SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Lin Jinrong

Date07/17/2018
PseudonymLin Jinrong
Url / Websitehttps://celestialtelescope.com/products/astronomical-refractor-telescope/https://www.squarecube.shop/collections/electronic-product
Scam contentsAstronomical telescopes
Comment / ReviewI bought through paypal a refractor telescope 600/90 AZ and was sent a
360/50 AZ refractor. and from what I have read on face book, am not the only one.

https://www.squarecube.shop/collections/hot-sale/products/2018-upgraded-600x90mm-az-astronomical-refractor-telescope-german-technology-scope

Attachment(s)
  • This is the telescope sent to me.
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • John H 07/21/2018 at 10:10 PM

        The same has happened to me. I ordered a 600/90 AZ telescope and was sent an inferior 360/50 AZ refractor telescope.

        Reply
      • JanM 07/23/2018 at 07:04 AM

        Same happened to me. Sent small refractor instead of 600/90 Gskyer telescope.

        Reply
      • Matt 07/24/2018 at 06:55 AM

        Same happened to me. I’m not sure what to do about it

        Reply
      • Report #123953 08/06/2018 at 01:10 PM

        Kors V3 Classic | 70% Off Today - Rose Gold
        -------------------
        Order a smartwatch which never arrived and sent several messages in the two emails for the return of money and I have not received any response.

        Fraudulent email : answers1988@126.com
        Url / Website : meetstore.us/products/kors-v3-smartwatch-70-off-today?variant=8827351072822
        Pseudonym : LIN JINRONG

        • lirica 08/07/2018 at 11:50 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • Rocio 08/10/2018 at 01:46 AM

          Im same too, i order a smartwatch rose gold and i send two emails and i have not received any response

        • Artsi 08/12/2018 at 12:37 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • Dooey 08/13/2018 at 08:25 AM

          Ordered an automatic, hydraulic double layered tent for two.... received a single skin pop-up cheap tent... feel duped.... hopefully pursuing refund through PayPal

          This is a scam

        • Thomas 08/18/2018 at 05:19 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • Sara 08/20/2018 at 01:35 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • IRENE 08/21/2018 at 10:05 AM

          I have received a smartwatch that has nothing to see with what I wanted, it is a toy in comparation to what they offer in the web.
          It is a false web and they send it by ordinary shipping because of it late too much. It doesn't matter if you pay for a fast shipping.

          I have sent an email to give me back the money but they don't answer.

        • +972 50 5590930 08/22/2018 at 04:26 PM

          ŠÆ купил ŠŗŠ°Š¼ŠµŃ€Ńƒ Š“Š»Ń Š°Š²Ń‚Š¾Š¼Š¾Š±ŠøŠ»Ń за 49.90 баксов Šø ŠæŠ¾Š»ŃƒŃ‡ŠøŠ» Ń„ŠøŠ³Š½ŃŽ баксов за 5. И некуГа Š¾Š±Ń€Š°Ń‚ŠøŃ‚ŃŒŃŃ.

        • Ros 09/07/2018 at 07:11 PM

          I purchased a watch and received a plastic inferior watch that is no where close to what was advertised.

        • PATO2018 11/15/2018 at 04:05 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Alina 08/07/2018 at 08:13 AM

        I am pretty sure that this website belongs to that scammer too: https://ilovecamping.us/

        Reply
      • Ligaya 08/08/2018 at 03:17 PM

        I ordered a tent but it never came. I sent a message asking for my order and to refund it but no response. Pay pal should shut down his account.

        Reply
      • simon 08/11/2018 at 12:53 AM

        Scammed as well by ā€˜LIN JINRONG’ through website lohastore.shop.com, purchased a rear view camera for vehicle, 2 days later the site disappeared fake tracking info... through PayPal, Visa statement says "PAYPAL LIN JINRONG..etc"

        Reply
      • CRAIG JENKINSON 08/13/2018 at 01:37 PM

        ON JULY 26TH I ORDERED A REAR VIEW MIRROR AND CAMERA ON THE INTERNET FROM LOHASTORE.COM / LIN JINRONG FOR $59.95 THRU PAYPAL PAYMENT. NOW THE STORE SITE AND TRACKING HAS DISAPPEARD FROM THE INTERNET. REPORTED TO PAYPAL THAT THIS WAS A SCAM FILED A CLAIM AND AM WAITING TO HEAR FROM THEM.

