Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com Salvador Remilyn De Guzman
| Date | 07/19/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com |
| Pseudonym | Salvador Remilyn De Guzman |
| Scam contents | A Facebook ad offering a "17'' REAL LIFELIKE JOURNEY REBORN BABY" with hair, posable arms and fingers. The link takes you the website https://gooddealsus.com where you can place an order and pay using PayPal. The receipt showed payment going to a Salvador Remilyn De Guzman at the email address of rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com. The items received was a 7" horribly manufactured rubber doll. |
| Comment / Review | I immediately contact the companies website to request a refund. In my request, I forward the original email confirmation containing my order number, date and price of purchase along with photos of the doll and the PayPal transaction receipt. I received a response saying they needed my ordered number as they couldn't find my purchase. It was sent with my original request, but I once again sent the order number. I received a second email asking if I "was sure I order from their company" and asking that I send a copy of the email confirmation. I sent it ONCE again, although I knew from the time I opened my package it was a scam. I just needed proof that I tried to resolve the issue before filing a claim with PayPal. I have not gotten a response from the company.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #256883 07/19/2020 at 12:03 AM
Silicone baby doll not what i ordered.
-------------------
Contacted paypal. Still trying to resolve. Contact info changed.
Pseudonym : Salvador remilyn de guzman
up votedown vote
Cathy 07/20/2020 at 07:38 PM
This happen to me same thing wasted my money on Garbage I’m so mad an this is through pay pal they should be responsible
up votedown vote
Cathy 07/20/2020 at 07:53 PM
Wanna report a scam this is the name an email the scammer provided Salvador Remlyn Guzman email rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com
up votedown vote
Lucas 07/20/2020 at 08:51 PM
The same happened to me, I'm too angry I was waiting for a doll, like the one. commercial and I get a doll that can be worth a dollar in the dollar store
up votedown vote
dessie 07/20/2020 at 09:45 PM
Same here PayPal should get our refund
up votedown vote
Peter 07/21/2020 at 03:00 AM
Similar experience trying to purchase a periodic table from Facebook - invalid tracking ID provided and nothing arrived
up votedown vote
Sarah-Jane 07/22/2020 at 01:26 PM
I've have just ordered 2 of these dolls. I'm now panicking. What do I do????
up votedown vote
Report #258157 07/22/2020 at 08:42 PM
Avatar baby like doll, life like
-------------------
This doll is ridiculous. Not lifelike at all. Just a plastic thing. And surely would not of paid like almost 40.00$ for that.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Phyllis 07/23/2020 at 12:07 PM
I ordered. 2 dolls yes I think pay oal should do something
up votedown vote
Terry 07/23/2020 at 02:16 PM
i have ordered a doll also now i am contacting paypal now i am not waiting
up votedown vote
Nancy 07/24/2020 at 12:00 PM
I ordered some sandals which were suppose to help with planter fasciitis. They took 6 weeks to come, and there is no return shipping information. They were so cheap, and did not fit, dollar store sandals would be more comfortable. Same billing information, Salvador Remikyn DeGuzman. Product was sent from China. Billing says it went thru pay pal as well, which is strange because I don't have a Pay Pal account. I paid by credit card. I think they receipt just says it's Pay Pal so people think they are covered if they want to dispute it. I Have submitted an inquiry through Pay Pal and I am waiting to hear back from them.
up votedown vote
Tara 07/24/2020 at 04:45 PM
I ordered a 17" real lifelike baby doll with hair and realistic hands. What I got was a 7" plastic doll!
up votedown vote
Report #258886 07/25/2020 at 02:11 PM
The item advertised was Star Wars The Child Animatronic Edition From Hasbro’s Star Wars Collection: The Child Animatronic Edition with sounds and motorized sequences.
Batteries Required, Batteries Included. The item is approximately 8 inches in height, made of a soft, flexible rubber, has inset eyes, is wearing in a fabric tunic, and has a silver pendant around its neck on a cord. Online description: https://g.co/kgs/UoVCae
The item received bears a slight resemblance to the item advertis...
