SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
info@skyriverconsulting.com MICHAEL PRESTON

Date04/29/2019
Fraudulent emailinfo@skyriverconsulting.com
PseudonymMICHAEL PRESTON
Scam contentsMy name is MICHAEL PRESTON the contact person for the SURVEY EVALUATION JOB, am happy to tell you that your application has been accepted also you have been assigned as one of our secret agents with agency number #2660 .

Please do well to keep your agency number as that will be referenced on subsequent communication ..... Payment has been approved for your first assignment it will get to you anytime soon via the mail we will also send an assignment instruction letter together with the payment please look forward to receiving it .....

NOTE: (VERY IMPORTANT )

****Please confirm****(Acknowledge)**** receipt of this email, by writing back with your NAME and ADDRESS before we proceed with sending out the payment

HENCEFORTH ALL CORRESPONDENCE SHOULD BE THROUGH THIS NEW EMAIL (Info@Skyriverconsulting.com )
Please be advised that on receipt of this email kindly send acknowledgement email to Info@skyriverconsulting.com before payment can be sent for completion of assignment.

Info@Skyriverconsulting.com

Thanks
Comment / ReviewUse BOTH Bing and Google to search email addresses and phone numbers so you won't get ripped off.

The check is counterfeit. You must wait 90 days for the check to clear BOTH your bank and the bank the check is drawn from/on the check. You should call the bank that is on the check. Send the check,any emails (with headers) from the scammer and the envelope (or just include the address label if that has the return address) to the postal inspectors or take to the post office.
Never use Money Gram,Western Union,Ria to send a fee to strangers. Never buy an i-tunes card,Amazon card(s) or any gift cards to send to scammers.Never use bitcoin and send the wallet/address to scammers. If you do,it is gone for ever. If you must send the money (please don't), insist on Using direct bank transfer only. Send the money to a US,UK,Canada, or South Africa bank account only. You could get your money back by following the advice below..
If you send money to this scammer or to any scammer,please
In the US...
1.first... file a police report
2. second... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov and include the case number of the police report
in the UK...
1.first... file a police report
2. second... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • GINGERJO 05/04/2019 at 02:16 PM

      I JUST RECEIVED A CASHIER'S CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,480.00 FROM THIS MICHAEL PRESTON TELLING ME TO TAKE IT TO MY BANK AND CASH IT. JUST VERIFIED THE CASHIER'S CHECK IS A FRAUD.

      Reply
    • Report #159335 05/09/2019 at 09:46 AM

      Hello Evaluator,
      I would like to know what the status of your assignment is as at today 06/05/2018 I believe you have received your package assignment which contains the check for your survey kindly update us with progress of your assignment so that we can proceed with your evaluation .

      UPDATE NEEDED
      1. If you have cashed check and ready to start your evaluation
      2. If you have not received check so we can provide a tracking number for you to track your package .
      3. If you have deposited...
      -------------------
      Use BOTH Bing and Google to search email addresses and phone numbers so you won't get ripped off.

      The check is counterfeit. You must wait 90 days for the check to clear your bank and the bank on the check.
      Never use Money Gram,Western Union,Ria to send a fee to strangers. Never buy an i-tunes card,Amazon card(s) or any gift cards to send to scammers.Never use bitcoin and send the wallet/address to scammers. If you do,it is gone for ever. If you must send the money (please don't), insist on Using direct bank transfer only. When you use money gram,western union, all the scammer needs is the control/MTCN number to pick up the transfer,even if he's in Africa and you ask the transfer to be sent to New York. Send the money to a US,UK,Canada, or South Africa bank account only. You could get your money back by following the advice below..
      If you send money to this scammer or to any scammer,please
      In the US...
      1.first... file a police report
      2. second... file a complaint... Read more

      • James 05/25/2019 at 03:43 PM

        I received a check from nasa federal credit union. With your info to what's this About i thinking scam

      • Falcons-fan 05/26/2019 at 08:47 AM

        What info? The check is counterfeit. Don't send any money!

      Reply
    • Report #160004 05/13/2019 at 01:47 PM

      Sent check as a secret shopper
      -------------------
      Fake

      Fraudulent email : info@latternsurvey.com
      Url / Website : skyriverconsulting.com
      Pseudonym : Michael Preston
      Telephone : 9193910759

      Reply
    • Sheree 09/10/2019 at 02:00 PM

      I just received the same amount I'm not sure about this at all scared to deposit

      Reply
    • Steve 09/16/2019 at 02:10 PM

      Got a check from Skyriver Consulting and a follow up email telling me that I would be getting a "survey training kit". Just waiting to see how this all plays out. I'm saving everything I get from these guys. Contacted the bank the check was drawn on. They were no help.

      Reply
    • Report #181806 10/05/2019 at 12:55 PM

      HELLO,
      -------
      We have a customer service survey Assignments in your locations.
      our company will pay $265.00 / each work.
      Which would come in the form of a (cashier's check)
      for your Assignments.

      The job Entails an Evaluation process such as visiting the GAP,
      Walmart, K-mart and Etc..

      Fill Out (Detail-Information) Below for Sign-Up ->

      Name:
      Age & Gender:
      Address Line:
      State,City,Zip:
      Phone:

      Regards,
      --------------
      Lyni Nowak
      -------------------
      Just got the letter this morning as well as the check had to check with my step mom about it and she told me they messed over her cousin and she owed her bank all the money back

      Pseudonym : Micheal Preston
      Telephone : 9195844620


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.