Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
Samantha
| Date | 08/19/2020 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Samantha |
| Url / Website | https://wearethewrld.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | T shirts |
| Comment / Review | This company sell overpriced shirts with stolen logos and pretends to donate to eco-friendly organizations. Once you ask questions to the sale person you will get no answer. No idea who they donate to and how much they donate. It’s all fake.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
vince 08/26/2020 at 06:09 AM
she is kind and a eco friendly
up votedown vote
Marilia 08/27/2020 at 02:51 PM
Do not purchase from this company. They gave me a 30% off discount for an overpriced t-shirt, which I ended up purchasing because I was under the impression they would be donating the proceeds to various eco-friendly organizations. When I asked about the organizations they donate to, they did not respond. They also steal designs from other companies, but they claim to be completely original. In addition to that, their clothes are not produced and manufactured sustainability, as they claim to be based in California, but the tags on the shirt say otherwise. Most importantly, they steal credit card information to make fraudulent purchases. I would strongly urge anyone who has entered their credit card information into the website to check their card history often or get their card replaced. This company is a complete scam and their only motive is to steal from customers!
up votedown vote
fani 09/09/2020 at 02:32 PM
Its SCAM! They just want you to buy t-shirts. No care about environment. I doubt that the pictures are real. I asked about the donations and she just send more discounts without answer o even read what I was saying.
up votedown vote
Stephan Strange 09/23/2020 at 11:22 PM
Well, the girl also approached me with the website and told me for 30% off also and she says that It's colorado based company and everything. I told her that I am from India. Not from US. She didn't even reply about that. She was like Here is the coupon. Purchase it. Share me the order number and I will give you a secret gift for making you an ambassador.
up votedown vote
Alex 10/03/2020 at 03:41 AM
I received a message from this business claiming that they were a Colorado based company (I live in the uk) asking me to be an ambassador. Before I purchased one of their products I went to Google to see if they were a legitimate company. Judging by Google I would not trust these people and I personally think it's a scam. I've had a lot of messages recently asking the same thing. Do your research before purchasing products of an unknown company! They just want your money, don't be fooled!
up votedown vote
julesmnt 10/03/2020 at 09:16 AM
Je confirme que c'est une arnaque...
up votedown vote
jacqueline 11/02/2020 at 02:43 AM
yes.. this definitely a scam !!!! do not purchase anything from them .. You will never get the product !!
up votedown vote
JENNIFER 02/16/2021 at 02:04 AM
YES IT'S A BIG SCAM. THEY MESSAGED ME TO BECOME THEIR AMBASSADOR BUT NOW WHEN I MESSAGE THEM THEY DON'T EVENT REPLY