-------------------
It seems astonishing to me that PayPal continues to du business with this character! At what point do repeated demonstrations of fraudulent transactions warrant cessation of commercial activity?!!
Url / Website : villagelas.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Ingrid 07/27/2020 at 06:17 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Irma 07/25/2020 at 05:18 PM
I was getting this for my granddaughter for her birthday and I got this
up votedown vote
Report #259656 07/28/2020 at 10:48 AM
Real Lifelike Journey Reborn Baby
-------------------
Doll is only 6 inches long. It does not have any moving parts or eyes. It is mad out of rubber with several defects.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #259777 07/28/2020 at 07:13 PM
REAL LIKELIKE REBORN DOLL
-------------------
I was under the understanding this was a 18 inch babydoll and it come and was a 6 inch deformed cheap doll for 29.99 plus 9.98 shipping. What a ripoff. I normally check out these things but trusted it was good and turned out so wrong I want my money back now.
Pseudonym : Salvador Ramilyn De Guzman
up votedown vote
Kim 07/28/2020 at 11:34 PM
SCAM!!!!!!! Sent a ugly tiny baby. Refund me now.
up votedown vote
Bernski 07/31/2020 at 11:11 AM
it is really scam im still demanding for my refund..
up votedown vote
Cookie 07/30/2020 at 05:59 PM
I am having the same problem. This a scam I ordered real life like Afician American Reborn Doll, but what I received is a hard plastic ball headed 9"
inch doll with no clothes that looks like Dollar Tree merchandise. I am very unhappy about it. What I got is nothing like I ordered. I was also done thru pay pal.
up votedown vote
Report #260564 07/31/2020 at 01:55 PM
what was shown on the web site is not what you end up with :
17" REAL LIFELIKE JOURNEY REBORN BABY DOLL GIRL -
vinyl body baby doll
-------------------
what I ordered and what I received is NOTHING alike.....
the doll is dreceived is about 7 inch long and DOES NOT look like or
feel like a real baby
Pseudonym : SALVADOR REMILYN DE GUZMAN
up votedown vote
Report #260580 07/31/2020 at 04:30 PM
A 22" biracial boy full body silicone Reborn doll with hair for $ 39.99
-------------------
After two months I received a 5" ugly rubber girl doll worst than a dollar store toy. It was deformed with a sloppy paint job and painted on hair.
Url / Website : villagelas.com
up votedown vote
Joy Rogers 07/31/2020 at 05:30 PM
This is exactly what happened to me. What a scam.
I thought it would be ok to buy through PayPal.
up votedown vote
Barb 07/31/2020 at 06:26 PM
I ordered a Journey Reborn Baby Girl Doll and received a 7 inch plastic doll nothing like the one shown on the video.
up votedown vote
Report #260583 07/31/2020 at 04:51 PM
A doll about 8 inches in length. no hair, ugly expression on face.
-------------------
This doll is not what I thought I was ordering.
It cost me 34.99 with tax and shipping.
I am ashamed to even think of giving it to my granddaughter.
Facebook should take this ad down.
I am also contacting PayPal.
up votedown vote
Jojo 08/06/2020 at 05:46 PM
Ordered a “real lifelike baby doll” paid $38.98, was a gift for a little girl.
the Facebook advertisement is a fraud. This doll was 6 1/2 inches long.
horrible, nothing like the advertisement. I’ve contacted the BBB.
