SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
gtconstruction@gmail.com +330812880290 Evans Magalefa

Date07/20/2020
Fraudulent emailgtconstruction@gmail.com
PseudonymEvans Magalefa
Url / Websitegtintukhutoconstruction.co.za
Telephone0 812 88 02 90
Scam contentsBought some stuff from me advertised on gumtree. Said he will do an eft then fetch the items. Did eft, picked up his stuff. Reversed the eft within an hour after picking up. Confronted him and asked him wheres the money and showed him screenshots of other people saying they've been scammed by him too. Claiming to be an innocent soul. Said he is sending a driver to drop my things off. Driver phoning me and asking me to pay for his trip to come drop my things that Evans gave him in a mall. They all working together. Can't be trusted. R7000 worth of items stolen from me. Be careful for this prick.
Comment / ReviewJust want my stuff back.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #262627 08/08/2020 at 05:16 PM

      I posted an ad on gumtree for a Lenovo laptop for R9000. This man then called me offering to buy it for his daughter who needed it for school. He proceeded to send me the money and proof of payment then got an Uber to pick up the laptop. He then notified me he had received the laptop. At 6pm, he sent me an email claiming his account was frozen and the money had not gone through. He then said he was sending the laptop back with a courier company as he did not want to be in possession of something he had not paid for. The “courier guy” got in touch with me and refused to bring back the laptop unless I paid him R1200 upfront. We suggested meeting at Marlboro where he claimed he was and the courier company insisted he wanted the R1200 upfront. I contacted Evans to try to get him to speak to the courier man and he stopped answering calls and said his network is bad. This is when we realised they were both in on the scam together and searched Evans name online and found other ads of him scamming people the exact same way. Please beware of him!

      The number of Evans is 0812880290 and the courier guy is 072 180 5666

      Fraudulent email : gtconstruction@gmail.co.za
      Url / Website : gtintukhotoconstruction.co.za


      • James 09/23/2020 at 07:28 AM

        Same almost just happened to me. He has a new number and operates under a new company called GMV distributions. His number is +27 67 266 6426

      • Kev 10/27/2020 at 03:42 AM

        This happened to me .....THE EXACT SAME STORY AS PER THE ABOVE POST....
        I posted an I7 desktop PC and he saif he lives in the Vaal. And that he nees the PC tor his daughters studies....
        He even sent me the EXACT SAME ID copy that was sent to the above post....

      • Kev 10/27/2020 at 03:48 AM

        ALSO....the first time he contacted me he saif his name was evens and he scammed me out of hte I7 PC....today I posted a new add and He contected me TODAY from the 072 180 5666 number claiming his name is PAUL

      Reply
    • Report #262666 08/09/2020 at 04:46 AM

      I posted an ad on gumtree to sell my laptop for R9000. He called me and asked me to buy it. I agreed and sent him my banking details. He sent the proof of payment and his ID document. He then agreed to send an Uber to pick it up. He got the Uber and picked up the laptop. He then reversed the amount and claimed it was because his bank account is frozen. He told me all this at 6pm in the evening and said he was sending a courier to drop it off. The “courier driver” called me and insisted I sen...
      -------------------
      I just want people to be aware so the same thing does not happen to them again.

      Fraudulent email : irvinmahlangu2@gmail.com


      • Lolita 08/09/2020 at 04:48 AM

        I forgot to add. The courier mans number is 0721805666

      • Cia 08/13/2020 at 07:54 AM

        Thank you so much for this! I was about to sell two laptops for R11 000. He promised to pay me R1000 more for the goods as I had a counter offer from someone else. He wanted it for his kids at Wits and they need to “study online” and it would help them so much. Got very defensive when I started asking about payment and insisted on Instant Wallet through his Nedbank account. Confirmed with bank, there is a limit on this transfer - would have never been able to transfer the full amount.
        Thank you for the warning - 3rd one I’ve seen on this man! So horrible.

