Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
markweston030@gmail.com +17866344832 Mark Weston
| Date | 09/24/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | markweston030@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Mark Weston |
| Url / Website | https://royalcourierservice.org |
| Telephone | +1 786-634-4832 (ou 0017866344832) |
| Scam contents | I met a man who said he was an orthopedic surgeon working in war torn Syria. His English both spoken and written were very very poor and this Is when I started to suspect that something was not right, but I played along with it for a while until money came into it. He went by the name of Mark Weston and I met him on the dating website 'Plenty of Fish (POF)'. There are many scammers and fake profiles on this dating website! He said he had a metal box that he wanted a shipping company by the name of Royal British Courier Service.org (https://royalbritishcourierservice.org) to send me some of his belongings (money and gold he said) in a metal box. I contacted this shipping company and chatted with them online, but I didn't feel that this website was real either although I couldn't understand how a company's online chat facility could be faked! The next thing I knew the above-mentioned shipping company sent me an email (I had sent them my email address on Mark's request as well as my address!) saying that they wanted me to pay them $2,000 in order for them to send me the metal box belonging to this Mark Weston. In the meantime, this Mark Weston still sends me emails asking me not to allow his "belongings" to be lost! At this point, I was convinced it was a scam. |
| Comment / Review | I think the man is fake as well as the shipping website, although it looks very authentic.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.