I’ve sent four messages to rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com, but no answer.
now I’m contacting PayPal . Here is an address 1100 cranbury south river rd Monroe township, nj, 08831, a big warehouse. Name Salvador Remilyn De Guzmem,,,,,,beware of him....
up votedown vote
Report #260782 08/01/2020 at 04:05 PM
Two "Reborn baby doll"
-------------------
I ordered these on June 27, My receipt and invoice was different than usual from paypal and it had no tracking number. After a month I figured out that it is a scam.
up votedown vote
Brenda Robinson 08/04/2020 at 05:27 PM
Same thing happened to me, I ordered 2 dolls & they were just as the others have described them(crap).This is a scam and PayPal should be responsible but you can't even get in touch with them now. They just give you the run around after they take the money out of account the exact moment you place the order.
up votedown vote
Dar 08/05/2020 at 02:09 AM
Same situation as described above. I contacted my bank, they said to file the claim with PayPal first. Contacted PayPal and they said to contact the company first before I can file a claim with them. It's such a run around but I'm going to keep trying.
The doll advertised was an ad on Facebook and when I clicked on it I was directed to the website gooddealsus.com ~ where I ordered it from (but I never got an email confirmation with the order number.) Maybe I should report it to Facebook too.
up votedown vote
Connie Fish 08/05/2020 at 11:53 AM
I ordered this doll for my great granddaughter and got a rip off doll. She was so dissappointed. I tried to contact the company but they don’t come up! Gone! I contactacted Pay Pal who said contact the company first so now I’m calling PayPal back.
up votedown vote
iram143 08/05/2020 at 05:00 PM
Same issue as you all of you. I have contacted Paypal and they are currently looking into the situation. This means Paypal is aware of the scam and they still continue to allow him to use them for payment. The name of the individual that the payment was made to is: Salvador Remilyn De Guzman.
up votedown vote
Sandra 08/06/2020 at 08:16 PM
YES!!!!!!! It is a SCAM, as all the above people I to am a victim, the doll I ordered was a gift for my Granddaughters Birthday, PayPal should refund the money they must know by now this individual is scam artist I want my money PayPal, the ugly miniature that was sent was an insult.
up votedown vote
Yvette 08/07/2020 at 01:51 PM
I also received the same dolls as everyone else described above. I sent an email to rudfdrjoi827@outlook.com. This is the email Cathy has provided above. I requested a refund due to false advertising and mail fraud. I will than dispute this charge with my credit card. In order to dispute you have to reach out to the seller first. I couldn’t find any information listed under PayPal so I’m grateful that Cathy found an email address. The envelop came addressed with a PO Box number 5108 out of Chino, CA. I have contacted a friend attorney who suggested writing a letter to the Attorney General. I would suggest everyone on here do the same to stop this company from continuing.
up votedown vote
Report #262640 08/08/2020 at 07:39 PM
I purchased an acrylic periodic table of the elements and the charge came out of my checking account for the purchase, but it never arrived. I paid for it through PayPal and the charge showed up on my account and phone/internet which was not what it was actually supposed to be.
-------------------
I was charged for an product that was never sent or received.
up votedown vote
Laura 08/09/2020 at 11:12 AM
Same as me, ordered the periodic table through pay-pal. I have put in a complaint with pay-pal, has anyone had success with pay-pal refunding scams?
up votedown vote
Sims 09/01/2020 at 02:45 PM
I purchased an item from this company on june 29th, I still haven't received and pay pal isn't doing anything to help resolve this issue, I will no longer be ordering anything through PayPal because they don't support you when you dealing with scams like this
up votedown vote
Madeline crispo 08/11/2020 at 01:35 PM
Ordered two got little rubber dolls ugly,bad molds also..
up votedown vote
Tracey 08/12/2020 at 08:35 AM
I returned the doll that was monstress via recorded delivery. I photographed the doll which is an insult to call it a doll plus the shoddy packaging and asked for a full refund. Up to now nothing.
