SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
chelseahano885@gmail.com Raytheon

Date03/28/2022
Fraudulent emailchelseahano885@gmail.com
PseudonymRaytheon
Scam contentsFirst Email:

Thank you for the response. Working hours are flexible. You can choose your working hours. After careful consideration, we would like you to know that we will be glad to have you on our team.

With Raytheon Marsh Benefits’ Global Benefits Management, you’ll have the agility to navigate a rapidly changing world with a simple, strategic and centralized approach. Chosen by more than 300 of the world’s leading multinational organizations, Global Benefits Management combines depth of expertise and breadth of experience with data-driven insights from Darwin™, our award-winning benefits administration platform.

Our dedicated team of 9,000 benefits experts helps companies in 150 countries manage their benefits more effectively to create brighter futures for their people. Few organizations can match our experience in delivering global benefits strategies, governance models, benefits management, coordination, local broking, technology, and health and well-being programs.

PLEASE NOTE CAREFULLY

You may or may not be required to assist in the setting up of our office locally.

All tax issues will be handled by both parties in order to ensure accurate records and also enable the employee to understand the process although you will receive the necessary documentation where necessary.

You have the liberty to choose a more flexible work schedule as long as you are comfortable working at that particular time although you have to create a proposed work schedule and email to me for confirmation.

You will undergo a 2 week paid work from home online training period

You will be sent all necessary documents regarding this employment before the end of your 2 week training.

You will be entitled to $55/hr working for 6 hr/day and 5 days/week. This means that you would receive your daily salary of $330 and a $100 sign on bonus which will be paid at the end or at the start of the week.

After responding to this email, you will be added to our registered representatives.

We would like you to know that we will forward your data to our clients in the USA and Canada, who will make out payments to you on our behalf.

You will receive these payments in installments and they will be sent to you via courier service (USPS, FedEx, CAPS,DHL or UPS).

Applicants Confirmation

Do respond to the following questions that will enable us know more about you;

1) When will you be available to start work?

2) Do you understand the clauses contained in the US company privacy law and the company code of conduct? (Yes/No)

3)We would like you to email us your Job References Contact Name(s) and Phone Number(s), so we can find out more about you and your previous working capabilities

4) Do you have knowledge of spreadsheet software, such as Microsoft Excel, and accounting software such as QuickBooks, peach tree e.t.c.?

AUTHORIZATION

I understand that false information may be grounds for not hiring me or for immediate termination of employment at any point in the future if I am hired? (yes/no)

Do you authorize the verification of any or all information listed above? (Yes/No)

GETTING STARTED

Do re-confirm your contact information below. Payment and other correspondence will be directed to the following information as stated in your resume:

Name:
Address:
City:
State:
Zip code:
Email:
Cellphone:
Alternate phone:

The company will be responsible for the cost of equipping and running your Home-Office. We would provide you with funds needed to get the materials at a discounted rate from our certified vendor.

When you receive the check sent to you from the financier; Deduct $330 Daily wage, and also an extra $100 to cover logistics and associated costs such as Transfer charges, transportation/gas, e.t.c.

You will undergo a one week training from your training supervisor,he will training you on how to work with the programs accurate and other Data entry works you will need to get done.Your training is going to be done online through your Pc and Phone

You are to send weekly records in Excel/Spreadsheet for reconciliation with our records in line with your job description. We would like you to complete transactions quickly and accurately..

Reply back with an indication of interest in working for our firm so we can access your home office and provide the necessary equipment needed. Go through this message carefully and get back to us with your intentions as soon as possible so we can proceed with further information regarding getting started.

Do email back in confirmation of receipt of this email. We will need you

Second Email:

Yes, I got it. All needed from you is good work and I promise you won't regret working for this company. And you'll enjoy every moment of your time with the company and Co-worker. It's a great Team we've got here.

Congratulations

We have received your confirmation and acceptance to take you for the Project Management Position in Raytheon.The Human Resource manager will be in continuous contact with you via text and may give you a call and have an oral discussion with you before advance paycheck is delivered to you.

The funds for the software will be provided for you by the company via check ..... make sure you use them as instructed for the software All we need from you is good work and trust,you will enjoy every moment working with us.

We will provide you with all necessary employment documents as well as the necessary equipment needed to perform your tasks diligently and hitch free. You are not required to send any money to us with regards to this job although you will be making direct purchases from the certified office equipment supplier. We will provide funding for all aspects of your job. You will also receive the following for your Home Office.

