Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
@joyelenc; @privateescortagency
| Date | 08/17/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | @joyelenc; @privateescortagency |
| Scam contents | Telegram Refund Scam — @Joycelenc / “Gerald” @privateescortagency — Fake Check, Bitcoin & Gift Cards |
| Comment / Review | I am posting this warning about @Joycelenc on Telegram and a supposed agency refund manager using the name “Gerald” and the Telegram account @privateescortagency. After money had already been paid, I was offered a “refund.” Instead of simply returning the amount owed, they insisted on sending a check for substantially more than the refund amount. I was instructed to deposit the check, keep the amount of my refund, and send the excess back to them. They claimed this arrangement helped them obtain funds quickly to process refunds for other customers. After I deposited the check, my bank gradually made the funds available over approximately six days. The check appeared authentic and was supposedly drawn on Truist Bank. Because the money appeared as available in my account, I was pressured to send the excess back through Bitcoin and/or Apple gift cards. The check was fraudulent. After my bank discovered the problem, the deposited funds were removed from my account. Any money already returned through Bitcoin or gift cards was gone, leaving me responsible for the fraudulent deposit. The scam then continued. I was told the failed check resulted from some type of technical problem that was being “investigated” and that I would be reimbursed for everything. However, additional supposed fees and payments were then required before the reimbursement could be released. This creates a recovery/refund scam in which the victim can lose increasingly large amounts while trying to recover the original loss. WARNING: A bank making funds from a deposited check available does not prove that the check has cleared or is legitimate. Do not send Bitcoin, gift cards or other irreversible payments based on the apparent availability of money from a deposited check. Anyone who has already received a check connected with these accounts should contact their bank's fraud department before sending any money. Identifiers used: Telegram: @Joycelenc Telegram: @privateescortagency Name used by supposed refund manager: “Gerald” Payment methods requested: Bitcoin / Apple gift cards Bank name appearing on fraudulent check: Truist Bank I strongly recommend avoiding these Telegram accounts and sending no additional money in response to promises that another payment, fee or charge will result in a refund.
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.



