SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
phany.lung17@gmail.com +6283871706505 Yessi Stephany Gloria Hutagalung

Date06/29/2025
Fraudulent emailphany.lung17@gmail.com
PseudonymYessi Stephany Gloria Hutagalung
Telephone+62 838-7170-6505 (ou 006283871706505) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsOnline romance/emotional manipulation scam involving repeated requests for money under false pretenses. Scammer claimed to be a nursing student in Indonesia and fabricated emergencies to solicit funds.
Comment / ReviewI was contacted online by a woman identifying herself as Yessi Stephany Gloria Hutagalung, who claimed to be a nursing student in Indonesia. Over the course of two years, she gained my trust and began requesting money for various emergencies—medical issues, tuition, family problems, and even a cancer diagnosis.

Her stories were emotionally manipulative and often inconsistent. She pressured me to send money by making me feel guilty or selfish if I hesitated. In total, I sent over 32 million IDR (around $2,000 USD) via bank transfers and PayPal.

When I began asking for accountability or repayment, she became evasive and emotionally aggressive. I now believe this was a pattern of deception and that others may be at risk.

I’m sharing this to help others recognize similar tactics and avoid becoming victims.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #914970 03/31/2026 at 10:33 PM

      The scammer, Yessi Stephany Gloria Hutagalung, contacted me online and built a romantic relationship over several months. She claimed to be a nursing student at Universitas Imelda Medan. She fabricated multiple emergencies to solicit money, including:

      Claiming she had cancer and urgently needed money for blood transfusions and hospitalization

      Demands for nursing school tuition and graduation fees

      False motorcycle accidents and repair costs

      Requests for a new phone, jewelry, and family crisis...
      -------------------
      This scammer is still active and using the same name, phone number, and email. She uses her claimed status as a nursing student to appear trustworthy. She has already been reported by other victims. I urge anyone contacted by this person to cease communication immediately and report to local authorities and the Indonesia Anti‑Scam Centre (IASC). I have provided full evidence to law enforcement in Indonesia (Polrestabes Medan) and to the university.

      Pseudonym : Yessi Stephany Gloria Hutagalung (also uses “Phany”)


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.