SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
modelerne@hotmail.com +340635590163 Kathy

Date07/29/2020
Fraudulent emailmodelerne@hotmail.com
PseudonymKathy
Url / Websitekijiji.ca
Telephone+340635590163
Scam contentsHe posted an apartment for rent in Downtown Toronto for a very cheap price and asked to send money to Germany in the following details:

Last name : RUSTAM
First name: Babur Shah
Country of receive : Munich, GERMANY
Option to receive: Cash Pick up

“”i sent you my details for Munich because i m going there after covid 19 so i m free to do a withdraw after i m going back Munich“”
Comment / ReviewI didn’t send him any money and told told him i need to see the place first to send or i can prepare a money order not money transfer

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Rebeca 08/04/2020 at 04:36 PM

        He did exactly the same to me!! Same photo, same email and same phone number

        Reply
      • jaqs 08/10/2020 at 12:10 PM

        hhah I am just talking to this person atm. I'll send as many emails as possible and report to as many places as I can.

        place: soho - London

        Reply
      • Neon 08/19/2020 at 03:18 PM

        I am just talking to him rn. Place London Aldgate, the apartment is too good for its price. Our chat went something similar to this.

        Reply
      • Shy 09/01/2020 at 02:39 PM

        Same! I’m just talking to him right now. What a scam!

        Reply
      • Nicc 09/08/2020 at 12:52 AM

        Did he ask for the basic information including:
        - last name
        - first name

        - age

        - how many people live in the household

        -current address

        Reply
      • Sahel 07/07/2023 at 02:48 PM

        Same here!
        https://www.facebook.com/marketplace/item/223393076767875/?referralSurface=messenger_lightspeed_banner&referralCode=messenger_banner
        This place was posted and a woman from Montreal was advertising the place (Melissa). she asked for my email address. The same email got back to me and ask when I can see the place and I have to pay the first month's rent in addition to the last month. I got suspicious because email was weird, it was like a google translated sort of thing (in french), so I searched the email and saw this weblog! Scammm!

        Reply
      • Report #668521 07/22/2023 at 05:01 PM

        Fake cheap rental
        -------------------
        Scam

        Pseudonym : Modelerne@hotmail.com


        Reply
      • Report #698676 10/08/2023 at 08:02 PM

        buying electric disability scooter that I was selling online, then wants it delivered, then wants it picked up by his personal courier. He will send a cheque for $550.00
        -------------------
        buying electric scooter, sends a certified cheque by email Wants it to be electronically deposited by taking a picture of it so it goes directly into my bank account Instead take it directly to the bank, bank states its a fraud. then he wants it delivered & picked up by his courier & I pay the courier cash for pickup and he will send another cheque, I said no,
        then wants money refunded by etransfer to him at another email carl1030luck@gmail.com with password sunshine for the 1st cheque that he thinks was electronically put in bank and have taken his $

        Fraudulent email : cotterick97@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : James Cotterick
        Telephone : +12705720600


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.