- A new Laptop Computer

- 3-in-1 printer, scanner and copier machine.

- Accounting software

- Stationary and other documents

- Hard copy of your employment confirmation and Tax documents
and we will get back to you. A confirmation of the addition of your employee data information will also be sent to you in response.

In the meantime, We would like to know if you are updated with the most recent banking trends that ease funds processing time.

a) Are you familiar with INTERNET, ATM and/or mobile banking?

b) Do you have an active bank account, what is the name of your bank to know if it tallies with the company official salary payment (to receive your regular paycheck)? If not, you will have to set up a bank account.

c) Do you have direct check deposits active at your local bank? (where you would receive your paycheck regularly)

d) Your regular paycheck will be delivered via courier service to your address as confirmed by you. Let us know of corrections if necessary.

Lastly, hold on for additional updates regarding the furnishing and equipping of your Home Office from my department next week. We are glad to have you on our team here at Raytheon.

Please reply back in confirmation that you have read this email and send the confirmation.
Comment / ReviewThis can't be legitimate.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #244626 06/13/2020 at 02:25 PM

      Ref:Accepting job offer as Data/Order Entry Officer.
      J
      James Milimo
      Dear Sir, Thank you sincerely for offering me an opportunity to work at your Organisation . I appreciate the time and effort spent by your team to ...
      H
      HR@Mercerconsulting.com
      chelseahano885@gmail.com
      Hide details
      To:
      J
      James Milimo
      Date:
      June 12, 2020, 6:43 PM
      Thank you for your response. Working hrs are flexible. You can choose your working hrs. Thank you for the response... After careful consideration, we would ...
      -------------------
      My intituon telling me that this is a hoax

      Pseudonym : HR@Mercerconsulting.com

      Reply
    • JimH55 04/21/2025 at 01:33 PM

      I also was contacted by this person and the actual followed up with a phone call from the following number: 385 327-6440. The company referenced was Mercer and I was directed to the site www.mercer.com, that though legit is probably just being used by them... You can visit the company website at https://www.mercer.com for more information. You may review the website while we proceed.
      RESPONSIBILITIES/DUTIES: Defining the project's main objectives, purpose, and scope, and identifying key internal and external stakeholders.
      Creating a clear and concise plan to execute the project and monitor its progress, including setting realistic deadlines and evaluating the team's or teams' capabilities. Organizing and motivating the project team, ensuring effective communication and supervision of team members. Cost estimating and developing the budget to keep the project within its set budget. Managing client relationships, maintaining effective communication, and keeping clients up-to-date. Identifying and evaluating potential risks before the project begins and taking corrective measures when needed. Documenting project requirements and preparing comprehensive reports on the project's history and future improvements. Ensuring the project is completed successfully, while remaining on time and within budget.

      Assignments will be sent to you via e-mail or IM, and you will report directly to your immediate supervisor. Are these obligations you can handle?
      This is strictly an online and work... Read more

      Reply
    • RandyPR20 08/04/2025 at 08:53 AM

      From: "Mercer Consulting L..."

      To:
      Priority: normal

      Dear Applicant,

      Thank you for applying for the position of Project Manager/ Big Data Analytics On INDEED, with Mercer Consulting Limited Company. We would like to invite you to attend an interview as soon as possible for employment

      NOTE : You will have an interview with one of our hiring managers Mr. Anthony Gant The interview will take up to 45 minutes. You are required to set up a Microsoft team. If you do not have Microsoft team please download it on Appstore or Google Play Store, you are to add / text the department manager via Microsoft team ( Gantanthony1@outlook.com) to send a message for your job briefing.You are needed to provide this code when you are online on the Microsoft team .The verification code is A-B09 Once you have successfully contacted the Hiring manager via team You could then get started with the briefing

      If the date or time of the interview is inconvenient, please contact Mr. Anthony via Email Gantanthony1@outlook.com to arrange another appointment.

      Project Manager Responsibilities:

      *Identifying and assigning project tasks based on the skill sets, experience and strengths of staff members
      Monitoring project performance to ensure timely delivery

      *Developing excellent leadership, customer relations and communication skills to liaise effectively with all project collaborators

      *Establish and maintain processes for managing scope during the project lifecycle, setting quality and performance standards and... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.