SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
personality.co

Date03/12/2025
Url / Websitepersonality.co
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAdvertising "free" online tests for autism, ADHD, etc., but charging you to get the results.
Comment / ReviewThis website offers free online testing, but then informs you that to get your results, you have to pay $1.95. Then, a few days later, they charge you $29.95. This is exactly the same as a test I also took on yourselfirst.co, which has already been reported on scamwatcher.com as a fraudulent site, and both sites charged me the exact same amount on the exact same days. I am strongly concerned that both sites are committing the exact same model of fraud.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #838667 04/17/2025 at 05:39 PM

      To know your personality
      -------------------
      I was charged $29.95 by Personality.co without my clear consent. I do not recall signing up for a subscription, and the website did not make the charge obvious. After the charge went through, I couldn’t find a way to cancel or contact support. This feels like a scam and I want to warn others.

      Pseudonym : Subscription
      Telephone : +50768151333

      Reply
    • C. 06/11/2025 at 10:05 PM

      This site is boosted in search engines by ads. If you search something for careers quiz, anxiety quiz, autism quiz. And advertises itself as free. The test is repetitive, extremely vague and then reveals itself to cost ÂŁ1.95 at the end to see your results. I didnt pay for that shit but others did and have claimed to have reoccurring fees written in fineprint. This is a scam bumped up to the top results that preys on the desperate looking for answers

      Reply
    • Shell 06/27/2025 at 12:46 AM

      I searched for months to unsubscribe from this service (I also inadvertently subscribed by agreeing to a $1 payment). I finally found this site: https://personality.co/login when you say forgot password they send you an email to reset your password. When you are finally in their site, you can't click 'Cancel Membership' as an error keeps occurring. However, if you send an email to support@personality.co and cancel your subscription, it will get cancelled.

      Reply
    • randomvisitor 07/11/2025 at 11:59 AM

      My experience recently is identical to the comments posted above. The 1.95 charge, which is legit if you take the survey (a canned/knockoff survey available elsewhere), is followed by a 29.95 dollar fee that you do not have to agree to to be charged (scam). If you are charged, simply call your credit card company and dispute the charge rather than trying to have the charge deleted through the company.

      Reply
    • LD 07/16/2025 at 02:56 PM

      They got me too. Did not consent to a membership. AM currently disputing the $29.95 charge. CC company asking if I have filed a dispute with the actual company (which apparently is in Bulgaria), and I have no way of reaching them and they are counting on that.

      Reply
    • Report #870956 08/30/2025 at 11:58 PM

      This website offers personality tests and advertises a free test which I needed to download for a small fee of 1.95€. However, after 7 days they started charging subscription rates of 39.95€/mo even if I hadn´t authorized any subscription and even if their webpage states that subscription is only 29.95 $/mo.
      -------------------
      I have cancelled my subscription (of which I was not aware) and I am going to ask my bank to cancel these transactions. I changed my credit card.

      Pseudonym : PERSONALITY.CO, SOFIA
      Telephone : +13153258670

      Reply
    • LW 10/02/2025 at 01:43 AM

      They got me too when I did a google search. It is the first link. Then I clicked it. It didn't say that I need to pay for the result. After I finished the test. It asked me to pay $1.95 for the result. After I paid, I noticed the website is .co. I immediately googled to see whether it is legit. I was told there are people complained about recurring charge. I feel not comfortable. Then I checked my credit account. I was charged $1.95 and $1. I Did not consent to $1. I noticed I got an email which includes the temporary password. I login to the account and found the membership which I didn't consent to. I guess that $1 is for one week membership. After one week, will automatically charge $29.95. I immediately canceled.

      Reply
    • Lourdes 10/19/2025 at 03:43 PM

      I was also charged $1.95 initially and later charged $29.95. My credit card company called and asked if this was my charge. I said no. They cancelled my card and in the process of receiving my new card, it was charged again. I had to call the bank and they had to manually remove me from the digital wallet. They had to cancel the new card and issue a new one THAT WAS NOT CONNECTED TO MY DIGITL WALLET. This company is FRAUDULENT...what a mess!

      Reply
    • Report #890432 12/01/2025 at 05:59 AM

      Claim to charge a report for $1.95 and then continued to charge me for months for a subscription I did not agree to for $29.99 every month for many months. It was too easy to miss this detail and I see online that many others have had this issue too.
      -------------------
      I am contacting the support team and asking to be refunded for all the months that I was charged. Looking to take further action

      Reply
    • Report #892322 12/09/2025 at 01:08 PM

      Personality.com said there would be a $1.95 charge for personality test results.

      After charging $1.00 one day, then $.95 another day, they then charged $29.95 several days later, which I did NOT authorize.
      -------------------
      Personality.co will charge extra $$ that they do not inform you of.

      Reply
    • TR 12/10/2025 at 12:17 PM

      The same thing happened to me like it did all the others. I was lured in the by the $1.95 test and was automatically signed up for a monthly subscription that I was not made aware of and did not consent to.

      They know what they're doing. They know it's deceptive. They know they're taking money away from you without your consent or knowledge.