      • Cia 08/13/2020 at 07:57 AM

        New number he is using: 067 798 7653 it is a business account on WhatsApp named GMV Distributions (Pty) Ltd

      • Loskop 08/23/2020 at 09:39 AM

        Same thing happened to me don’t trust this guy

      • Courtz 09/15/2020 at 03:32 AM

        I was almsot scammed by this guy, got his ID and Edgars account (guessing for proof of residence). I wanted to sell a ps4, he said he would pay R1000 extra because someone offered 3500 before him and that it was for his daughters birthday... today. I gave him my account details and address. He said payment would reflect in 24 hours I said unfortunately it needs to be immediate and he started getting defensive. I took the payment sms to Nedbank and they couldnt verify the reference. He started threatening me with lawyers etc and said his courier will be waiting for me. I told him thats fine I would be bringing the cops with me. New number 0812182111, also GMV Distributions on Whatsapp

      • James 09/24/2020 at 11:18 AM

        I almost got scammed by this pathetic man. I managed to track his IP so if anyone is interested in finding him here it is: 197.229.134.105.

      Reply
    • Lolita 08/10/2020 at 03:01 AM

      Some names they may also use include Irvin Mahlangu and Paulos Mahlangu

      Reply
    • insomniac 08/11/2020 at 04:35 AM

      He's an interesting scammer as he doesn't have a "name" on his email. Wouldn't use paypal and tried to get me to send a wire transfer for high end speakers. This is the info he provided.

      Holder: James Liam Samba

      Bank Name: BBVA

      IBAN: ES07 0182 1294 1102 0360 3099

      BIC/ Swift Code: BBVAESMMXXX

      My Address: CHIMIA 97 1 C ARRECIFE LANZAROTE ISLAND, 35500 Canary Islands, Spain

      My phone number: +34828128767

      Reply
    • Cia 08/13/2020 at 07:56 AM

      Thank you so much for this! I was about to sell two laptops for R11 000. He promised to pay me R1000 more for the goods as I had a counter offer from someone else. He wanted it for his kids at Wits and they need to “study online” and it would help them so much. Got very defensive when I started asking about payment and insisted on Instant Wallet through his Nedbank account. Confirmed with bank, there is a limit on this transfer - would have never been able to transfer the full amount.
      Thank you for the warning - 3rd one I’ve seen on this man! So horrible.
      Terribly sorry about your loss!

      New number he is using: 067 798 7653 it is a business account on WhatsApp named GMV Distributions (Pty) Ltd

      Reply
    • Jayesh 09/04/2020 at 10:34 AM

      Thanks for this, I just posted the TV on Gumtree and 5 minutes later Evans called and said he wants the TV and will do the payment immediately and send his courier to collect. Thanks for saving me the hassle

      Reply
    • Thanang 10/24/2020 at 02:07 AM

      Thank youl for posting about this scammer. I was about to deliver my cellphone to him for R1500. I did a search on his cellphone number. And landed here. What can we do to get this scammer behind bars.

      Reply
    • Kev 10/27/2020 at 03:56 AM

      This happened to me .....THE EXACT SAME STORY AS PER THE ABOVE POST...
      I posted an I7 desktop PC and he said he lives in the Vaal. And that he needs the PC tor his daughter studies...
      He even sent me the EXACT SAME ID copy that was sent to the above post...

      ALSO....the first time he contacted me he said his name was evens and he scammed me out of the I7 PC....today I posted a new add and He contacted me TODAY from the 072 180 5666 number claiming his name is PAUL

      Reply
    • Race car guy 04/01/2021 at 01:29 AM

      He just tried to scam me out of 5120 euros selling a Motorsport gearbox. Said his name was Daniel. Kept on asking if I was ready for his bank details. He gave the same phone number as above: +34828128767. Email address used was: opionsm@gmail.com.

      The whole discussion just didn't feel right, so I googled the phone number he eventually gave me and it got me to this page, thankfully.

      Here is one of his fraudulent advertisements:

      http://www.racepartstrader.com/listing/honda-civic-ep3-quaife-5-speed-sequential-gearbox-2/

      And upon searching Google for his email address you can see he also has expensive speakers for sale:

      https://www.hifionline.cz/hifibazar/prodam/reproduktory/rockport-technologies/atria/

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.