How do we get our money back and put this business out of business?
up votedown vote
iram143 08/12/2020 at 11:23 AM
I am in the process of contacting the Attorney General. As Yvette states, please take a few minutes and do the same. This person is a horrible individual with no scruples and dishonest. PayPal should also be addressed in this matter. They have continued to service these sales.
up votedown vote
Denise 08/13/2020 at 09:50 AM
The same thing happened to me. I ordered 6 dolls that were supposed to be 17" with hair and arms that you could pose. Instead I received six 7" dolls that were just pure trash and frightening to look at. I went back and forth in email with someone at suhaisheng42@kokoerp.com trying to get an address to return the so called dolls with no success. The offered me a meager $5 to keep the dolls. After several emails they finally got up to $50, but I still rejected their offer because I had paid them $177. I told them NO I wanted a full refund. Haven't heard from them since. PayPal was no help!
up votedown vote
Sylvia 08/20/2020 at 03:11 PM
I ordered a solar powered fountain pump at the end of May!!!
have not received it...Having trouble tracking down the company but this name surfaced. Don't know what to do except report to Pay Pal.
up votedown vote
Report #265778 08/20/2020 at 06:26 PM
Offered 17" reall lifelike JOURNEY REBORN BABY DOLL GIRL. For $28..99. Did not receive product.
-------------------
Help
up votedown vote
Report #266752 08/24/2020 at 12:26 PM
This person is using PayPal to get the "payments",,and advertised items on E-bay under the website : GOT XPRESS SDN.BHD.. this website belongs to a Cargo Company from Malasya;I already contact them and was inform that they already know that some body was using their website co commit fraud.I cantacted PayPal but they also are giving me the " go around",since they guaranteed to refund the money in case of fraud;but the more I contact PayPal,they responded that the " seller" has giving them their...
-------------------
I "Bought" 2 hearing aids in the amount of $ 38.99
up votedown vote
Report #269273 09/01/2020 at 08:09 PM
Selling electric cutters for landscaping received cheap shears. They have made it very difficult to track them down but after several emails they say they can refund 2.00 for a 48.97 purchase. No number to call. Please do not buy from these people.
-------------------
They want me to pay to return item internationally which will cost a lot of money but why when it was mailed from Jamaica. NY
Bobbanana was the name used on Facebook
Fraudulent email : janesherman9600@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Amanda 09/07/2020 at 08:11 PM
I too ordered a reborn doll which was supposed to be 43 cm, and mine was 17cm . NOTHING like what was advertised. I could buy something better from a $2 shop. I emailed suhaisheng42@kokoerp.com, and was offered $3 for compensation. ABSOLUTE SCAM. I am so sick of companies like this getting away with this. Iram143, can you advise the details of the attorney general so we can all do the same?
up votedown vote
Report #272286 09/11/2020 at 02:15 PM
advertised June 23, 2020, on Facebook, 2 days, Real Life Journey Reborn Doll, 29.99 plus shipping, total $38.98.
item, when the doll arrives, it was a small plastic cheap doll about seven inches, value less than five dollars. Nothing like the pictures. I filed a report with PayPal in July, On Sept 11, they said, they said not enough evidence to get the money returned. I lost the case.
-------------------
It all over the internet, information about these scammers and the complaints. I know PayPal is making money from the transactions of these crooks so they end the cases in their favor probably.
Url / Website : facebook.com
Pseudonym : Got Xpress Son.BHD
up votedown vote
Julie 09/12/2020 at 08:30 PM
I received my baby doll and orangutan last week September 6th. A complete waste of $116 Australian dollars. As all the other comments, the doll was not worth more than $2 and the orangutan was a complete joke, not worth anything. I will report it to Paypal as well, but I will not buy anything on the net again.
up votedown vote
Karen Sawyer 01/04/2021 at 08:06 PM
I placed two separate orders for 17” baby dolls and after complaint to the “sender” regarding not getting my dolls after 5 months, I got a response saying my order had been sent to the wrong address and it would be resent to me! Hah! What a joke! These people have to be making money hand over fist. Even some of the photos you know are of REAL babies—or even dogs! I eventually received, at two different times, and ugly foam rubber doll bout 6” tall, dressed in a one-piece underwear, and another doll,jointed, about 9” with long hair, a dress and plastic shoes, but no underwear! It’s now been over 6 months since I ordered and no more info from this company.