SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
hyperstech.com support@hyperstech.com +333726018282

Date07/29/2018
Fraudulent emailsupport@hyperstech.com
PseudonymCoolAir, Novads.co
Url / Websitehyperstech.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+333726018282
Scam contentsCoolAir Fans are offered via links internationally. You are directed to a home page hyperstech.com or aircool.store that offers the units in your own language and currency. It looks like it is being offered in your own country. After payment you get to see that the payment was made to a company Novads in Estonia. Then the case is handled by Hyperstech which also does not answer your emails. After that you do not hear anything again. After several weeks of sending emails that stayed unanswered I was, after much internet research, able to find a telephone number that after much ringing was answered by a"Peter" in Estonia who told me that he discovered an error and would send the two ordered units including cables immediately. He sent me a link to a tracking number which never worked of course. It also was Fake. After more than 3 weeks I received ONE of the two ordered CoolAir units which turned out to have been ordered at Novads.co, peter@novads.co in Estonia. The unit arrived without cables from CHINA and I was not surprised that it is all A BIG SCAN.
The unit fell apart in my hands when I unpacked it and after trying to fix it I poured water into the tank and the water gushed out of the bottom just as fast. The Unit does not function, it blows out hot air and is just a BIG Fake. The unit looks very exactly like a fan Coop in Switzerland is selling for a third of your price AND the unit REALLY works.
Do not order any CoolAir units or Drones from this website. It is 100% FRAUD!
Adress of this companyNovads OU
Narva mnt 7, 5th Floor
Tallinn - 10117
Estonia
Comment / ReviewAfter more than 3 weeks I received ONE of the two ordered CoolAir units which turned out to have been ordered at Novads.co, peter@novads.co in Estonia. Then all of a sudden the case was handled by a different company called Hyperstech which also does not answer your emails. The unit arrived without cables from CHINA and I was not surprised that it is all A BIG SCAN.
The unit fell apart in my hands when I unpacked it and after trying to fix it I poured water into the tank and the water gushed out of the bottom just as fast. The Unit does not function, it blows out hot air and is just a BIG Fake. The unit looks very exactly like a fan Coop in Switzerland is selling for a third of your price AND the unit REALLY works.
Do not order any CoolAir units or Drones from this website. It is 100% FRAUD!
In the ad:
SONDERANGEBOT: CoolAir ist zum Preis von 195 CHF 97 CHF*(50% Rabatt pro Einheit) erhältlich
Kostenlose Lieferung bei jeder Bestellung - nur heute!
*Abhängig vom Lagerbestand

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Julienne 07/31/2018 at 11:40 AM

        Fighting to get my money back on 3 faulty Coolair systems. Any advice would be welcome.

        Reply
      • protonlafare 08/02/2018 at 01:00 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • buckey 08/06/2018 at 03:17 PM

        Yes it is a scam, offered 2 units for under $40 via email ad. Only after I cancelled order did Novads ship it. Since unit is not as advertised and leaks, the customer should NOT have to pay to return it. I would bet if you send it back it will get lost and you will have nothing to show for your money.
        Wish you could warn people on the advertsiemenrt

        Reply
      • Wolfram 08/13/2018 at 05:48 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Barbara 08/24/2018 at 11:30 AM

        I purchased 2 units at a cost of 135 euros. One worked OK, although these are cheap products not worth what I paid for them. I am in the process of trying to get a refund of 65 euros. They ask me to send the 'unused' product back and used tracked shipping. They are based in Tallin, Estonia. I will escalate my claim to Paypal, but clearly this is a scam. The Novads.com domain is now up for sale.

        Reply
      • Jean 08/24/2018 at 05:18 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • CATHERINE 09/13/2018 at 07:32 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Robert 09/18/2018 at 01:56 PM

        Ordered 5 units - stupidly didn't realise seller was out of the jurisdiction, or I wouldn't have made the purchase. Units are pretty poorly constructed, but 4 of them work tolerably well. The fifth leaks profusely. I'm being given the run-around by Hyperstech - they are slow to reply to reply to my emails, they stall by asking for a video of the fault, and then ask for it again after it's already been sent. They pointedly ignore questions about returns procedure. This is quite clearly a very dodgy outfit. CAVEAT EMPTOR! DO NOT BUY FROM THESE CROOKS.

        Reply
      • Cherish 09/20/2018 at 09:00 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • lin 10/01/2018 at 09:54 AM

        I am also trying to get a refund from Novad OU or Hyperstech (whatever it's called) and when I saw that others had received emails from Peter I couldn't believe what I was reading, I also dealt with someone called Angelina! I have asked Payal for help as that is how I paid for the item.God luck everyone

        Reply
      • Philip 10/24/2018 at 04:55 AM

        I ordered and paid for a DroneX Pro more than two weeks ago and now it takes 45 days for a parcel to be delivered to South Africa by air !!! Absolute nonsense. I would appear if this is a major scam.

