SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
frankcarter312@gmail.com Frank Carter

Date08/05/2020
Fraudulent emailfrankcarter312@gmail.com
PseudonymFrank Carter
Scam contentsApproached on Instagram and presented self as off shore oil rigger. Spent a week with sweet talk to ask for 200 for an internet card. Involved someone he said was his daughter known as Becky frank asking for money for her dad.
Comment / ReviewTells target he cares about them wants future together. That he lost his wife to cancer and that he is taking care of his 12 old daughter by himself. Had several accounts on Instagram with different names And different kids

Attachment(s)
  • Aka. Frank Carter
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Linda R. 02/21/2021 at 01:21 PM

        I was scammed by the same man playing Scrabble. He told me his wife died 5 years ago, left with daughter Becky 13, works in Gulf of Alaska as petroleum engineer with oil rigs, retiring March 2021, wants to move to Vancouver, BC Canada. He says he lives in Beverly Hills California.

        He convinced me to invest $2250 in Bitcoin with Terri at www.hotfxoption.com in Las Vegas, shortly, I received an email for IRS FEE of $5400, pay this amount or you will be unable to withdraw profits/funds. Now he is trying to convince me he has better broker to work with in LA, James Carlos, he's apparently legit according to Frank M. Carter says. He sent me a picture of his work ID, it says he works for Shell Oil. I started to research more, found he had more than 10 profiles in Scrabble and on Instagram, some people that have been scammed by him have wrote posts on his feed.

        Reply
      • ANN 03/05/2021 at 07:48 AM

        Same story on Words with friends ... knew he was a scammer so blocked him immediately

        Reply
      • Doreen Stauffer 04/17/2021 at 04:12 AM

        I am currently communicating to a Frank Carter on a dating site....lost wife and daughter Chloe to kidney disease, raised daughter Becky on his own. Works on oil rig in Alaska, last assignment before retiring soon. He’s originally from Norway but lives in Maryland. Has yet to try to scam me but it’s only been 3 days. Thanks to the above comments I’ll be blocking him.

        Reply
      • Sue 04/20/2021 at 07:44 AM

        Now he is playing words with friends , same story

        Reply
      • Lulu 08/31/2021 at 02:43 PM

        I am currently communicating with same man calling himself Michelle Shelley, 42 from Brandon Suffolk and is a painter decorator, I am pretending we have spoken before and he is going along with this.

        I enjoy targeting the scamners, they all use the same pictures over and over again.

        Reply
      • Anni 06/18/2022 at 07:37 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Anni 06/19/2022 at 08:03 AM

        I was scammed by the same man playing Yatzee. He told me his son died to kidney disease and his wife died 5 years ago, left with daughter Becky 13, works in Gulf of Alaska as managing directer, later as an engineer.

        He use the following e-mail : frankcarter813@gmail.com and he has a new picture

        Reply
      • Jzero 10/22/2022 at 10:48 AM

        He is also using email frankcarter3037, he is trying to scam on scrabble still. Still using same story

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.