SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
"GUITAR SHOP" / THERAPIA, INC

Date04/25/2020
Pseudonym"GUITAR SHOP" / THERAPIA, INC
Url / Websitehttps://www.fhslzp666.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents"GUITAR SHOP" online page claiming reduced inventory prices- all guitars $90 to $94 including shipping. I found from a Facebook Marketplace posting that seem to be quickly taken down. I took the bait :( They got the money through PayPal in about 2 days.

My emails (through their site) to their "customer service" went unanswered. At first the destination email address was some personal email acct. Later it was just a dead link. PayPal could not reach them either.
Comment / ReviewPayPal resolution center decided in my favor and I received a full refund. Took 3 weeks. I urge anyone taken by this scam to immediately file a claim with PayPal. Include screen-caps like I did.

Also: as soon as my resolution was decided, i received several suspicious emails saying my PayPal account had been locked out and I needed to send my info to some anonymous link. Hmm... nice try.

I've attached pics of the fake site and also my resolution from PayPal.
Thanks to everyone who posted about this!

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Joshua Bills 04/25/2020 at 07:22 PM

        Started this process...paid through PayPal. Three weeks with digital money, no big deal. Kinda sucks. Really would love that guitar ????

        Reply
      • DennisS 06/08/2020 at 10:34 PM

        Why doesn't Facebook filter these scammers out of their marketplace site? They are quick to block sharing and posting of any conservative posts on their timelines. I guess if it is too good to be true, it's probably not true.

        Reply
      • MikeL 06/30/2020 at 08:07 AM

        They will grapple an item that’s been delivered in you Pay Pal report and used the “delivered@ date of that item to make it look like you’ve received the guitars. Pay Pal denied all my claims and FB will not remove those adds because $$$$ per click

        Reply
      • Fatsmoke 07/01/2020 at 06:52 PM

        I also ordered from this site and found it on Face Book. my order was placed in April and the order just arived today 7/1/2020. I just now doing the process of getting my money refunded. I am going to do everything I can to expose the people and entities involved I will post more as it comes avail.

        Reply
      • maddog 07/28/2020 at 06:09 PM

        I got caught up in this. I have just sent a message to them. I think I got schooled. Facebook really needs to get rid of these ...holes.

        Reply
      • Mario 08/01/2020 at 03:33 PM

        THANK YOU ALL FOR SHARING YOUR EXPERIENCE!!! I almost fell for it!

        Reply
      • Picket 08/09/2020 at 03:36 PM

        Tought with hPayPal it would be legal and legit. B.S. Never use paypal again and reported the accounts to Federal Trade Commission.

        Next thing you know, no more ads on Farcebook.

        Reply
      • EZ 09/24/2020 at 08:54 PM

        definitely bs, found it on fb too. overcharged me took 110 out instead of 96 but lucky I used paypal and my gf is sharp as a tack, she helped me figure it out, buyer beware!

        Reply
      • EZ 09/24/2020 at 08:56 PM

        Also, they used this new handle https://www.zhuailou.com/, so be warned.

        Reply
      • joe 01/12/2021 at 10:44 PM

        they got me too. 12/29 2020 was supposedly the delivery date by UPS at 10:31 a.m. weight of 2.60 lbs. Fender Stratocaster minumum weight with box for delivery would be 16-20 lbs. I have filed a complaint form with Paypal but no word yet. I too took pics of the guitarshop site. guess I was luckier than those above, They only got me for 87 bucks. one complaint above says it right, I place total blame on facebook when their fact checkers do nothing to block the scam ads. Reputable ads suffer because of this and if facebook doesn't get their fat butts off their chairs and start doing their jobs. I see lawsuit forthcoming.

        Reply
      • Camille 01/15/2021 at 04:29 PM

        I just saw this same company prominently listed on Yahoo's home page, $96 Taylor Guitars. They had all name brand guitars all for under $100. Several people on my husband's guitar forum got ripped off by this same company. They are still using Paypal btw.

        Reply
      • Lonesome Guitar Strangler 01/16/2021 at 06:26 AM

        Saw that GS ad a day or 2 ago & it got my attention & puzzlement how could they take such a huge financial drain from handing out Gibsons,Taylors & Martins at a ridiculous pittance. Glad my curiosity made me look twice. Sounds too good 2 b true, it probably is.