        Reply
      • Philip 10/24/2018 at 04:59 AM

        Phone +44 20 38089234 from anywhere and try to speak to anybody who is supposed to assist.

        The cannot take the calls because they are "too busy" while being online with the customer ?!
        I repeat, these people are running a scam operation.

        Reply
      • heynoj 11/14/2018 at 09:47 AM

        They have no morals. The comments here are the same experience I had.

        I've tried to report them to ASA but ASA cannot sanction overseas advertisers.

        Very bad experience and hope this thread will be read and people will not get ripped off.

        Reply
      • Ainsley 12/03/2018 at 09:08 AM

        Received my coolair system today, when I opened the parcel bag my initial thought was the box looked second hand but I thought maybe just damaged in travel.

        Filled it up and it did nothing, part of the vents are missing, the filter is loose inside the machine then all of a sudden water leaked out everywhere. I can't believe I didn't think to check into this more. Luckily I purchased thru PayPal and hoping they will assist.
        Has anyone else successfully got their money back through PayPal after being ripped off by these guys??

        Reply
      • Agripa Bruno 12/06/2018 at 10:04 PM

        Reading all the comments on here, should have done this search beforehand, I also bought a DroneX pro from their website hyperstech.com, they make you believe you're actually buying from the official DroneX Pro website so you think its legitimate, you even pay in your own country's currency. I should have known better since they didnt even provide a reference for my purchase, nor a shipment tracking number. Normally before I do business online I first check if the business is legit. I made the transaction 3 days ago and hopefully I can reverse it.

        Reply
      • Chioma 12/12/2018 at 04:55 AM

        I wish I'd done a bit ore research before ordering my units. I stupidly ordered 5 Coolair units on November 19th and have been trying to get a status but no one responds to my email and I do not have any number to call. Pls if anyone has a number, could you please pass it on?

        Reply
      • Sandrine 12/22/2018 at 11:48 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Janice 12/27/2018 at 10:45 PM

        I bought 3 cool air and all are faulty, poorly made and missing cables, total scam!

        Reply
      • Malco 12/29/2018 at 03:42 AM

        Malco, don't waste your f..... time & money on these useless pieces of crap

        Reply
      • Ghislain dicaire 01/13/2019 at 03:38 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Unix 01/18/2019 at 07:36 PM

        I ordered a T-watch from novads and it never arrived. Support at hyperstech did respond but only to apologize for the what they claim to be an "abnormal" delay. The tracking numbers provided were suspect and not probably not authentic. I'm glad I'm only out 100USD, as it could have been worse. If something on-line looks too good to be true, it is. Don't get fleeced into buying the T-watch, it looks great, but I highly doubt that's what you will get if and when you receive it.

        Reply
      • Ken 02/19/2019 at 05:01 PM

        I resenly bought ECO HEAT S but there were no instructions in English. Could you pease Email me some. Thankyou Ken

        Reply
      • Diego Lozano 03/22/2019 at 04:21 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Mandrw 03/22/2019 at 02:44 PM

        I ordered the drone X pro. After a couple of weeks with no order confirmation I was able to get in touch with support. The response (a day later) was due to an unexplained situation the order could not be filled....... SCAM!!!!

        Why has the FBI not looked into this????

        Reply
      • H G 04/30/2019 at 12:12 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Ruth 07/20/2019 at 05:07 PM

        I cancelled my order before shipment....days later they shipped. I am contacting my PayPal and credit card co. What else?

        Reply
      • Grace Gallo 01/07/2020 at 09:42 AM

        Total waste of money - ordered heater for my sister as a Christmas gift - since it was actually sent from China (never mentioned in the promotion) it didn't arrive until New Years Eve day. The heater had a Chinese Plug, which my sister cannot use - also not mentioned in the promotion ad. Returning through PayPal but company won't address the issue of reimbursement for return shipping, which will cost roughly half of what the refund will be. They offered me a 5% discount to purchase an adapter even after I explained that my sister lives in a remote location, in a mobile home, and an adapter is not safe. Cannot believe they are allowed to continue selling their fake products.

        Reply
      • Antonio Molina Munhoz 02/26/2020 at 05:22 PM

        Quero cancelar a compra de um relogio Novads*hiperstech. A compra foi feita em 13/12/2019. paguei a la. parcela em 08/01/2020, Recebi o relógio em 30/01/2020, em 08/02/2020 paguei a 2a. parcela e NÃO PAGAREI a 3a. parcela. pois o relógio

        teve um escurecimento anormal na tela e não tenho como resolvê-lo. Quero sua substituição para efetuar o 3º pagamento.

        Estarei procedendo a devolução deste relógio pelo correio. Aguardo providências .

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.