SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.drmartens-onsale.com

Date12/30/2017
Pseudonymhttp://www.drmartens-onsale.com/en/
Url / Websitehttp://www.drmartens-onsale.com/en/
Scam contentsfake dr martens shoes website
Comment / Reviewappeared as an instagram story, the site claims to offer dr martens shoes at extremely low prices. Checked here and found that there were several other websites reported as scam with different addresses but exact same page design and content. Also no contact info given(address, phone, email). I tried to order before realizing it was a scam but fortunately I got a message that my card was not accepted

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Wendie 01/01/2018 at 04:11 AM

      Yes I think it's a scam I bought 4 pairs and I have not got any email confirmation or anything. I rang my bank straight away after paying and they had to.block my card and I don't think I'll get the money back;(

      Reply
    • Ellie 01/05/2018 at 03:43 AM

      I’ll be really sad if it’s a scam! I ordered a pair of shoes and the order is still pending after 4 days. I’ve sent them two emails and still have got nothing back and now I have no clue on what to do.

      Reply
    • Renata 01/05/2018 at 07:55 AM

      The same happened to me. I have ordered 3 pairs of shoes, my order is still pending and i haven't received any confirmation email neither a reply to my emails. Don't order anything!

      Reply
    • Gemma Marie 01/06/2018 at 04:30 AM

      I've contacted them several times because the site states they take PayPal payments but at the checkout there wasn't this option. I won't buy from sites if they don't accept PayPal. I've had no response, so I won't be purchasing them. Very odd they don't have any other forms of contact and although they claim to be an outlet store with pictures there's no address. :/

      Reply
    • Anne 01/07/2018 at 05:31 AM

      I ordered 3 pairs of shoes, didnt get any email/confirmation, and ofc my order is still pending.Definitely a scam.

      Reply
    • Yasmin 01/07/2018 at 06:15 AM

      This is a fake page!!!!!

      Reply
    • Rosie 01/07/2018 at 03:44 PM

      I noticed that every day they have the same sale countdown until midnight that appears to be a great deal until you realise that it resets at 12 and starts to count down again. Unfortunately only noticed this the following day after ordering. Website does have a padlock but seems like a scam since I haven't received any sort of confirmation other than on the website itself.

      Reply
    • Nath 01/07/2018 at 05:49 PM

      I ordered 2 pairs last 30/12/17 still the order is pending. Can i get my money back? And do i need to block my card?

      Reply
    • Rosie 01/08/2018 at 01:34 PM

      Also just realised the fake McAffee link at the bottom. It will take you to the official McAffee website, however it is a confirmation for a completely different online store.

      Reply
    • DJP 01/09/2018 at 11:36 AM

      SCAM
      The SSL certificate has a bunch of SANs to other scam websites.
      Please report if you have fallen victim of this website

      Reply
    • R 01/09/2018 at 03:56 PM

      Haven't received a confirmation email yet. However, I have received multiple spam emails all claiming to be offering me deals with dodgy links since I ordered.

      Reply
    • Ina257 01/09/2018 at 06:06 PM

      How can I get my money back?!

      Reply
    • Mkk 01/09/2018 at 07:55 PM

      No email confirmation, order number, and no date of shipping sent. This sucks cause was a Xmas present!!!!

      Reply
    • EB1234 01/11/2018 at 10:53 AM

      This looked like it was too good to be true.... stupidly made the order anyway (used a credit card just in case).. and like everyone above didn't get a confirmation email either. I emailed them and no response!
      Just called my bank and they've said the company shows up as IPL*wildflowers ?
      If any of you guys paid on a CREDIT CARD your payment should be protected and your bank should be able to sort this out for you and get your money back. Sadly debit cards I don't think have this protection.

      Reply
    • Zelda 01/12/2018 at 09:50 AM

      I had the same problem, I also believed in Instagram advertising and made my purchase because everything on the page looked good but I never received an email from the company and they never responded to the emails I sent them. My bank is already doing an investigation about it and hopefully I can recover my money. That publicity continues to appear in Instagram stories, I already marked it as a scam, I hope everyone can do the same to prevent more people from falling into this deception.

      Reply
    • Magg 01/12/2018 at 03:00 PM

      What exactly have you done? Have you used your debit or credit card? I contacted my bank but they can't really do anything about it.

      Reply
    • Tom G 01/13/2018 at 08:23 AM

      Had the same problem, Instagram advertisement that looked too good to be true but made two purchases because I didn't want to lose out on a great deal...

      I got a message from the bank asking if I made the payment and I answered yes so they said try again... I tried a second time and the order didn't appear to go through as it sent me back on the checkout page... I tried a third time and had success, after that the website went down for about 3 hours then came back...

      I rang my bank to tell them what happened but have been Informed I need to wait up to 15 days to see if the order goes through and to give them a chance to make a process.

      I've emailed the website twice with no answer. First payment was declined but the second and third still shows pending since 4 days.

      Disappointed and "Doc" less...

      Reply
    • Tom G 01/13/2018 at 01:59 PM

      Update to last message, the money has now been taken out of the account and is no longer pending...

      It got billed from Shanghai China

      Reply
    • Brig 01/13/2018 at 05:22 PM

      Yeah, its a scam alright. They sent me a red piece of cloth in place of a rose gold adidas jacket for my daughter. We've had email correspondance but they won't refund me

      Reply
    • This is website is a scam 01/13/2018 at 10:35 PM

      This is the biggest scam i’ve seen and i’ve ordered my son Nike shoes and it’s been almost a month and a half since the shoes have been ordered i’ve sent them emails they said we are gonna send the shoes again I am so pissed off about the situation and if I don’t get my money back I swear I’m gonna take legal actions ooooor I will just call the bank and tell them to refund my money

      Reply
    • Liosa 01/14/2018 at 02:43 PM

      Yep... happened to me. Ordered shoes, no confirmation, no tracking number... nothing. Feel very stupid. I'm a little worried they can take more money from my account. Can they? Should I cancel my card?