        Reply
      • Marty 01/20/2021 at 10:12 AM

        Did anyone EVER receive a guitar from them?

        Reply
      • Richard 01/20/2021 at 03:47 PM

        Same scam, new website: guitarsatin.com

        The prices are still listed below $100, including a "50's Precision Bass" which is laughably off base.

        Reply
      • russ 01/23/2021 at 01:15 PM

        They got me last night. Dammitt !! I should have known better. Don't fall for it people !! I just hope that I can get it all straightened out with no financial loss.

        Reply
      • Deb 01/25/2021 at 12:29 PM

        I fell for this too!!! Saw what looked like a legitimate Ad on YAHOO'S front page listing these guitars for under $100. I feel pretty confident I will be reimbursed by PayPal but HOW ON EARTH can YAHOO & FACEBOOK even ALLOW THIS AD TO EXIST in the first place is beyond me!!! This is what the world has come to!!!!

        Reply
      • henry 01/26/2021 at 02:49 PM

        Tried to order using 2 different credit cards, declined. Many e-mails, no response. Guess I'm glad.

        Reply
      • Brett 01/26/2021 at 04:09 PM

        They are a legit ad on Yahoo and now have a website called taylorelectro.com. I'm glad i found you guys talking about this. The price is so cheap its very hard to not try to buy one. Does anyone have a real $96 Gibson they want to sell me? lol

        Reply
      • Brett 01/26/2021 at 04:27 PM

        Oh it gets worse. Reading their "return policy" from their website says:
        "Items must be returned within 14 days of original dispatch date in a resalable condition (unworn, unwashed, with the tags still attached)."

        Or how about under their "Faulty Items" section:
        "Items will be inspected by our Product Assessments team and if the item is deemed to be faulty due to manufacturing or fabric defect..."

        Dont wear your guitars, you cant return them!

        Reply
      • brent 01/31/2021 at 10:37 AM

        i should have looked here first.l i contacted paypal right away hopefully i will get my money back

        Reply
      • **vintage 02/01/2021 at 11:28 AM

        Yea, They got my Dumbass too.After a couple days of trying to log in I went to PayPal and was refunded.This Scam is STILL on Yahoo!

        Reply
      • Brett 02/01/2021 at 04:52 PM

        Yes, its still on Yahoo and they changed their website address. Its now
        https://tayloracoust.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=8

        Reply
      • What On Earth 02/02/2021 at 09:09 PM

        The Guitar Shop site (taylorelectro.com) says the guitars are recons (reconditioned) but what's odd is the inventory shows nearly 1000 units in stock for any brand or model. Each guitar is priced dollars below $100 (maybe for penal code reasons?) and for expedited shipping you must purchase one guitar at a time. There is no phone # or physical address and because they accept PayPal you would think they're legit because PP will close their account if they are frauds. At least I thought so. I tried to ask PayPal to verify the seller but their phone help is currently shut down. If you gamble with this seller make sure you use PayPal for a couple reasons. (1), the seller will never see your credit card info, and (2), PayPal will rip the money from their account and give it back to you.

        Reply
      • cobb 02/12/2021 at 12:32 AM

        just got scammed the other day from this company called The Guitar Shop from, they had a big ad on yahoo front page from this same Chinese company..i also found the same type ads from the same guy,,,listed on the internet using other type company names selling a multitude of all sorts and kinds of items...they too quickly (temp came down from the internet)
        after filing a complaint with pay pal, they basically told me (too bad)..tuff shit,,,,and closed the case, they said no fraud occured,,,and hung up the phone......... also just read an online news article about feb 9 or so,,, US CUSTOMS SEIZING A ship LOAD of fake gibson and fender other brand name knockoff guitars including custom sir paul stanleys,,the whole 9yards,,,,total bs from china....this ,.its got to stop somewhere.....too bad for the little guy,,that just wanted to learn how to play a musical. instument....

