Most seen reports
|
It seems it doesnt give me the money i made it just make me terrible by asking another 59$ team comission
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
careers-github.com
| Date | 07/07/2026 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | careers-github.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Scammers posing as github. This is not an official github email address domain. Domain: careers-github.com Registered On: 2026-07-02 https://www.whois.com/whois/careers-github.com |
| Comment / Review | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1upoci9/india_is_careersgithubcom_a_recruitment_scam/ Likely a fake site to get you to pay upfront fees for the fake job. They claim you need to get an "Advanced PyTorch certification ₹30,000." or something. It can also go other ways: 1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit or overpayment scam) The scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams. 2) Advance fee scam You're told you need to pay to continue the process or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees, credit check etc they'll claim the funds will be refunded later. Victims pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee. 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
