Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
Folkswagen Co., Ltd., Celebrino Co., Ltd., Hi
| Date | 05/20/2020 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Folkswagen Co., Ltd., Celebrino Co., Ltd., Hi |
| Scam contents | I ordered a folding laptop desk from an ad on Facebook on April 15, my Paypal account was charged $70.13, and I have not received the item. I'm quite certain that I WON'T receive it. One account statement from Paypal listed the seller as HIPPOCAMPUS CO. LTD. The next account statement from Paypal shows the seller as FOLKSWAGEN Co. LTD. Both the Invoice IDs and the Transaction IDs are the same on the statements. HOWEVER, my bank statement containing the information on that Paypal purchase shows the name of the company as CELEBRINO Co., Ltd. The email link on the Paypal account page to contact the seller is BOGUS. |
| Comment / Review | Also, I live in MA, where the sales tax is 6.25%. The cost of the item was $54.99, shipping was $5.99, but the SALES TAX CHARGED WAS $9.15! A 6.25% sales tax on $54.99 equals $3.44. A 6.25% sales tax on the item cost plus shipping ($60.98) equals $3.81. So the sales tax charged was 2.7 TIMES HIGHER THAN IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN! THIS IS A TOTAL SCAM! I thought Paypal was supposed to be a secure payment method. Thank GOD i wasn't ripped off on a bigger "purchase".
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Drake 05/22/2020 at 09:00 PM
A similar thing has happened to me with this exact merchant and I am in the process if disputing the charge with my bank and PayPal.
up votedown vote
Gina 06/08/2020 at 02:14 PM
Having waited more than 60 days since placing an order, and receiving questionable responses as mentioned by others, I am led to believe this is not a legitimate business.
up votedown vote
Peter 06/12/2020 at 08:01 AM
Hi I ordered a pare of glasses from Volkswagen co.ltd 2weeks past still not received them I payed 20pounds
up votedown vote
Jojo 06/16/2020 at 02:58 PM
Same thing here. It keep saying it has been transit from China and gave me a tracking number to UPS where I cant even figure it out. This is totally scmabug! I'm trying to call my bank, to dispute the transaction. Mine it has been 6weeks!
up votedown vote
jojo 06/16/2020 at 03:00 PM
I mean Such SCAMBUG****!
up votedown vote
Ronald 06/25/2020 at 03:42 PM
I ordered a shooting game on April 12. HAVEN'T RECEIVED IT YET AND THE TRACKING NUMBER SAYS ITS STILL IN china.On april 17 they sent me an e-mail that they shipped it.It's still in CHINA. a SCAM THAT COST ME $50.98.
up votedown vote
Joan 06/25/2020 at 03:49 PM
I ordered flea collars from chilli Co. Another scam it is a non existing co. Also related to Folkswagon and Celebrino. $27.98 took for. Thru paypal also. Paypal left me on my own when I escalated my case.