SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
marcopedrazzoli@hotmail.com Marco Pedrazzoli

Date02/05/2020
Fraudulent emailmarcopedrazzoli@hotmail.com
PseudonymMarco Pedrazzoli
Url / Websitehttp://keycafe.com/keyexchange
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsRental of an appartment, Marco claims to be a plastic surgeon from Italy and bought this appartment for his daughter..His daughter attended College in Montreal. She is now back in Italy and Marco wants to rent out this beautiful condo in downtown Montreal fully finished or possibility of moving stuff out if you dont want it furnished. He proceeds to ask for first and last month rent through a third party. Last month rent as a security deposit.
Appartment listing is on kijijii
500 de la Montagne
Montreal, Quebec, H3C-4T6
800$/ monthly for a 4 1/2 condo.
Comment / ReviewThese are the 2 third party compagnies that Marco wants you to deal with :
http://keycafe.com/keyexchange

http://rentsalefy.blogspot.com/2020/01/rent-safely-with-chiefly-rentals.html

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #205428 02/05/2020 at 01:08 AM

        They pretend to be a landlord trying to rent a property. They ask you to send them your first and last then stop relying.
        -------------------
        They make it very believable. They even sent me a signed lease for me to sign and send back. They have thought everything through. Do not fall for it!!!

        Fraudulent email : hello@chieflyrentals.com
        Url / Website : chieflyrentals.com/renters


        • Mariane 03/04/2020 at 12:42 PM

          Thank you! I was wondering about it! 950$ buy month all included for a 4 1/2 in Vancouver... it's impossible

        Reply
      • Report #206732 02/11/2020 at 08:49 AM

        Fake listing, fake website, last and first month rent, price too good to be true, 2 bhk for 800
        -------------------
        OK. What is your desired move in date?

        Please let me tell you a little about myself. My name is Marco Pedrazzoli. I live in Milano, Italy, i am a plastic surgeon here.. you can find me on google, youtube.

        The apartment was purchased for my daughter during her college and then we used it for short term rentals, then she redecorated it and now we rent it for long term. My daughter is now in Italy, too. So, we have to find a proper way for you and us to safely get what we are after.

        There is no need for us to fly over all the way there for the key exchange, payments, etc. because i want to use this 2 companies:

        https://chieflyrentals.com/renters/ -- they handle every single step in terms of payments, keys exchange, viewing, agreements, refunds - if necessary, etc.
        https://keycafe.com/keyexchange -- the apartment's keys are at keycafe, an awesome company for keys exchange, find online articles if you haven't heard of them.

        Open the Chiefly Rentals website and view their explainer video, their Q & A section.. Read all the 20 questions and answers, especially question 17. You will fully understand how their service works.

        We have used Chiefly Rentals in the past and everything went great. We have found out about Chiefly Rentals from this rentals blog, there are a lot of reviews from people that have used the company:
        ... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.