Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
demoom.com
| Date | 07/24/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Demoom |
| Url / Website | demoom.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Products are cheap knock-offs of what is displayed. I bought a gnome craft kit, and it came with one piece of cheap fabric, despite the description showing multiple colors of pre-cut fabric |
| Comment / Review | Despite the website stating it’s 100% hassle, back returns, I was hassled every step of the way and was told I had to pay for an expensive label that “could” get lost in return. If loss, I would not get a refund. Multiple times they offered 5%, 10%, 15% off. But never did they offer me a full refund.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jen 08/04/2026 at 07:33 AM
I was also scammed with this company. I bought what they advertised to be a gem painting kit with a canvas printed with numbers, a bead tray and wax stick - what I received was a piece of printed cloth, no numbers and beads and thread to be embroidered! Complete bait and switch! Was also offered the same 5%, 10% and 15% discount and told about the expensive label that could get lost since I would have to ship it back to CHINA! Definite scam!
up votedown vote
Report #941208 08/04/2026 at 07:45 AM
The item received is NOT the item advertised! They ADVERTISE a diamond painting canvas craft. What I received was a piece of cloth (not canvas) with no numbers printed on it, a spool of thread with a needle, and beads that need to be hand sewn/embroidered onto the fabric. Your website and Face Book ad for this item both show a printed canvas with numbers, a sorter tray, wax, and a tool to place all the beads onto the canvas. NO SEWING...it specifically says no skills required and fun for the who...
-------------------
Asked for full refund multiple times - website even says Made in the USA 100% money back guarantee, etc. Was given a canned response each time about MY DISSATISFACTION with their product - NEVER ADMITTING THAT THEY ADVERTISED FALSE PRODUCT. Was offered multiple discounts to keep product and then told the following:
"We have to tell you that not only paying for the expensive postage but also there’s a chance the package got lost due to long distance delivery if you return them for exchange or refund."
Fraudulent email : contact@mail.demoom.com
Pseudonym : demoom.com
Files for this comment