SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
kitchensin.com service@vipsupportmail.com

Date09/04/2018
Fraudulent emailservice@vipsupportmail.com
PseudonymKitchensin.com
Url / Websitekitchensin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsElectric stand mixers advertized. Kitchenaid
Comment / ReviewPurchase made but only "joining company" was acknowledged. Order never confirmed though payment was charged to my account. Response to my questions was acknowledged but only with more questions which I could not get them to clarify.
Best course of action now? I have disputed charge.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Rick Flynn 09/10/2018 at 10:53 AM

      I was contacted by my daughter that this website had a Dyson blow dryer for sale and the sale closed with in an hour. The wesite looked legit with the HPPTS credentials. The price was $89.99 and supposidly on a few left so act now. As soon as I ordered the product the website replied with do to many orders your shipment will be delayed a while. They charge $100.19 on my debit card with a mysterious $3.01 for an International transaction fee. They are a rip-off.

      Reply
    • Charzy 09/13/2018 at 10:10 AM

      There is no web site for kitchensin.com. I received as-mail from them confirming my order of a kitchaid stand mixer.

      Reply
    • christy 09/13/2018 at 01:04 PM

      I ordered a kitchen aid mixer for 59.99. my card was charged, I received an email confirmation followed by another email that said my shipment would be delayed. I tried to get on there website, it does not exist

      Reply
    • Lesves15 09/24/2018 at 12:50 PM

      This is in fact a scam, when this ad showed up on Facebook, there was a website that has now disappeared. I did research extensively and found the website had only been up six days before ordering and as a result did not order. Beware of this website it's a scam!

      Reply
    • Annette 10/15/2018 at 03:09 PM

      I fell for it. Card was charged $80+ for a kitchenaide stand up mixer, and I received an email saying it would take a few weeks. These must be the same people that were selling night vision glasses last Fall. Grrrr...

      Reply
    • milette 10/16/2018 at 03:35 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Cole 10/19/2018 at 02:08 PM

      Ordered my mixer, indeed it never came. No replies and now I get to deal with the bank to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Sally 10/31/2018 at 02:21 AM

      My bank said it was set up as a reoccurring charge. I had to close my account and change everything while the bank investigates. I did screenshot every page from my order that was supposed to have been denied and canceled to the numerous emails I sent requesting them to cancel all activities and not to send me anything as I never received a confirmation of my order.

      The next week I saw the same ad on Facebook with a slightly different name. Ugh disgusting people that steal for a living!

      Reply
    • Barbie 11/10/2018 at 08:15 AM

      I also fell for it, if it's too good to be true then it's a scam. I lost $88, I will check on web sites first before I order again! I thought it would be safe if it was advertised on Facebook. NOT

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.