SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
steveshaw221@gmail.com Steve Shaw

Date11/16/2019
Fraudulent emailsteveshaw221@gmail.com
PseudonymSteve Shaw
Scam contentsPossible mail scam addressed to hotels/ B&Bs:

Am 12. November 2019 15:22:08 schrieb steve shaw :

Hello,

I need to make a reservation at your place for 3 persons going on holiday for 9 days starting from 11th till 19th January 2020. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Please let me know when you will have availability for 3 adults.
I await your quick reply.

Regards,
Steve.

53 Crossley Avenue,
Wigan.
WN3 6GR,
United Kingdom.

Hola,

Necesito hacer una reserva en su lugar para 3 personas que se van de vacaciones durante 9 días a partir del 11 hasta el 19 de enero de 2020. Necesito conocer sus tarifas por noche y la suma total de ese período para que podamos organizar el pago. Si no tiene disponibilidad en el momento solicitado, avíseme cuándo tendrá disponibilidad para 3 adultos.
Espero tu pronta respuesta.

Saludos,
Steve.

53 Crossley Avenue,
Wigan
WN3 6GR,
Reino Unido.

Hello,
Answer after
Thanks for your offer. I have just concluded arrangements with the guests for the trip to your place for that period. However, A Certified Bank Cheque for £2180 was issued by the company to cover the cost of accommodation, feeding and transport for the visitors.

I have been instructed to send you the cheque since the sponsors prefers the name of the accommodation provider on the cheque. You will deduct the cost of accommodation and keep the balance of the money for the guests.
Kindly provide the information below to send you the cheque.

1, YOUR FULL NAME (AS IT SHOULD APPEAR ON THE CHEQUE)
2, YOUR ADDRESS / POSTCODE and
3, YOUR PHONE NUMBER.

Do you have any car hire arrangement? I await the required information so the cheque can be posted to you immediately.

Regards,
Steve.
Comment / ReviewIt raised some suspicion, but I answered the mail, as I could not identify it as a a scam first hand. The completely unspecific answer to my detailed mail came 4 days later, with that issued cheque story, which finally confirmed the scam for me.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #605838 02/08/2023 at 11:22 AM

      Van: steve shaw
      Verzonden: maandag 6 februari 2023 14:28
      Onderwerp: booking

      Hi,

      I need to make a booking at your place for 2 persons going on vacation for 6 days starting from 11th March till 17th March 2023. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can make payment. If you do not have availability at the requested time, I will need to know when again you will have availability for 2 adults.
      I await your quick response.

      R...
      -------------------
      Hi,

      Thanks for your offer. I have just concluded arrangements with the guests for the trip to your place for that period.
      However, A Certified Bank Cheque for £2180 has been approved by the company to cover the cost of the vacation.

      I have been instructed to send you the cheque as the company prefers the name of the accommodation provider on the cheque.
      You will deduct the cost of accommodation and keep the rest of the money for the guests.
      Kindly provide the information below to send you the cheque.

      1, YOUR FULL NAME (AS IT SHOULD APPEAR ON THE CHEQUE)
      2, YOUR ADDRESS / POSTCODE and
      3, YOUR PHONE NUMBER.

      I await the required information so the cheque can be posted to you in due course.

      Regards,
      Steve.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.