SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
doakesrichard@gmail.com Richard Doakes

Date09/27/2019
Fraudulent emaildoakesrichard@gmail.com
PseudonymRichard Doakes
Scam contentsThis person offered to pay for an ipad I advertised on Gumtree. He sent several spoof emails supposedly from paypal. Asking fir evidence of postage before releasing funds into my paypal account, with false statements. Paypal confirmed they are spoof emails. He received the ipad I had sold, but never sent any payment.
Comment / ReviewAwaiting Richard Doakes response to several emails sent requesting the return of the ipad. Police, paypal and action fraud notified of this persons scam.

Attachment(s)
  • Copy of scam email
  • Scam email from richard doakes
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Jamie 10/04/2019 at 09:53 AM

        Had the same guy try to do this to me. I didn't send the item, but I can see why people would fall for it.

        Reply
      • Report #183152 10/15/2019 at 05:35 PM

        iPhone 7 Plus - fake emails.
        -------------------
        This person send me fake emails from PayPal saying that once I had sent the item they would pay the money into my PayPal. They have now received and signed for the iPhone 7 Plus and I have not received my money. PayPal have been told about this scammer before and STILL let this person use PayPal!!!!


        Reply
      • D 10/15/2019 at 05:37 PM

        This same thing happened with me yesterday. The money was for my children’s Christmas presents. Ā£300!! iPhone 7 Plus

        Reply
      • 7ony 10/20/2019 at 04:18 PM

        Glad i googled this email and came across this site. Something didnt feel right. Withing minutes of posting and ad i had a message from this email (doakesrichard@gmail.com) They were wanting to purchase an Iphone X i was selling. Started off with do you still have this and how much? Next message was you ok with Paypal? I said yes but you will need to cover postage to Coventry. Next mesage was. Fine. 10 for postage. Send money request to doakesrichard@gmail.com

        Not once did they ask any questions about the phone. Just seemed off.

        Reply
      • Kirsten 10/30/2019 at 11:27 AM

        My 16 has also been scammed with her iPhone - £200. Shame on this man.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.