SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
int.hr@career-savethechildren.org Mary J Gary

Date06/07/2020
Fraudulent emailint.hr@career-savethechildren.org
PseudonymMary J Gary
Scam contentsThis is to confirm that on reviewing our HR Database we have found your Application letter and CV submitted to us on a different vacancy that meet the minimum desired skills, qualification and experience for our internally advertised vacancy of Program Officer Position based in Dubai, UAE with travel on need basis to Tunis, Tunisia (after the corona virus crisis). We confirm you have been shortlisted for the above position.

But on reviewing of your previously submitted Application Letter and CV, we are missing the important information below;
1. Current or last monthly salary (in ($) (USD)
2. Expected day to take up the position if offered the Job (State the Day, Month & Year)

Please updated your CV and Application Letter with the above information and email it to me so that I can update your application file for the position.
At this stage please just send your updated CV and Application Letter ONLY. DO NOT send your scan copies of your certificates and testimonials.
We will ask you to submit that information after we review your complete and updated application file.

Please send me the updated Application letter & CV with the above information by tomorrow as we need to fill the position urgently by next week due to office work backlog due the corona virus epidemic. We need to fill the position before next week. We expect you will be able to report for work as soon as possible. The exact date will be mutually agreed with you.

We are an equal opportunity employer. Any telephone solicitation will lead to automatic disqualification.
Please respond and confirm receipt of this email.

Regards,

Mary J. Gray
Human Resources Manager
Save The Children
Middle East & Africa Office
1 St John's Lane,
London, EC1M 4AR
Tel: +44 113 4900 785 (United Kingdom)
Fax: +44 020 7012 641(United Kingdom)
Description: Save the Children
Comment / ReviewI read somewhere that I will be contacted to pay for 140 USD for a test. I contacted the NGO and I will update this post once proved NOT a scam.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Dee 06/23/2020 at 10:30 PM

        I have been emailed too and would like to know how genuine it is

        Reply
      • Ing 07/09/2020 at 08:14 AM

        I received that email at the beginning of June. I contacted the Save the Children, but haven't received any answer until today. The email's IP shows that message comes from Vancouver, Canada.

        Reply
      • Nina 10/14/2020 at 08:04 AM

        It's a scam don't apply pay for the test no reply since. Save the children should be blamed there database has been hacked and there is nothing they are doing about it.

        Reply
      • Robb 12/08/2020 at 11:59 AM

        We confirm this is a fraudulent email. Please disregard any communication received from brm@career-savethechildren.org. Save the Children will never manage recruitment in this manner.

        Reply
      • Mostafa Mohamed 12/19/2020 at 07:45 PM

        I received an email of job offer by save the children. Email: brm@career.savethechildren.org. when I send my cv I am advised to do Psychometric test by Brondrov assiciates. I have paid $140.00 did the test. Than no more contact

        Reply
      • Qumane 01/22/2021 at 12:59 PM

        i received an email of offer program officer by save the children Email : career-savethechildren.org when i send my CV i am advised to do psychometric test by Brondrov assiciate they told me to pay $ 140 i have not paid i wrote as this Thank you for your kind email. Is there a way for your organization to pay the fees for the IPLAENSO test fee? It costs 140USD. If not , please recommend me less cost testing options . Thank you , in advance help this matter. I would really like to work for your organization .

        Reply
      • Energy 03/23/2021 at 07:52 PM

        I have seen a this exact email but instead of save the children, it was plan international. I sensed that there was something wrong. Organisation do not recruit like that. So after a little research, I found out that this is a scam originated from eastern Europe. Be careful, don't give out any personal financial information easily. Always do a background check on any entity you deal with professionally. And most importantly, always check if the email address extension matches the ones on official website.

        Reply
      • Anitha 04/08/2021 at 07:21 AM

        I have received the offer as well...they want me to do a test online and pay. Crazy!!

        Reply
      • Peter 04/19/2021 at 04:48 AM

        Mary J. Gray

        HRManager
        Save The Children
        Middle East & Africa Office
        1 St John's Lane, London, EC1M 4AR
        Tel:

        +44 113 4900 785 (United Kingdom)

        Fax: +44 020 7012 641(United Kingdom)
        Save the Children

        I have been communicating to this person regarding recruitment at Save The Children. At the end was instructed to do IPLAENOS certification that costs $140 with these companies;

        1). Brondrov Associates Inc.

        2). Stimfjqixier Center International

        I have not paid the for the certification yet till i conform that is not a scam. Kindly help!!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.