Most seen reports
|
It seems it doesnt give me the money i made it just make me terrible by asking another 59$ team comission
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.mybeautyexpo.co.za margaret@mybeautyexpo.co.za +27686956461
| Date | 09/04/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | margaret@mybeautyexpo.co.za |
| Pseudonym | The Beauty Expo |
| Url / Website | https://www.mybeautyexpo.co.za/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +27 68 695 6461 (ou 0027686956461) |
| Scam contents | BEAUTY EXPO 2026 – CANCELLATION, OUTSTANDING REFUND AND LACK OF COMMUNICATION Submitted by: Amelia, Owner of AmeRu Eau de Parfum Collection Event: My Beauty Expo / Beauty Expo 2026 Scheduled dates: 26–28 June 2026 Venue: Johannesburg Expo Centre AmeRu Stand: C30 Organiser/Contact: Margaret Mouton Date of report: 4 September 2026 PURPOSE OF THIS REPORT I am submitting this report to formally document my experience regarding Beauty Expo 2026, its last-minute cancellation, the financial loss suffered by my business, the outstanding refund owed to me, and the difficulty I have experienced obtaining meaningful communication from the organiser, Margaret Mouton. I am requesting that this matter be investigated and appropriately addressed. WHAT HAPPENED AmeRu Eau de Parfum Collection booked and paid to participate as an exhibitor at Beauty Expo 2026, which was scheduled to take place from 26–28 June 2026 at the Johannesburg Expo Centre. In preparation for the expo, I committed substantial time and money to the event. This included: Payment for my exhibition stand. Payment/arrangements for exhibition furniture. Stock and product preparation. Display and stand preparation. Marketing and promotional material. Staffing arrangements. Other expenses specifically incurred because AmeRu was participating in this event. The event was then cancelled essentially at the last minute, approximately one day before it was due to take place. At that stage, the majority of the preparation expenses had already been incurred and could not simply be recovered. OUTSTANDING REFUND Following the cancellation, I was advised that refunds would be processed. As of 4 September 2026, I am still waiting for the money owed to me. Amount paid/outstanding: R21 275 This is now more than two months after the event was supposed to have taken place. COMMUNICATION I have made repeated attempts to communicate with Margaret Mouton regarding the refund. These attempts include WhatsApp messages and emails. Instead of receiving clear communication regarding when my money will be returned, I have repeatedly experienced unanswered messages, inadequate communication and no satisfactory resolution. I have retained records of: Proof of payment. Booking information. Emails. WhatsApp correspondence. Refund-related communication. Records of my attempts to obtain resolution. Evidence relating to expenses incurred in preparation for the event. These records can be provided where required. FINANCIAL IMPACT ON MY BUSINESS This was not simply a cancelled weekend. I am a small business owner. Money was committed to this event based on the reasonable expectation that the event would proceed as advertised. When an event is cancelled at the last minute, an exhibitor does not only lose time. There can be considerable additional financial consequences from stock, preparation, staffing, displays, marketing and other commitments made specifically for that event. I therefore consider the continued failure to resolve my refund to be an extremely serious matter. ACTION I AM NOW TAKING I have made reasonable attempts to resolve this matter directly. I do not believe that I should have to continue repeatedly asking for the return of money following the cancellation of an event. I am therefore documenting and escalating this matter. I intend to submit the information and supporting evidence available to me to any appropriate: Consumer protection bodies. Regulatory or relevant authorities. Industry organisations. Business and event-industry platforms. Review and public-interest platforms. Journalists, newspapers, television/news organisations or other media outlets that may consider the matter to be of public interest. My purpose in doing so is not to make unsupported allegations. My purpose is to place the documented facts, payments, correspondence, cancellation and outstanding refund before the appropriate parties and allow them to assess the matter. RESOLUTION REQUESTED The resolution I am requesting is straightforward: 1. Written confirmation of the status of my refund. 2. Payment in full of all refundable amounts owed to AmeRu Eau de Parfum Collection. I remain willing to resolve this matter directly. However, after the length of time that has passed and my repeated attempts to obtain resolution, I believe formal escalation is now warranted. I have supporting documentation available and am prepared to provide it as part of any investigation or media enquiry. Amelia Owner AmeRu Eau de Parfum Collection |
| Comment / Review | Amez Local Guide·41 reviews·8 photos Beauty Expo 2026 was cancelled one day before the event after I had already paid for my stall and furniture and spent a substantial amount preparing. I am STILL waiting for my refund. My emails and WhatsApps to Margaret are repeatedly ignored. I have proof of payment, written communication and a full record of my attempts to resolve this. I will now be reporting this matter to every appropriate consumer body, relevant authority, industry platform and media/news outlet available to me. This is no longer just about a refund. It is about accountability. Teah Moonsamy 2 reviews 3 years ago They don't deserve any stars. They do not have any customer service at all. When trying to contact them, they avoided me and never let me express my concerns and the fact that I am very upset. They just brush it off as nothing. And keep saying they will get back to me. Which they do not do. Do not support this organization. This is a scam. They owe me my refund since November 2022. Where is my money? Arizonia Cloete 2 reviews 3 years ago If i could give a ZERO i would!! After cancelling the event on 25 October (after pushing it out from June to October) - days before the event was meant to take place, was promised a refund latest 25 November but i have not received any feedback or response since this promise was made. It have sent 3 emails, numerous whatsapp messaged, instagram DM's but i am not getting feedback. I just want what belongs to me!!!! Leon Moonsamy 6 reviews·4 photos 3 years ago This is a fraudulent organization, still waiting for refund from October, they do not deserve 1 star...please don't pay any money to this organization...
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.