SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
Audrey

Date10/03/2019
PseudonymAudrey
Url / Websitehttps://shag18.com/audrey12
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWill match you on dating app (Tinder), prentend to have recently broken up and looking for some fun, then proceed to ask to verify you are “safe” with the shag18.com link. Do not even click the link or supply your credit card details.
Comment / ReviewClearly someone catfishing.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #180450 09/27/2019 at 02:34 PM

      Tinder scammer asked me to click on a link to verify myself as 'safe'.
      -------------------
      Tinder user who's actually a scammer. Tinder profile by the name 'Ashley'. She asked for my phone number before quickly unmatching me. Texted me the next day. I immediately realized what this was. She sent me a link saying I'd have to verify myself. This link obviously asks the user to sign up using a credit card and then makes transactions. I have uploaded the phone number she used to contact me. It's even in the screenshots attached.

      Pseudonym : Ashley
      Telephone : +447480729861


      • Man912 10/27/2019 at 09:59 PM

        I have the same. Send me a link on SMS on tinder ask me for number.

      Reply
    • Varun 10/06/2019 at 04:15 AM

      Yes it is true. I got another one with the link https://shag18.com/Nevaeh979 so beware fellas. Do not fill your card details.

      Reply
    • Report #182875 10/13/2019 at 01:54 PM

      same sa https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/181369
      Tinder match trying to get me click on phishing link.
      -------------------
      lesson is "if somebody is aggressively trying to hook up with you be carefull" and dont click on sites from people that you dont know.

      Pseudonym : Kaylee
      Telephone : +447450755560

      Reply
    • Report #184008 10/21/2019 at 02:13 PM

      Met on tinder, they instantly went into SMS and said they broke up with boyfriend then asked for a hookup. Sent a scam link
      -------------------
      Got matched with "Scarlett" on Tinder. It was strange how they were not answering any of my questions and wanted to go to text very quickly.

      Their Tinder is most likely ran by some sort of bot/catfish as they asked for my mobile and it took exactly an hour for them to text. Also they unmatched on Tinder instantly after receiving my text back.

      Next thing I know is we were texting back and forth for 10 mins then she wants to meet but sends the shag18 scam link.

      I texted that I was not happy about this and they replied, so I asked them to take a specific photo of themselves with no reply.

      Attaching their Tinder profile and text.

      Pseudonym : Scarlett
      Telephone : +70480721318


      • Person who posted this 10/21/2019 at 02:15 PM

        Edit: their number was actually +44 7480 721318

      Reply
    • Report #185564 11/02/2019 at 08:56 PM

      Will match you on dating app (Tinder), prentend to have recently broken up and looking for some fun, then proceed to ask to verify you are “safe” with the shag18.com link. Do not even click the link or supply your credit card details.
      -------------------
      Seems to be a scripted auto response text bot.

      Pseudonym : Madelyn
      Telephone : +70723718263


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.