SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
ytsc.au@gmail.com Peter Jurg

Date10/24/2019
Fraudulent emailytsc.au@gmail.com
PseudonymPeter Jurg
Scam contentsOffered full advertised price on camper trailer, but needed $1000 transferred to freight company before funds could be ā€˜released’ by PayPal. False PayPal email notification from onlinereviewteam@accountant.com.
Comment / ReviewPlausible story about needing to get the trailer transported from Brisbane to a mine site in Western Australia. Classic case of if it seems too good to be true, most probably isn’t true.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Fifi 10/24/2019 at 08:07 PM

      I had the exactly the same story of an offer of full payment for a caravan. Elaborate story and set up. Wants me to pay $2500 for the transport company.

      Reply
    • HL 10/28/2019 at 05:50 AM

      Same story for me too

      Reply
    • Wayne 10/28/2019 at 11:36 PM

      Me too

      Reply
    • Garry 10/29/2019 at 04:29 AM

      Garry,

      Same here, wanted $4,500 for transport cost.

      Reply
    • Jack 10/30/2019 at 11:27 PM

      Well, I won't even reply to his message now that I have this information

      Reply
    • Dorro 10/31/2019 at 01:20 AM

      Yep, I got one as well. I became worried when he seemed unphased about transporting a camper trailer costing a bit over $4500 all the way to a "WA remote mining site" from Canberra.

      Reply
    • Report #185264 10/31/2019 at 02:23 AM

      Wants to buy camper trailer and want paypal or bank account details and will send courier
      -------------------
      I want more proof of his identity and courier details and money in account before i release camper trailer or address

      Url / Website : gumtree.com.au


      Reply
    • Graz 11/03/2019 at 01:36 AM

      Same deal. Thanks guys for tge info on this scam. Cheers!

      Reply
    • Jo 11/03/2019 at 02:47 AM

      Thanks for reporting. I just got offer from him to pay full price for a car. Hmmm...

      Reply
    • Helen 11/04/2019 at 07:46 PM

      I also received an offer to buy my car and it seemed too good to be true! Alarm bells were ringing!! Greatly appreciate the reporting.

      Reply
    • Jason Griffin 11/12/2019 at 01:52 AM

      Had the same thing from this guy. He has emailed me
      saying that he will take the car for the listed price and pay via PayPal. I showed him this scam listing and said it’s very suspicious. I said he is more then welcome to continue the sale but nothing will be paid from me and nothing ships until full payment has been cleared.

      Reply
    • Steve Hine 11/15/2019 at 06:13 PM

      Same here, thanks for the heads up!

      Reply
    • Andrew 11/16/2019 at 05:56 PM

      I’m having the same experience with ā€œPeter Jurgā€ and have been suspicious from the start. Is he coming through car sales.com for everyone else?

      Reply
    • Stefan 11/18/2019 at 02:02 AM

      Yes exact same thing for me. Messaged me from carsales and. Unbelievable this guy can't think of a new name

      Thanks for getting back, I'm cool with the price likewise the condition as described on the advert, I work on a remote mine site in WA and Internet access and mobile phone service here is terrible. only fair since the NBN took over the sat service from Skymesh, which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment, I will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details (PayPal Email) so i can process the payment, you can alternatively send your bsb acct name and number if you have no PayPal acct. I have also contacted my courier who will come for pick up and deliver it to my place in WA ..

      Regards,
      Peter.

      Reply
    • KMC 11/18/2019 at 02:12 AM

      Received the exact same message. Seemed far too good to be true. What a waste of time!

      Thanks for getting back, I'm cool with the price likewise the condition as described on the advert, I work on a remote mine site in WA and Internet access and mobile phone service here is terrible. only fair since the NBN took over the sat service from Skymesh, which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment, I will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details (PayPal Email) so i can process the payment, you can alternatively send your bsb acct name and number if you have no PayPal acct. I have also contacted my courier who will come for pick up and deliver it to my place in WA ..

      Regards,
      Peter.

      Reply
    • Brett 11/18/2019 at 04:36 AM

      We just had the exact same as you guys. I found out early and played around with him for a bit........an then I put an ancient gypsy curse on him. Told him that it will envelope him with sadness, sorrow and death. Who knows.... he may take it seriously

      Reply
    • DTHCoCo 11/18/2019 at 11:07 PM

      Peter has been very busy he now using this email address zanco131@gmail.com the same caravan scam and a mine in WA with poor internet.

      Reply
    • Leanne 11/19/2019 at 12:42 AM

      Just had an email from Peter Jurg with the same content and email address zanco131@gmail.com. Wanted PayPal details or bank details to pay for camper that was going to be picked up by a courier from SA and taken to remote mine site in WA...Also mentioned Skymesh and NBN as well. Thought this was too good to be true????

      Reply
    • Shoto 11/19/2019 at 06:03 AM

      Us too! Same email as above, same story, skymesh and NBN down, can only text.

      Reply
    • Rui Jia 11/20/2019 at 02:46 AM

      Same here, Peter wanted to buy my car on carsales. Requested to send AUD 2500 to Apex Ltd for freight charges. Story that paypal is holding the fund and won't be credited into my account. Beware of scammer

      Reply
    • Luck Driver 11/21/2019 at 11:40 PM

      Wow. Thank you so much for posting this. Had exactly the same experience just now. Thank you original poster for setting this up! Luckily he's using the same name. Wonder why he hasn't changed it?

      Reply
    • Eric 11/21/2019 at 11:54 PM

      Precisely the same email/story in relation to a car for sale in NSW but this time from kgts.ua@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Pete 11/22/2019 at 08:29 PM

      Thanks for you info. The same story. - ask for $2500 to sent to Apex for fright charges.

      Reply
    • Robyn 12/01/2019 at 09:32 PM

      Peter Jerk is still at it!

      Reply
    • Zane 12/03/2019 at 01:37 AM

      Peter is still doing the same thing. He even sent me his WA drivers licence. Using kgts.ua@gmail.com now and still at the remote mine in WA with no internet.

      Reply
    • Jim 08/03/2022 at 07:37 AM

      Still going the same - this time 1977nigelw - hasn't even bothered to change the messaging. Doh! Why hasn't carsales done anything about this?

      Reply
    • GB 01/08/2023 at 06:00 PM

      You all mean this Moron/// .......
      Thanks for getting back, the price and conditions described in the advert are fine by me, I work on a remote mine site in WA, and Internet access and mobile phone service here are terrible. It’s been only fair since the NBN took over the sat service from Skymesh, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility. Regarding the payment, I'll be paying you through direct bank deposit (EFT) using PayPal instant bank wire transfer service, I will need your bank details and I will make the payment. All I need is your acct number, BSB number, and acct name. I am already in talks with the courier that will handle the pick-up and delivery to my place in WA.
      Sincerely, Dire

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.