Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
mrshelenagilbertjoe@gmail.com +442920093535 Helena Gilbert Joe, barrister David Logan
| Date | 09/05/2018 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | mrshelenagilbertjoe@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Helena Gilbert Joe, barrister David Logan |
| Telephone | +44 29 2009 3535 (ou 00442920093535) |
| Scam contents | helena gilbert joe the cancer patient about to die in seven month, a widow lost her husband in 2005, want to donate USD2.3 million, asks to contact her lawyer named David Logan, barrister in uk, with email id as stated by them-barlogandavid@gmail.com |
| Comment / Review | Dont fall pray to such things (fraud alluring emails, calls, messages)as it a kind of social engineering and phissing, leading to bank frauds and identity theft, other legal complications. Dont know whether they are indians or from abroad, but the way they draft emails or messages, it really involves lot of spelling mistakes and sentence structuring. They exploit the human tendency of inherent greed and dishonest instinct. Why at all any person donate such a huge amount of money. I have learnt it all and never fall pray to such things. Keep yourself and your information safe as it is called credentials. So acknowledge its meaning as well.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
nehemiah 10/22/2018 at 09:07 AM
hi i fall this scam i want my money back can somebody help me please
up votedown vote
Sahu 10/23/2018 at 08:37 PM
People are cheating in so many dimensions.
up votedown vote
Nehemiah 08/07/2019 at 08:04 AM
i have cheated Rs 24700 they said they are giving 1 million dollars for charity and ask for fees and they ask more rs 71000 from where shall i give please refund my money it was earn and saved money with my sweat . friends stay away of such scam .remember God will punish you go to hell . don't worry i will catch you soon. full stop warned from me.