SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
mohammed.sayed@etihadsourcing.com Mohammed Sayed

Date04/29/2024
Fraudulent emailmohammed.sayed@etihadsourcing.com
PseudonymMohammed Sayed
Url / Websiteetihadsourcing.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewThis person impersonates Etihad Airways and specifically claims to be part of the procurement team.

He sent us an email saying that he would like to accredit us as a supplier.

After we replied, he sent us a set of documents to sign in which basically to be accredited as suppliers of Etihad Airways we had to pay about $9,530.00 United State Dollars.

In the email and in the documents he illicitly uses Etihad Airways' logos.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Abii 04/29/2024 at 07:10 AM

        You could report this to Etihad directly too :
        guestinformation@etihadguest.com

        https://www.etihadguest.com/en/our-programme/help-us-fight-online-fraud.html?_linkNav=Report_fraud


        Reply
      • Report #760420 04/29/2024 at 07:59 AM

        ETIHAD VENDOR PROPOSITION
        Respected Company,

        The Etihad Group is thrilled to announce the expansion of our vendor/supplier network as part of our strategic growth plan. This presents an invaluable opportunity to cultivate new partnerships that reinforce our dedication to providing our customers with exceptional quality and service.

        We firmly believe that your company's products and services are aligned with our objectives, and we are eager to explore the potential for collaboration.

        To...
        -------------------
        this is a business proposal scam

        Fraudulent email : m.sayed@etihadsourcing.com
        Pseudonym : MOHAMMED SAYED
        Telephone : +10553964887

        Reply
      • Ian 05/12/2024 at 05:26 PM

        This scam also uses the following email address:

        m.sayed@etihadprocurement.com

        Reply
      • ronnie 06/19/2024 at 11:25 AM

        We also received same request. Will leave alone.

        Reply
      • Andy 09/30/2024 at 11:46 AM

        Another version of the scam below. I receive a similar email (from different addresses) about 4x per week. I make nothing the airline industry could use. Clear sign of a scammer, they blast emails out to large numbers hoping something sticks.

        From: Etihad Aviation Group
        Sent: Sunday, September 29, 2024 5:26 AM
        Subject: Re: Etihad Aviation Group 2024/2025 Projects Vendor registration

        Attn: Sir/Madam,

        Greetings from Greetings from Etihad Aviation Group, UAE.

        We are inviting your esteemed company for Vendor/Contractor Partnership registration with Etihad Aviation Group, UAE 2024/2025 projects.

        These projects are open for all companies around the world. If you have intention to participate in the process, please confirm your interest by asking for a Vendor registration application form.

        Your prompt response would be greatly appreciated as it will help us expedite the vendor/contractor selection process.

        Looking forward to your reply.

        Kind Regards,

        Mr. Abdul Dickson
        Contractors Coordinator
        Group Procurement & Contracts Shared Services Center
        Etihad Aviation Group PJSC
        Etihad Airways - Head office, New Airport Road,
        Khalifa City, PO Box 35566, Abu Dhabi
        United Arab Emirates.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.