      Reply
    • Lisa 01/15/2018 at 09:37 AM

      Had exact the same problem! Saw that advertisement in my Instagram Story and ordered a pair of Dr. Matters Jadon II. (On 12/28/2017 from Germany) But I don't get any conformation (but a tracking number or I'D wich doesn't exist?!)

      It was 3 weeks ago. I emailed them but still got no answer. Fortunately they haven't debited the money from my bank account and maybe they won't.

      (Sorry for my English!)

      Reply
    • Andrea 01/19/2018 at 11:31 AM

      They had deleted the site.Had anyone recieved their money back?

      Reply
    • lostbody 01/23/2018 at 02:51 AM

      I am sorry guys for everyone who lost their money :( I was lucky because they did not accept my card for some reason and the payment did not go through. When I called my bank they said they did not see any request for the transaction. Unfortunately even though I tried to report it on instagram because it appeared again on my stories I could not find the instagram profile so I do not know how to report it. If anyone knows please let me know so that I can report it too,

      Reply
    • annie 01/23/2018 at 02:14 PM

      same here

      Reply
    • RC 01/28/2018 at 05:45 PM

      Not sure if it's just me but it looks as though the website is non-existent now.

      Reply
    • Report #101396 02/18/2018 at 04:38 PM

      http://www.drmartens-onsale.com/
      -------------------
      Yes I think it's a scam I bought 2 pairs and I have not got any email confirmation or anything.


      Reply
    • Jb 04/21/2018 at 07:26 PM

      I ordered some boots but it said it couldn't take my card payment so I tried again but it just sent me back to the check out page. Hopefully they won't take my money but I'll inform the bank tomorrow.

      Reply
    • Report #110140 04/29/2018 at 01:45 PM

      Bought a dr martens of 40,68 dollar and never recieved
      -------------------
      No anwsers


      Reply
    • Femole 05/31/2018 at 05:28 PM

      This scam is still running on Instagram & having put payment details in, & no payment error message, you get a text saying potential fraudulent activity for a similar but not identical amount (Hello, Nationwide here. Did you try to use your card ending 6204 at 20:11 for £27.11? If yes, reply "Y". If no, please call 08004643139 or +441793656789)

      I didn’t call, so next day I rec a voicemail message, very plausible. They take your YEAR OF BIRTH as an automated security question, then go to a human who asks for your sort code & account number. SCAM

      Reply
    • Jana 06/01/2018 at 09:06 AM

      I was also a fool who ordered the sneakers of Reebok Classic from this company. The money was charged off my credit card more than the order provided. Already it seemed very suspicious. But when the package fell to my door, it was a big surprise when AB NewFashion tennis shoes, which were definitely several times cheaper than my order, were sent instead of my Reebok Classics ordered. I wrote to you that you had sent the wrong goods; their answer to me was this: Dear friend,

      Our delivery department has investigated this issue and they told us that they did send you 100% right item. However, the express company made a mistake. They sent the other's order to you and sent your order to others. We are now finding the best way to solve this issue.
       
      Best regards,
      Yours sincerely

      I do not see fraud and my order, and money can not be returned. I put my credit card in check so that I could not steal more money from it.

      Reply
    • Report #119900 07/05/2018 at 07:31 AM

      fake dr martens shoes
      -------------------
      I think that this site is a scam because of the shoes's low price, and i also didn't find anyone online talking about this site???

      Reply
    • Yanka Dudenko 11/30/2018 at 04:35 PM

      Five days ago this website ran an ad on Instagram once again. Of course I hadn’t seen this thread nor gave the site any negative thought before purchasing 5 pairs of Dr.Marten boots from them. I thought it was odd that a confirmation email wasn’t automatically sent to me. Next day I logged into my account on that site (lia.drmartens-sales.com) and saw that my billing address didn’t match the card info and that the order was pending. Well, that was even more odd because normally when a transaction doesn’t go through, the company will contact you to sort it out. I emailed them immediately. No response. Next day I emailed them again. No response. Four emails later still no response. My order still pending. At this point the light bulb switched on completely and my gut feeling told me to contact my bank and report fraud. Luckily the bank said they’d refund me. The annoying part is that I my card is blocked, I have to wait for a week for a new card and I will not get my 5 pairs of boots I was so excited for. These people are scum.

      Reply
    • Wendy 01/15/2019 at 09:18 AM

      I also ordered via instagram . The company was called dr.marten-sales. Said it was a uk company and my boots would arrive in 3-5 days. When I didn't get a confirmation email I googled the company and realised it was probably a scam. I immediately rang my credit card company but the payment had gone through to China! I cancelled my card and waited a month before claiming the money back.

      Reply
    • Careful of Croydon 01/13/2021 at 04:49 PM

      This is a very sophisticated scam verified by the Barclays fraud team. The scam is to accept the money from the purchase, clone your card and personal data given when registering and use for ID fraud.
      Fortunately as with a number of other people who have reported this, the bank declined the payment due to the payment code sent by the retailer... this one ended with HK which was Hong Kong... following the refusal, they attempt payment another 3 times, this time with the code SG for Singapore... beware

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.