        Reply
      • Report #124907 08/13/2018 at 02:28 PM

        Same methodology every time: promotion on Facebook for an a-t-il encore with attractive price, then sending a lowest quality for same price. If you return via PayPal, you have to send the product back on your own (fees are for you)

        Fraudulent email : answers1988@126.com
        Url / Website : wishes-list.com
        Pseudonym : LIN JINRONG

        • Kgoen 08/13/2018 at 11:19 PM

          Yes this site is a scam. I ordered two high quality rear view mirror cameras, and got a junk version. And yes, I paid by PayPal, and they say will refund my money, after they receive proof of return at my own expense.

        • edgar 08/14/2018 at 05:28 AM

          yes this is scam ,,ordered high quality rear view cam and received a very poor quality dash cam...

        • DjouLi 09/04/2018 at 06:03 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Stephen 08/14/2018 at 02:47 AM

        Ive been scammed too https://polaristore.net/ by this website ripped off big time I ordered a tent all I got was a sun shade. Not a happy camper.

        Steve

        Reply
      • Mavel 08/14/2018 at 11:49 AM

        In my case I lost a watch Kors V3 wing page pay through Paypal and pay express delivery one has arrived nothing or nobody gives me reason for my package, according to track leads of on August 2 in the warehouse of the sellers in the Netherlands

        Reply
      • John 08/15/2018 at 12:45 PM

        Same here, bought a 3-4 person tent, got a cheap half person tent

        Reply
      • Kaj 08/17/2018 at 04:35 AM

        same happened to me, ordered a tent, got fucking shit.

        Reply
      • paalok 08/20/2018 at 12:22 PM

        same to me. ordered a tent. got a shit tent instead. Is it som way to track this mother f.....

        Reply
      • Chante 08/20/2018 at 01:04 PM

        I ordered a kors v3 watch still not received so I googled the name of the seller and seen this. I have put s dispute in with paypal and I tried to send the seller a email to find out the email address has been shut down and it comes up mail demon can't send. I'm raging and hoping I get a refund from paypal.

        Reply
      • has 08/20/2018 at 03:18 PM

        Got cheated on tent

        Reply
      • feligreca 08/23/2018 at 09:14 PM

        Me pasa lo mismo con mi kors v3

        Reply
      • Report #126317 08/24/2018 at 03:00 AM

        I saw a hydraulic tent advertised via Facebook. The ad looked quite legitimate,with many reciews and 'happy customers' proudly displaying their tents.
        My tent arrived yesterday and it was nothing like the one displayed on the photos! Instead,I received a $5 worth of garbage of a tent,which I paid nearly $50 for!!
        -------------------
        I can't believe I fell for a scam... I'm normally very careful ????
        Don't ever buy anything from this seller. In fact,be aware buyiny anything from China as it's often not what's advertised!!

        Fraudulent email : answers1988@126.com
        Pseudonym : LIN JINRONG
        Telephone : +2486629538


        Reply
      • Pusch 08/25/2018 at 11:09 AM

        They are a scam I ordered a $69.99 5-6 ,man tent and received a $10 childs tent. I have sent numerous emails but they will not answer. Filled a claim with paypal and so far nothing. They did answer the email from paypal stating to sen it back and they would refund my money. This Item came from China which the didn't specify so it will cost as much to send back as what I paid for it. I am sure they are banking on the fact that 80% of the people will not send back. They are no more than ordinary theives

        Reply
      • JAIME RESTREPO 08/27/2018 at 05:44 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • antwan batch 08/29/2018 at 12:24 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Vite 08/31/2018 at 06:03 AM

        we all have to start an international case , against Lin Jinrong,
        this is crima ,

        Paypal suppose to take some action , risk and hold assets to ths LIn
        i;m ready to activate loyer if money doesn't send back in a week time !!!
        Paying one , receiving kid TOY !!!
        Vte Gjorgievski,

        Reply
      • Vite 08/31/2018 at 06:04 AM

        crimnial act, this have to be sued !!!

        Reply
      • jigar 08/31/2018 at 10:07 AM

        I ordered a car mirror with GPS and I received a cheap mirror without GPS and feature. It has only cheap dash cam. LIN JINRONG is totally fraud. now I open a case with paypal and paypal asked me to ship the product back to seller and I have to pay shipping which is more than I pay for product.

        Reply
      • Report #127600 09/01/2018 at 06:39 AM

        Also helpandserving@gmail.com from Molyes Store (website ilovecamping.us)

        I ordered a double layer 2-3 persons hydraulic tent with Molyes Store but received a damaged 1-person single layer tent delivered by Lin Jinrong.
        -------------------
        The same day I reported the damamged and wrong delivery to Molyes.I tried several times to contact Molyes Store (helpandserving@gmail.com - strange a company has a gmail address) and Lin Jinrong (answers1988@126.com - even stranger emailaddress for a bonafide company).
        Finally after complaining at PP, they sent my complaint to Kin Jinrong and they reacted at last. Asking to return the shipment (in good order) but the was already damaged (!) and (maybe) the will refund. Otherwise I hold PP responsible to give me my refund. I return the by todat, Sep 1st and hope Lin Jinrong wil respond before Sep 11th because that is de closing date for a dispute by PP.
        10 min later: the companyname Lin Jinrong is not known by UPS so I cannot return the tent. Condition of Lin Jinrong was to sent by UPS or DHL, so I try DHL next week.

