SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.lumivyx.com

Date07/26/2024
PseudonymLumivyx/Lulunami
Url / Websitehttps://www.lumivyx.com/laserremovalv2-gshopping-ecomm/?tw_source=google&tw_adid=&tw_campaign=20965883189&gad_source=1&gbraid=0aaaaacjt7op5lf4v-8fs65fq1cjrimupu&gclid=eaiaiqobchmi7u7ptvfehwmvwlz_ar0m1gqfeaqyasabegi_l_d_bwe
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsCompany claiming to sell high quality cleaning and cosmetic products; you receive cheap, low-quality products that are sold elsewhere; difficult to return and receive a refund.
Comment / ReviewLumivyx (also known as Lulunami) is a company that claims to sell high quality cosmetic and cleaning products online. Their websites state that their products have many happy customers and are supported by professionals alike. They also include detailed descriptions relating to their products' efficiency and terms of use. It is strange, however, that these websites change names every few days, with some disappearing completely, and the reviews are deleted, replaced, or changed frequently. This is relevant because trustworthy websites have the same domain names (e.g., Amazon.com), and the same reviews are always present. Furthermore, the prices are never the same on their websites; I have seen the same product sold from a range of $100-$300 within a two-week timeline. After adding a product to your order, you receive a series of insistent pop-up ads that promise reductions of up to 70% and warranties for your products. If you are not careful to click out on time, these extra items are added to your receipt and not displayed. Moving on, when opening your received product, which ships from China, you receive the exact same product that, with a simple Google search, you can find easily at popular retailers like Walmart, as well as websites like eBay and other third party sites for as little as one-fifth of the price that Lumivyx/Lulunami sells it at. The exact same product, with similar descriptions and promises of its efficiency! For better comprehension, say a very specific hat costs $3 at your regular store. A company online sells the exact same hat for $50 claiming all sorts of things about its possibility to shield you from the sun, and its many other wonderful qualities. You purchase the hat, and once examining it in person, realize that it does not meet at all the qualifications described online. You have received the exact same cheap, low-quality product that other retailers are selling at a lower, more appropriate price. That is exactly what Lumivyx does. Moving on past the metaphor, the website likely goes by "Lulunami" now to continue scamming consumers. Finally, the website's return policy is dubious and many people have not been able to be refunded for their items despite meeting the qualifications. In summary, through the use of different websites and deceitful descriptions, this company is able to sell products that do not merit their prices, nor their reviews, no matter how true they may be. Please do not be a victim of this online fraudulence as I have been.

Attachment(s)
  • Here you can see the exact same product found on other sites for varying prices.
  • This is the website I ordered the product from, except I paid $119 for mine.
  • This is their new website through which they sell the same product.
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #920959 05/02/2026 at 04:19 PM

        was ordering from local steals and deals another ad popped up and I ordered a hair remover. That was over a month ago still nothing fake tracking number.
        -------------------
        keep telling me it's coming but never gets here. read return policy. wish I had

        Telephone : +18883513047

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.