SUSPECTED SCAM!

Donation Scam
christinehodgson052@gmail.com Christine Hodgson

Date10/26/2020
Fraudulent emailchristinehodgson052@gmail.com
PseudonymChristine Hodgson
Url / Websitehttps://www.sc.com/en/people/christine-hodgson/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHello Pang,

Thanks for your swift response. I will formally introduce myself to you because I had to disguise myself on my Linkedin profile for security reasons. My name is MS Christine Hodgson and I currently work as an Independent Non-Executive Director at Standard Chartered Bank, Hong Kong. I am sorry to have encroached into your privacy in this manner, however without delays; I will immediately proceed with the details of the proposal as said in my introductory Email on LinkedIn. I would respectfully request that you keep the contents of this mail confidential and also respect the integrity of the information that you are coming across as a result of this mail. I contacted you privately and as such, no one is aware of this communication thus the reason why I had us communicate strictly via our private email.

I am the personal accountant to one (Late Mr. Richard Honggang) a foreign contractor with China National Offshore Oil Corporation (CNOOC) who has an investment account with my bank. Unfortunately, my client died along with his nuclear family in France while on sabbatical in the summer of 2010, may their soul rest in peace. He died without leaving a Will. Several efforts were made to find his extended family through his embassy without success. I received a notice last week to provide the next of kin of my late client being his personal accountant or the account risk being transferred to the government (es-cheat) in 14 days time. I am contacting you to assist me in repatriating the funds left behind by my late client. This claim will be executed without breaching any Hong Kong laws and success is guaranteed if we co-operate on this. The bank will release the account to you because of my recommendation of you as the next of kin.

I am a religious woman and I cannot lie; I expect the same from you. The amount involved is $22,500,000 (Twenty Two Million, Five Hundred Thousand, United States Dollars). Now, I am prepared to give the necessary details to you as the closest surviving relation of our deceased customer (Richard Honggang). I am also proposing that after a successful execution of the business deal, the funds will be shared in the ratio 50/50. You will get 50% and I will be entitled to 50% as the initiator of the deal. You know that I must have done my homework already before contacting you. Although the project is capital intensive, I know I will be able to pull it through following proper banking and legal channels with your assistance at your end. I will tidy up the legal aspect with the assistance of a lawyer who will prepare all the documents that will be needed to transfer the money from Hong Kong to your country. Once more, I ask that if you find no interest in this project that you should discard this mail and forget I ever contacted you, I ask that you not be vindictive and destructive; do not destroy my career and we know that Opportunities like this only come once in a lifetime. I am a responsible career person and this is an opportunity for me to give my family the best in life. I would want you to think about this and let me know your decision. If you give me a positive response, I will give you the relevant INFORMATION for the successful transfer of these funds and we both enjoy it in peace.

I will give you all the necessary information about this deal when I get your response. I am contacting you to assist me because you have the same surname/last name as my late client. I anticipate your cooperation. Treat this proposal with utmost confidentiality and urgency for a 100% success. Do not take undue advantage of the trust I have bestowed in you. My position as an Independent Non-Executive Director guarantees the successful execution of this transaction. If you find yourself able to work with me, I urge you to indicate to that effect. Once again, Do observe utmost confidentiality and be rest assured that this transaction would be profitable for both of us. For more information about me please visit https://www.sc.com/en/people/christine-hodgson/ .Please note that a quick response from you will be highly appreciated.

Regards,

MS Christine Hodgson
Comment / ReviewThe scammer has this description in the email: If you are not interested in this project, you should discard this email and forget that I have contacted you before. I ask you not to be grudge and destructive. Will not spoil my career, we know that this opportunity is only once in a lifetime. I am a responsible professional, this is my opportunity to let my family live the best life. I hope you think about it and let me know your decision. If you give me a positive reply, I will provide you with information about the successful transfer of these funds, and we will all enjoy it safely.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #143371 01/05/2019 at 11:18 AM

      Dear

      This is an acknowledgment of our receipt of your message and the content therein well noted.

      Kindly reconfirm your receiving bank account details in full to enable us verify and process your transfer request accordingly.

      1) Bank name:
      2) Beneficiary's Name
      3) Account Number:
      4) Bank Address:
      5) Swift Code Or Routine Number
      6) Beneficiary's Address:
      7) Valid ID CARD:

      Note, financial institutions and the court system often require documents to be notarized. Therefore, w...
      -------------------
      Never use Money Gram,Western Union,Ria to send a fee to strangers. Never buy an i-tunes card,Amazon card(s) to send to scammers.Never use bitcoin and send the wallet/address to scammers. If you do,it is gone for ever. If you must send the money (please don't), insist on Using direct bank transfer only. Send the money to a US,UK,Canada, or South Africa bank account only. You could get your money back by following the advice below..
      If you send money to this scammer or to any scammer,please
      In the US...
      1.first... file a police report
      2. second... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov and include the case number of the police report
      in the UK...
      1.first... file a police report
      2. second... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

      Fraudulent email : info.scghan@accountant.com
      Pseudonym : Mr. Ernest... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #281940 10/15/2020 at 02:36 AM

      Thanks Mr Mohammad for taking your time to be friends with me and for your patience in waiting for my reply, I am so sorry for my late reply as I have been quite busy though I promise to brief you more about my proposal. Well I would like to propose a legitimate business to you and please take this seriously. I am proposing a deal that will make us richer and you are very important to this deal as you will find out.

      I am Mrs/Miss Christine Hodgson ( divorce is in processing ) an Independent ...
      -------------------
      Contact established first through Xing with a premium account as "Christine Hodgson" and then came the first Message via Xing:
      -------------
      Thanks for connecting! We are unfamiliar with each other but it takes ones time to be fully interested in knowing someone. I am Christine Hodgson and independent non executive directors of the standard chartered bank here in London

      You can check on my working profile on the link below:

      https://www.sc.com/en/about-us/our-people/about-us-our-people-profile/christine-hodgson.html

      There is something i would like to share with you but due to the confidentiality of my proposal i advice we communicate through my private email address so i can share you full brief about this my proposal. I will await your response on my email christinehodgson707@gmail.com

      Best regards
      Christine H
      ----------------

      After this I get the mail above! The Xing account is empty and dusted created few days ago!

      Fraudulent email :... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #287511 11/01/2020 at 12:00 PM

      Thanks for connecting! We are unfamiliar with each other but it takes ones time to be fully interested in knowing someone. I am Christine Hodgson and independent non executive directors of the standard chartered bank here in London

      You can check on my working profile on the link below:

      www.sc.com/en/about-...

      There is something i would like to share with you but due to the confidentiality of my proposal i advice we communicate through my private email address so i can share you full bri...
      -------------------
      Identity theft through social network xing.com

      Fraudulent email : christinehodgson707@gmail.com
      Url / Website : xing.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.