Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
may@digitalwebbirds.com Digital Web Birds
| Date | 04/21/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | may@digitalwebbirds.com |
| Pseudonym | Digital Web Birds |
| Url / Website | digitalwebbirds.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake company and fake jobs (Communication Specialist) Claim "Over the past 20 years, we’ve helped a broad range of organizations" but their domain/website was only made Feb 19th 2026: Domain: digitalwebbirds.com Registered On: 2026-02-19 https://www.whois.com/whois/digitalwebbirds.com https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1sr6ig3/wondering_if_this_is_a_scam_job_opportunity_or_not/ |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs will often lead to fake checks (overpayment scam) and or using you as a money mule and "fall guy" for the scam. If you get an email from this domain or a job offer, know that it's fake. JOB DESCRIPTION The position: Communication Specialist Job type: Online Website: digitalwebbirds.com. Company: Digital WebBirds Inc. We are a forward-thinking IT startup dedicated to building the digital foundations for tomorrow’s industry leaders. We specialize in end-to-end digital transformation, offering custom web development, mobile app engineering, and innovative web design. Our Core Services: Custom Web Development: We build responsive, high-performance websites using the latest frameworks to ensure speed and reliability. Mobile App Solutions: Our team creates native and cross-platform apps for iOS and Android that provide seamless user journeys. UI/UX Web Design: We focus on "frictionless technology" to ensure your customers enjoy a beautiful and intuitive interface. Social Impact Integration: We can help your business align with modern "fintech- for-good" trends by integrating tools. This allows your platform to automatically round up purchases for charitable causes, strengthening brand trust and customer engagement Your responsibilities: Develop Strategy: Create the communication roadmap to meet organizational goals. Create Content: Write and edit all external and internal messaging. Engage Employees: Inform staff and foster a positive internal culture. Handle Crises: Plan for and manage communication during emergencies. Measure Results: Track data and use analytics to improve performance. Charity: Manage charitable projects by creating schedules and assisting our sponsors Schedules and Compensation: Full-Time: 40 h/week // Mon-Fri // 9 am - 5 pm Part-Time: 20 h/week // Mon-Fri // 9 am - 1 pm or 1 pm - 5 pm Hourly rate $43 // Monthly Pay $6,880 // Annual Salary $82,560 Payment type: Bi-weekly // Direct Deposit Training: 3-week paid program, and you'll earn an hourly rate of $43. Your training salary will be disbursed as a lump sum at the end of the program, meaning you would receive your payment at the end of the three weeks. The training is structured to provide both theoretical knowledge and practical application, ensuring you gain a comprehensive understanding of the role. There's also a competitive assessment component to help us identify the best candidates. Please note that while only the best candidates who successfully pass the training will be hired. Your training salary is not dependent on your score; you will be paid for all hours you spend in training as outlined in the training agreement. Benefits: 401(k) Health insurance Retirement plan 401(k) matching Paid Family Leave Vision insurance Health savings account Dental insurance Life insurance Required skills and qualifications: Soft Skills: Ability and willingness to take on projects in unfamiliar areas and can acclimate quickly. Excellent communication, interpersonal, and problem-solving skills. Shows attention to detail and is well organized. Strong multitasker. Hard Skills: Copywriting (persuasive writing), and editing/proofreading for various formats like press releases, blog posts, newsletters, and web copy. Advanced proficiency in presentation tools (e.g., PowerPoint, Google Slides, Keynote) to create compelling, visually engaging decks for both internal and external stakeholders. Manage social media (planning, posting, and engagement) and use analytics to measure results. Equipment: To complete the training, you will need a device with a good internet connection and either Microsoft Office Suite (Word, PowerPoint, and Excel) or the equivalent Google online applications installed. Upon successful completion of the training, the company will provide you with all necessary equipment, including a laptop, calling device, and headphones. ALL EXPENSES WILL BE COVERED BY OUR COMPANY!!! Website: digitalwebbirds.com Head Office: 1922 Yonge St Suite 200, Toronto, ON M4S 3E2, Canada US branch: 1301 Sansome St 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.