        Reply
      • bear 02/12/2021 at 11:31 PM

        it seems to be a scam. they got $200 from me, never got delivery info. opened case with Paypal. Paypal for now closed case in favor of guitar shop, because they came up with UPS tracking numbers and deliveries. I never received anything, UPS showed weight of items 2.4 pounds. I had ordered a guitar and amplifier. I hope Paypal will reconsider. I do not know what to do next,

        Reply
      • bear 02/16/2021 at 01:18 PM

        HEY FOLKS
        I was able to get Paypal to reopen case and receive a refund.
        got ups tracking number they used.
        when to UPS site, did a lost package report
        report showed where tracking number was delivered to
        gave information to Paypal, they reopened case, and granted refund

        Reply
      • hamsterdam 07/31/2021 at 06:50 PM

        OK....Today i got one of the too good to be true ads, methinks Martins, Electric and Acoustic Gibsons, same with Gretch, Taylors, and one i'd love to have so much i can taste it...well a Gibson Songwriter or Hummingbird would fit that too, but a turquoise Fender Tele Elite...heck a Tele Deluxe would be in that category, despite being 10 yrs older. i used to manage a gentleman who passed last yr's 250+ collection...and he left a Tele Deluxe with me for almost a year, and it was pure butter to play! i so wanted this to not be a scam, but i am 99.999999999repeating% sure its a scam. Guitar Shop...poor management has forced their shop to close...sound familiar? The address on this is Jiaodm.com. On Google maps, it is in nowhere Kansas, i know, i know, but there really does not seem to be anything but a lake nearby. Perhaps a lady in the lake throws them the guitars, like Excalibur from King Arthur i think my debit card company has a 3 layer guarantee, along with whatever paypal does...it is such a beauty, but for $94? As likely as me winning powerball. i am going to avoid the stress, just going to have to save for it. i really hate these honeytrap phony companies.

        Reply
      • Screwed Again 08/17/2021 at 02:41 PM

        I got scammed. I will wait to file dispute that fortunately for me will probably be OK as I used a visa. I have had this happen before and visa says not to beat up on yourself as it happens all the time. These scammers are good at what they do that includes scamming Paypal, visa, MC AE etc. These credit companies just write it off as the money usually gone. Make sure to open a dispute with them. I do not know why the credit companies cannot stop transactions that are still pending. I jumped on this immediately when I received no confirmation email and they said I would have to wait until the transaction went through.

        Reply
      • General Patton 08/18/2021 at 10:53 PM

        well, I came across the Guitar shop, picked out a guitar, but before I paid, I typed in "Reviews for guitar shop $96 guitars" in Google, and that landed me here. Thank God, and thanks to you guys, I didn't get ripped off.

        If you see something that looks too good to be true, always go to Google and type in "reviews" for what ever you are about to buy.

        Reply
      • Joe Fredrick 09/01/2021 at 10:35 AM

        If you think a deal is too good to be true, it probably is.

        Reply
      • David 09/01/2021 at 11:31 AM

        I got scammed in a really clever way. I ordered, on a FB ad, 6 handheld air compressors. They had two parts...a cheap hose and a larger and more complicated pump. They delivered a hose. So, they had both tracking number and delivery receipt. PayPal dismissed my claim instantly. Never again.

        Reply
      • Slack 09/28/2021 at 12:55 PM

        Guys, Thanks for the info, I just wish I would have checed first. Oh Well, we live and learn.

        Reply
      • Banjo O'Murphy 10/27/2021 at 11:15 PM

        I ordered two guitars from them the Guitar Shop at ravensown.com, charged me $99 for both including cases. Felt too good to be true and when PayPal processed it to a chinese email address, I figured I had bought some cheap Chinese knock-offs. Nothing ever came, all my emails went unanswered, their 'track order' button does not work. I asked PayPal for a refund and PayPal investigated. They sent me the reply from the company giving a USPS tracking number and claiming ti was delivered the day I lodged the complaint. I was home at the so-called delivery time and nothing arrived - although the USPS tracking site said they had delivered a package. PayPal ruled in my favor and I got a full refund.

        But the website is still up ....

        Reply
      • Henri 12/17/2021 at 02:51 PM

        I just almost fell for this. I saw an ad on Instagram claiming liquidation. The website was www.pf99.cc

        So glad I found this page, I new it had been to good to be true. Oh well I've aways got my second-hand schecter. Never let me down yet.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.