SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
contact@directunlocks.co.uk Directunlocks

Date07/08/2020
Fraudulent emailcontact@directunlocks.co.uk
PseudonymDirectunlocks
Url / Websitehttp://directunlocks.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewThey sold an activation lock premium service for an iphone, first they sold a service for an amount of money, a few days later they said that the finally have a premium service for unlock the iphone and request an adittional 49 dollars I pay the 49 dollars and 16 month have pass and nothing happens with my unlock, no response from them only an email telling me that the service could take 90 days, but 210 have pass at the moment I received that email now a year and a have have pass

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Jay 07/22/2022 at 07:04 PM

        They did me the same way

        Reply
      • Report #536737 08/23/2022 at 05:13 AM

        Phone Unlock Service
        -------------------
        I have been waiting for about 3 months to get my phone unlocked from this website and every time I try to contact them, they send me an automated email ignoring my request for a refund. The website promises to unlock your phone within 10 business days, it’s been about 3 months. They take your money and longer with their automated emails clearly showing that they are never gonna take a responsibility for the failure to u lock and refund for the unsuccessful service. This is a shady SCAM website and needs to be reported to the authorities!


        Reply
      • Cobb 09/21/2022 at 11:04 PM

        They’ve now done the same to me.

        Reply
      • Report #548313 09/21/2022 at 11:12 PM

        Fraudulently states they’ll unlock your phone. Does not reply to emails.
        -------------------
        Changed a few to verify my iPhone could be unlock. Came back free and clear. Charge another fee to unlock the phone within 24hrs. That was Aug 27. It’s now Sept 21st with no word. Website states they reply to every email. Haven’t had a single reply. Scamming 101 and I fell for it.

        Pseudonym : DirectUnlocks


        Reply
      • Report #891413 12/05/2025 at 09:08 AM

        Company Ignoring Refund Request Since November — No Manager Response, No Resolution:
        -------------------
        I placed an order with DirectUnlocks on 24 November 2025.
        The service could not be completed because my device does not prompt for an unlock code, and Remote USB is not possible for this model.

        According to their own support messages, the case was escalated to the Head of Refunds multiple times. However, every update I received simply said that:

        “the manager has not issued the written decision yet.”

        For more than three weeks, I have been told repeatedly to “wait 24 hours” for a manager decision that never arrives.
        Despite sending all required documents (payment receipt, screenshots, device status), no refund has been processed and no written decision has ever been provided.

        Because the company stopped responding to my emails, I had no choice but to use my internal credit again to place another order, which now shows 72% progress — yet my original order remains unresolved and my money has not been returned.

        At this point, I am reporting:
        • Lack of transparency
        • Failure to provide the promised refund
        • Failure to provide a written decision after multiple deadlines
        • Support repeatedly shifting responsibility to “management” with no actual action

        I am filing this report publicly because all communication attempts have been ignored. I expect a full resolution and the refund process that was promised.


        Reply
      • Report #946228 08/29/2026 at 10:07 AM

        I paid DirectUnlocks $24.99 for an unlocking service and was then required to pay another $54.00. After paying a total of $78.99, my device was still not unlocked.

        They then informed me that my device did not meet their “standard network unlocking criteria” and demanded an additional $70 for a “Premium Service”.

        When I requested a refund of the $78.99 already paid, they refused and told me that the previous payments would only be refunded if I first paid the additional $70 Premium fee and that...
        -------------------
        My experience with DirectUnlocks was extremely concerning.

        I ordered an unlocking service for a Zain Kuwait 5G CPE Pro 5. I initially paid $24.99 and was later asked to make another payment of $54.00. I paid both, for a total of $78.99.

        After receiving both payments, DirectUnlocks told me that the device “doesn’t meet standard network unlocking criteria” and that I would have to pay another $70 for their Premium Service.

        At this point I asked for a full refund because the service I had paid for had not resulted in my device being unlocked.

        They refused to confirm a refund. Instead, I was told that the $78.99 already paid was non-refundable, but that if I paid another $70 for the Premium Service and that attempt then failed, they would refund the previous payments.

        So in my experience, the process was:

        $24.99 paid → another $54.00 requested and paid → device not unlocked → another $70 requested → refund refused unless I paid more money first.

        I believe... Read more


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.