SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.wmcorbin.com

Date04/02/2026
Url / Websitewww.wmcorbin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake company, fake job offers.

While the domain was created a while ago, it was only just bought and revamped on Updated On: 2026-01-05. It is not the same owners as when it was created.
Scammers will often buy older expired domains to seem legitimate.
Comment / ReviewFake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in:

1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit or overpayment scam)
The scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams.

2) Advance fee scam
You're told you need to pay to continue the process or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees, credit check etc they'll claim the funds will be refunded later.
Victims pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee.

3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule
- receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address
- receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open
- asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities"
- using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #916382 04/08/2026 at 03:10 PM

      Fake job offer $40 an hour as scheduling coordinator
      -------------------
      Bill Corbin via yahoo.com
      12:44 PM (1 hour ago)
      to me

      Dear Kristin,

      Congratulations! We are pleased to offer you the position of Remote Scheduling Coordinator at W.M. Corbin Construction Corp.

      Please review your offer letter carefully, sign it and submit your acceptance at your earliest.

      Review Your Offer Letter

      Once we receive your acceptance, the onboarding process will begin. This includes equipment purchase and setup in preparation for the mandatory Zoom training session.

      Next Steps:

      To proceed with issuing your equipment expense check for the company-required, preconfigured equipment, please reply with:

      Full Name

      Home Address

      We look forward to welcoming you to the team.

      Warm Regards,

      Bill Corbin
      W.M. Corbin Construction Corp.
      8719 Battle Point Dr. NE
      Bainbridge Island, WA 98110

      bill@wmcorbin.com
      www.wmcorbin.com

      On Wednesday, April 8, 2026 at 08:48:51 AM EDT, Bill Corbin wrote:

      Hi Kristin,

      Thank you for completing the screening questionnaire.

      As the next step in our hiring process for the Remote Scheduling Coordinator position with W.M. Corbin Construction Corp, we ask that you complete a brief technical assessment.

      Please complete the assessment using the link below within 24 hours:

      TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT FORM

      Scheduling Coordinator – Technical Assessment
      Instructions: This assessment evaluates your communication skills, scheduling ability, customer service judgment...

      The assessment should... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.