        Fraudulent email : answers1988@126.com
        Url / Website : ilovecamping.us

        Reply
      • Report #127672 09/01/2018 at 05:46 PM

        Advertising a product and shipping a very different product altogether
        -------------------
        Deliberate action

        Pseudonym : LIN JINRONG

        Reply
      • GRINGO 09/03/2018 at 03:16 AM

        Same happened to me. ordered this same dashcam and was sent a cheapo. Threw it in the bin and opened a case with paypal. DO NOT TRUST THIS SWINDLER, FRAUDSTER, MONEY GRABBER, TRICKSTER.

        Reply
      • Mr. W 09/04/2018 at 05:07 AM

        Same story here, ordered Waterproof Camping Tent, 3-4 Person Instant Auto Pop Up ,Double Layer, Quick Setup, Hydraulic Automatic Shelter, Set Up In Seconds, Three part structure that can be used individually. What I received was a single layer beach pop-up shelter piece of sh-t worth maybe $5 in the kiddie section in Walmart.
        This is a total scam. Police report done. Waiting for Papal to refund.

        Reply
      • JM 09/04/2018 at 10:23 AM

        LIN JINRONG is totally fraud. I ordered a car mirror with GPS and I instead received a toy mirror. even paid 8o usd.. .DAMN! I hope he rots on earth and on the afterlife.

        Reply
      • Colombia 09/05/2018 at 03:20 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • jimbob 09/06/2018 at 07:16 AM

        I sent £60 for a hydraulic opening tent was sent a £5 rubbish. Paypal are no help and should ban this person. Its a big scam passing off as all legal and above board. Something must be done.

        Reply
      • Mauro 09/06/2018 at 05:42 PM

        He sells something much better than delivery. Then he asks to send back by UPS or FEDEX, but he does not use UPS or FEDEX.
        He's not a serius guy, and PAY PAL does not do anything. More and more customers are cheated.
        Pay Pal is as responsible as the seller.

        Reply
      • nicola 09/07/2018 at 06:24 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Paolo1947 09/13/2018 at 07:09 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • DBlue 09/15/2018 at 01:27 PM

        I was ripped off as well ordered large tent and got kiddie tent. Cost $60 to ship to china when it cost $69.99. Pay Pal currently giving a $30 promotional credit to help cost of shipping it back. I will return it to China and see if I get my full refund as promised by Pay pal. PayPal needs to close this thief's account immediately. They said if enough people return items and do a formal compliant they will shut him down.

        Reply
      • Katydidnt 09/15/2018 at 03:42 PM

        This email is also connected to www.outerturningcircle.org.uk which supposedly sells clothing. When I sent an inquiry, a got a response back from Jason.

        Very bad grammar and broken English in the response, I didn't feel comfortable ordering from them. Thank goodness I didn't!

        Reply
      • Fayyaz 09/28/2018 at 11:19 AM

        The website is a fraduant website. They cheat people by showing good pic, and then send cheap quality childish telescope that even dont work. If you claim money back, the return charges are very high and then they offer 10% discount on further purchase as compensation. All these things are to further cheat the customer. I wish I should kick these gangsters.

        Reply
      • CL 10/02/2018 at 08:11 PM

        Scammer!!!

        Reply
      • AnaBea 10/22/2018 at 04:48 AM

        I ordered a tent through https://polaristore.net/. The payment went to Lin Jinrong. I received a 10 times cheaper tent. The European customer centre couldn't help me because they say they can't find where the firm is situated. There are so many complaints about Lin Jinrong and PayPal is still working with him. Can somebody tells me why and what can I do to stop this thief?

        Reply
      • Report #134835 10/28/2018 at 07:27 AM

        This is the continuation of a scam Where payment was made to Lin Jinrong. The advertising material is identical it has the same errors in the description initially it states 50mm x 400mm tripod height 38mm. It later describes it as 90mm x 600mm and that it comes with a full-size stretchable tripod. All of the photographs indicate a full-size extendable tripod and either a Gskyer 90 x 600 or very similar telescope.
        -------------------
        The telescope received is with a tabletop tripod with scope dimensions 50mm x 360, a toy not the telescope as advertised on the internet page.

        Pseudonym : Lin Jinrong and others


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.