      Reply
    • bb 12/10/2025 at 01:48 PM

      STAY AWAY! Scammers!

      Reply
    • AC 01/14/2026 at 05:39 AM

      Total scam. I will now invest a disproportionate amount of time to warning others about this subscription trap. Customer service becomes defensive when you push but they indicated they will process a refund. I'll see if I was successful in getting a refund and take further action if needed.

      Reply
    • JPC 02/27/2026 at 07:50 AM

      I had exactly the same experience. They lure you with a test supposedly costing ÂŁ1.95 then start charging ÂŁ29.95 a month without you offering any consent or advising you of the payments. I didn't notice for several months. I'm currently protesting and demanding a refund on the basis that they cannot demonstrate that I have given consent. They reply with warm words and blather, then send you their T&Cs as if that proved you gave consent. It does not and they know they cannot prove it, so they stonewall. It's outrageous and obviously a scam. They know exactly what they are doing; it's a fraudulent business model. If I don't get my money back I'll report them to the relevant authorities and if necessary get a solicitor on it. They assume you'll tire and walk away. I won't and I hope others challenge them too. They are knowingly ripping lots of people off.

      Reply
    • Robert 03/18/2026 at 11:36 AM

      Just happened to me. Charged ÂŁ1.95 for an on-line test. But then charged ÂŁ29.95 by PERSONALITY.CO. SOFIA.

      Contacted my Bank - M&S Bank - who will refund my money and stop any further payments to PERSONALITY.CO. SOFIA.

      So angry at myself for falling for this scam.

      Reply
    • Report #913031 03/21/2026 at 09:58 AM

      SUBSCRIPTION TRAP — €1.95 "personality test" turns into €39.95/month recurring charge

      On 8 March 2026 I paid €1.95 on personality.co for what appeared to be a one-time personality test report. At no point during checkout was I clearly informed that this would enroll me in a recurring subscription of €39.95 every 4 weeks. On 15 March 2026, €39.95 was charged to my credit card by PERSONALITY.CO SOFIA BGR — without my knowledge or explicit consent. No receipt or notification was sent before the ch...
      -------------------
      I paid €1.95 on personality.co on 8 March 2026 for what I believed was a one-time personality test. Without clear disclosure, I was automatically enrolled in a €39.95/month subscription. The charge appeared on 15 March 2026 as "PERSONALITY.CO SOFIA BGR". This is a classic subscription trap / dark pattern operated by Novomedia EOOD in Sofia, Bulgaria. I have submitted a formal refund demand, initiated a chargeback with my Mastercard issuer, and filed complaints with ECC Netherlands and ACM (Dutch consumer authority).

      Fraudulent email : support@mypersonality.net
      Pseudonym : Novomedia EOOD (trading as Personality.co)

      Reply
    • Simon 04/06/2026 at 06:58 AM

      Fell for the same trap. Emailed support@personality.co received a reply in minutes promising cancellation and a refund. Have put my bank on the case as well so hopeful of a successful outcome. (UK)

      Reply
    • Gail 04/07/2026 at 07:24 PM

      My Iq is a scam. It disgusts me. God has a plan and place for these kind of people. POOR THING

      Reply
    • Report #918048 04/16/2026 at 05:16 PM

      unauthorized recurring subscription charges, deceptive billing practices
      -------------------
      This website uses deceptive dark pattern billing. Users pay €1.95 for a one-time test, then are secretly enrolled in a €39.95/month subscription without clear consent or any billing notifications. Charges continue silently for months. Company refuses full refund despite EU consumer law violations

      Reply
    • Report #919251 04/22/2026 at 04:58 PM

      Advertises a personality test for $1.95 trial with a hidden monthly charge of $29.95 after 7 days. BEWARE!!!
      -------------------
      Beware... This is not a legitimate personality test. This is a scam based in Bulgaria with questionable offices in Florida. The test is only $1.95 but then starts charging you 7 days after for $29.95 a month. This website is NOT RELATED to any other legitimate personality tests. It is a SCAM!!

      Fraudulent email : support@personality.co
      Pseudonym : personality.com
      Telephone : +13153258670

      Reply
    • Report #922490 05/11/2026 at 02:45 PM

      I was charged 39.95 for a personality test that was advertised as being free. Due to other comments about this same scam, I am working with my bank to dispute the charge rather than going directly to the company. Sounds like that is a waste of time.

      Reply
    • Daniel 05/15/2026 at 05:39 PM

      I paid for 1,95$ for the test in January. I've been sick for the past few months and I just noticed they've been charging me 49,95$ a month since then et they refuse to refund me.

      Reply
    • COCO 05/28/2026 at 12:47 PM

      I was charged $39.95. My bank gave me their phone number: 1-315-325-8670. When you call, the automated system will tell you to send an email to support@personality.co
      Request to cancel the subscription, remove your bank details and request a refund.

      Reply
    • Diana 05/29/2026 at 06:53 PM

      Me too. I paid $1.95 CDN for the test (I guess that after answering all those questions and finding out there's a small fee, most of us decided to pay it.) One week later a charge of $59.95 appeared on my credit card! Watch out, people.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.