SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
husterueead98@gmail.com +330262094526 Herc Henrik

Date06/19/2019
Fraudulent emailhusterueead98@gmail.com
PseudonymHerc Henrik
Url / Websitehttps://www.expatriates.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone02 62 09 45 26
Scam contentsAlso: husterunead92@gmail.com, kulertunead93@gmail.com

1. Advertisement on https://www.expatriates.com
EUR 375 / month - Newly Renovated Furnished One Bedroom Apartment In Brussels
Immediately available, just renovated furnished one bedroom apartment in Brussels, on the first floor, bedroom, toilet and bathroom with sink and shower cabinet, storage for washing machine and dryer, huge sunny living room with fully fitted open kitchen with dishwasher and balcony.

Conditions:

- Immediately available!

- Available for short term and long term.

- Furnished.

- Rent is 375 Euro,- Including Utility bills and internet.

2. further advertisement on https://www.expatriates.com
EUR 505 / month - Brilliant Furnished One Bedroom Apartment In Brussels, 41306022
From: husterunead92@gmail.com
Date: Monday, June 17, 2019
Category: Rooms Available
Region: Brussels ( Brussels +32 (0262094526) )

This brilliant and newly furnished, individually designed one bedroom - the room complete with en-suite bathroom - the apartment overlooks a quiet courtyard at the rear of the building.

This modern contemporary apartment building is well located in Brussels.

The apartment comprises:

- Large reception/dining room

- Kitchen with fully integrated appliances including a style fridge freezer, dish washer and gas cooker.

- Walk in wardrobe in the bedroom

- Air cooling system

- Lift

- Digital TV

- CCTV

- Video entry system

- Wifi Internet

Available from now.
3. The scam follow-up email received:

----- Forwarded message -----
From: Herc Henrik
To: xx
Sent: Wednesday, 19 June 2019, 09:39:24 CEST
Subject: Apartment Details

Hello ,

The apartment is well furnished one bedroom apartment which has the following facilities .

* living and dining room
* bedroom
* bathroom
* Open kitchen
* Toilet
* Air conditioner
* Central Heating
* Microwave
* Washing Machine
* Internet facility

The apartment is located in the following address.

De Brouckereplein 73, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

The rent fee of the apartment is 500 EURO per month including all utility bills .I have attached the photo of the apartment to this mail. kindly notify me if you are satisfied with the apartment in other for us to discuss on the payment process and how you will get the apartment keys and documents.

looking forward to read from you .

Cheers
Comment / ReviewThree things jump out at me on the two advertisements and the email.
- the advertised flats are very low, much under the market rate, so will have a lot of people calling
- the advertiser is using different formulations of a similar gmail address " husterueead98@gmail.com" then husterunead92@gmail.com and now "kulertunead93@gmail.com".
- the reply comes from a third similar address, and the flat owner wants to talk only about how the deposit will be paid without setting up an appointment to view first.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • blunaja 10/16/2019 at 06:11 PM

      Tried also to scam me but failed under the email of kulertunead93@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Rowdy 01/07/2020 at 07:51 AM

      Tried to scam me under rumerturnead83@gmail.com
      Apartment was listed in craiglist

      https://amsterdam.craigslist.org/roo/d/furnished-1-bedroom-apartment-in/7037117489.html

      Reply
    • Rowdy 01/07/2020 at 09:48 AM

      Total Scam !

      Below is the email I received from the scammer after I asked him for viewing of apartment.

      Herc Henrik
      2:21 PM (1 hour ago)
      to me

      Hello

      It is possible for you to register with the apartment.The apartment can be reserved for you.I am presently in Ukraine,the apartment keys and documents are with me.I will need to send you the keys and documents by a postal agency.Actually am not after the rental fee but what i need is someone that will take good care of the apartment for me. This is the reason why am offering the apartment at that rate.I hope you shall be promising to take good care of the apartment.I want you to stick to your words.I will want you give me the below information before you can be eligible to rent the apartment.I want you to provide the requested information in order for me to send you the keys and documents before you will be visiting the apartment.

      REQUESTED INFORMATION

      1)Your Full Name

      2)Your Full Address & Phone Number

      3)Are you married?

      4)How many people will be living in the house?

      5)Do you have a pet?

      6)Do you have a car?

      7)Occupation?

      8)Rent Duration?

      Looking forward to read from you with all this details. so that i can have it in my file in case of issuing the receipt and contacting you.Await your reply so that we can discuss on how you will get the apartment keys and documents. please am giving you all this base on trust and again i will want you to stick to your words, you know that we have not seen each other yet and am only putting everything on... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.