Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
Audrey
| Date | 10/03/2019 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Audrey |
| Url / Website | https://shag18.com/audrey12 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Will match you on dating app (Tinder), prentend to have recently broken up and looking for some fun, then proceed to ask to verify you are “safe” with the shag18.com link. Do not even click the link or supply your credit card details. |
| Comment / Review | Clearly someone catfishing.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #180450 09/27/2019 at 02:34 PM
Tinder scammer asked me to click on a link to verify myself as 'safe'.
-------------------
Tinder user who's actually a scammer. Tinder profile by the name 'Ashley'. She asked for my phone number before quickly unmatching me. Texted me the next day. I immediately realized what this was. She sent me a link saying I'd have to verify myself. This link obviously asks the user to sign up using a credit card and then makes transactions. I have uploaded the phone number she used to contact me. It's even in the screenshots attached.
Pseudonym : Ashley
Telephone : +447480729861
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Man912 10/27/2019 at 09:59 PM
I have the same. Send me a link on SMS on tinder ask me for number.
up votedown vote
Varun 10/06/2019 at 04:15 AM
Yes it is true. I got another one with the link https://shag18.com/Nevaeh979 so beware fellas. Do not fill your card details.
up votedown vote
Report #182875 10/13/2019 at 01:54 PM
same sa https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/181369
Tinder match trying to get me click on phishing link.
-------------------
lesson is "if somebody is aggressively trying to hook up with you be carefull" and dont click on sites from people that you dont know.
Pseudonym : Kaylee
Telephone : +447450755560
up votedown vote
Report #184008 10/21/2019 at 02:13 PM
Met on tinder, they instantly went into SMS and said they broke up with boyfriend then asked for a hookup. Sent a scam link
-------------------
Got matched with "Scarlett" on Tinder. It was strange how they were not answering any of my questions and wanted to go to text very quickly.
Their Tinder is most likely ran by some sort of bot/catfish as they asked for my mobile and it took exactly an hour for them to text. Also they unmatched on Tinder instantly after receiving my text back.
Next thing I know is we were texting back and forth for 10 mins then she wants to meet but sends the shag18 scam link.
I texted that I was not happy about this and they replied, so I asked them to take a specific photo of themselves with no reply.
Attaching their Tinder profile and text.
Pseudonym : Scarlett
Telephone : +70480721318
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Person who posted this 10/21/2019 at 02:15 PM
Edit: their number was actually +44 7480 721318
up votedown vote
Report #185564 11/02/2019 at 08:56 PM
Will match you on dating app (Tinder), prentend to have recently broken up and looking for some fun, then proceed to ask to verify you are “safe” with the shag18.com link. Do not even click the link or supply your credit card details.
-------------------
Seems to be a scripted auto response text bot.
Pseudonym : Madelyn
Telephone : +70723718263
Files for this comment