’em. Ordered an ice maker off Facebook Marketplace. Got a cheap watch.

      Reply
    • Paula 02/06/2021 at 09:53 PM

      I ordered an ice maker off if FB as well back in early December. Even with a tracking number and sending several emails to the contact info from their "receipt " I recieved...... Wait for it...... A WATCH! I have never worn a watch. Would never order a watch and I'm reasonably certain the little piece of shit is gonna pop out any ice cubes.

      Reply
    • Mark 02/11/2021 at 03:41 PM

      I ordered a wind spinner and got this cheap watch.

      Reply
    • TamA 02/12/2021 at 04:33 PM

      I was scammed too I bought a scooter off of the Market Place ran off of facebook. I told paypal I didn't get mine item yet it's been 2 months .Paypal told me it shows item is on the way. I told them the tracking number that I was giving was a fake number.I looked up the Co. on google there I found may folks writing post how some of them ordered a scooter put got a wooden cane . After 3 months my postoffice told me they have a package for me . From the size of package I knew no scooter was in it . So I told my postoffice right then & there I refuse this package .Then I called mine bank up and told them .My bank was able to get my money... While I looked up this Co. on google this Co. runs many Fake Store Fronts that are coming out of China ...PLEASE BAN THEM!!!

      Reply
    • TamA 02/12/2021 at 04:46 PM

      FYI Folks if you used any cards while buying off these scammers it's best you get new cards to be safe. I didn't want to take any chances . I deleted mine right away.

      Reply
    • Ramona Segars 02/16/2021 at 02:05 PM

      I received a watch that I never ordered. Where did this come from?

      Reply
    • Michael J 02/16/2021 at 02:26 PM

      I just received a watch, which was never ordered

      Reply
    • Pat 02/20/2021 at 01:12 PM

      So far I ordered a remote Christmas tree, a life like Dog, two Wi-Fi and tables, and three coffee tables. What I have received so far is a dog that I wouldn’t pay a dollar for, a Christmas tree that is probably worth about $.50 in four cheap men’s watches. There’s got to be a way that we can get these people off of Facebook and also get our money back. This is so unfair and it’s making Facebook look bad.Any suggestions from anyone?

      Reply
    • Gilda 02/28/2021 at 12:45 PM

      Just received a Mr. Eurio Quartz watch I never ordered. I don't even recognize the name of the company (IDEX). What are our options? This is ridiculous!!

      Reply
    • Dana 03/01/2021 at 11:41 AM

      Ordered a bicycle stand - got a watch

      Reply
    • Jessica 12/01/2022 at 11:52 AM

      I am wondering if anyone was able to ever get a refund for their purchase or should l just give up?

      Reply
    • sickofscams 03/28/2023 at 10:45 AM

      I am contacting an attorney today concerning consumer fraud! Going after FB too since they have NUMEROUS complaints and still allow scam companies to advertise though they have received them again and again! Email me at ****@**** if interested in joining in a suit to stop this nonsense!

      Reply
    • Katrina 03/28/2023 at 04:41 PM

      Ordered something from FB for $52 US, received a total crap. When requested refund, they agreed to return only $6. I thought I will have more success going through PayPal. When I escalated the case, they 'agreed' for me to return the product, but only with the tracking number, which was more expensive than the whole thing. So, I had to give up. Total scam!

      Reply
    • BJJ 03/29/2023 at 02:28 PM

      The same thing happened to me yesterday. They told me to provide a tracking number. Why is the tracking number so expensive? My order was $62.10 and they are saying I will get $9.00 back. Any input is appreciated.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.