SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
calmoptics.com

Date04/21/2020
PseudonymCalmoptics
Url / Websitecalmoptics.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsUV Blue light blocking glasses and accessories
Comment / ReviewI ordered two pairs of kids glasses from this site and after a week or no movement and checking in I was told item is shipped but they will "expedite" the order! Can't expedite what has already been shipped after three weeks of no item I had to email, and inbox and write on every post on their Facebook page as well as file a dispute with my credit card for my money back because they stop responding!

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • angelmama 04/24/2020 at 02:20 AM

      They lied about their products being made in the USA. My USPS shipping label was covering up an international label that came from China! It was addressed to me so I'm not even sure how it went to CA first unless it was part of a larger, bulk order. Well, it definitely explains why my order took almost a month to come in! I had to demand a refund because of their false advertising and even that took forever!

      Reply
    • angela 04/30/2020 at 04:31 PM

      It happens to me. I ordered 2 kids glasses but I asked for a refund since day one, because something didn't look good for me and they refused. I send several emails and they also ignore some of them and the ones they respond its with the same information (excuse).

      Reply
    • Katrina 05/28/2020 at 06:01 PM

      I ordered two pairs of glasses from them on April 3rd, it is now May 28th and I still have not received my glasses or any type of tracking information.

      Reply
    • Montserrat 08/30/2020 at 11:25 AM

      I ordered several pairs of glasses have recieved no answer from them, they wont answer emails and they dont have a phone number.

      Reply
    • Ck 10/02/2020 at 05:03 PM

      Same thing happened to us. I ordered 4 pairs and no reply, no phone number.

      Reply
    • Jessica Hanson 10/08/2020 at 01:35 PM

      I am in the same boat. Ordered on 9/4 and still haven’t received or heard back on where it is. How do we shut this down???

      Reply
    • Smile sun 10/15/2020 at 07:15 PM

      Same here! I ordered 9/23/2020. It’s now 10/15/2020 and still it glasses. Left several Fb messages, emailed numerous times. Someone keeps saying I my order will be expedited within this week, but time after time, still nothing

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.