SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Andrew Wood Photography

Date03/22/2024
PseudonymAndrew Wood Photography
Url / Websitehttps://andrewwoodphotography.co.uk/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThe photoshoot giveaway is a marketing scheme to upsell you. You will not be getting any other photos other than maybe a small A4 print of one photo of your choosing.

Not a scam as in "Nigerian man wants to get your money" but a tacky and pretty scummy campaign to get the sunk cost fallacy on their victims to upsell them.
Comment / ReviewThe photoshoot experience is "free" (make up, hair, taking photos at their studio) but you will have to pay for the travel expense and any photos that were taken that you want.

They require a deposit that will be refundable - however, it may be held for up to 3 months according to their terms and service. A liability thing on their part I guess. Past experiences from people have said they can only get it back a week later, when they go to view the photos they can't take home unless they pay for.

One lady's experience:
From finding out I had won a competition to finding out I had to pay £1500 all in one day. Come with me on my rollercoaster of a journey at Andrew Wood Photography. Myself and MANY other girls from all over have experienced the same terrible day. Waking up super excited for a photoshoot to then find out you can't see the images and you have to purchase them at the end of your 'amazing competition winning prize'. I've had a lot of girls message me after seeing my insta story as they had been told they've also won and we're unaware they would need to spend that much at the end of it. And to make it even worse I can't receive my deposit unless I attend the following week to view the images

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xrwPvOruYXU

Some reddit posts:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1bkt7f1/won_professional_phoshooting/
reddit https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/eoo1mi/been_told_i_won_a_competition_for_a_photoshoot/

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #799099 10/26/2024 at 11:16 AM

        It’s a marketing scam.

        They say you win a competition. Ask you for a deposit so they can at least take £35-50 depending on what day you booked with them. They copywrite your images and can use all 35-50 images (yes, the same number as the deposit) so they own them and use them however they like. The big catch is you have to pay for your photos. Anything between £650 to £1500, depending on whether you want 10 or all of them. They give you one for free but technically it still belongs to them. A ...
        -------------------
        I told the company I was excited, paid the deposit, and even explained that I do not drive and I would be travelling 4+ hours to attend. Made them away that I couldn’t afford the £35 deposit for another few days as I have been broke since having to pay for my pets vet bills and long-term medication. So they knew that I was paying a decent amount of money to get there and that I didn’t have a lot of money. And they still continued… even took £35 from me in the process before I realised the hidden catches. Just don’t do it guys.

        Fraudulent email : karen@andrewwoodphotography.co.uk
        Telephone : +447361585733

        Reply
      • Report #928353 06/04/2026 at 11:50 AM

        They claim they are running a competition or looking for models for a free photoshoot experience. While this part is not a scam, you do get a free photoshoot, you are roped into returning for a vieweing where they hard sell insanely expensive photo packages which dont exactly match the work provided. £645 for 10 digitial images is the cheapest option. On top of that, you must pay a deposit over the phone to sercure your place which is only refunded after you travel to attend your second appointm...
        -------------------
        I unfortunately paid a deposit before reading the reviews on Andrew Wood and probably will not see that £35 again.

        Fraudulent email : hello@andrewwoodphotography.co.uk

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.