Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Hanna
| Date | 03/22/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Hanna |
| Scam contents | Fake pet job. Often overshare with the info to try and make it believable, these are fake check scams. Common on sites like nextdoor, FB, rover etc - will offer a generous "too good to be true" payment $$$ to house/pet sit - will usually not be able to meet in person/video call/talk on the phone - will have a list of errands for YOU to do (get pet supplies) - will ask that you pay a 3rd party bc they can't take checks (fake shipping company) - will ask that you deposit a (FAKE) check to your bank account then send money before your bank catches the check as bad/fake. Remember NEVER deposit/accept checks from strangers. Other examples of this scam: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/rpyrjr/anyone_familiar_with_this_dog_sitter_scam/ https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1igax7f/my_experience_with_potential_scammer_on/ lol one from 14 years ago: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/uzym0/pet_sitter/ |
| Comment / Review | Fake pet sitting Email: " I'm Hanna,my husband is David. We're both natives of South Africa but I moved to the United State in 2013 for my Post Graduate degree so I met my husband here in school, Dave is a cloud engineer so he basically works as a consultant or contract staff for various companies while I work with a non profit organization for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. We consider ourselves an easy going couple. I'm partly deaf but I hear pretty well with the assistance of my cochlear implant. However, we need a caring and trustworthy pet caregiver for our dog (Rocky), this position may be permanent or temporary depending on your availability and schedule. My husband just got a contract with an employer that has a project on integration of their on premises database to the S3 bucket and my husband will be the team leader, so we need to relocate from our present place to your area in few weeks' and we'll be needing someone to walk our dog because I am 6 months pregnant and I won't be able to do much with the dog until I give birth, we're expecting to have a girl and this is our first human child so we want everything to go perfectly well. Rocky is a 4 years old (German shepherd), Dave got him in London and we consider him as our first son. He's cuddly, very friendly with other dogs and not aggressive around strangers so you won't have any problem when you meet and walk him, although he can be naughty sometimes but it's nothing to worry about. He's quite spoiled and very lovely, He has really been one of our lives' greatest blessings and I'm very glad that Dave also loves him as much as I do. He means everything to us and we'll be really happy if we can have someone that will care and love him just as much as we do. We'll be needing you to brush his coats and take him for walks at least once every week, he's leash trained so there won't be any hard time whenever you walk him, I can still sometimes manage with feeding and you can also feed anytime you're around. However, the major part is he's arriving a day before us because he'll be transported by a shipping company while we'll be joining him with our luggage the next day so he'll arrive at our new home in the evening before we arrive the next morning. So my husband is willing to pay you up front just to be sure we've secured you for the position before the arrival and also for you to help us get the dog foods with brush and other things needed for her before the arrival. He'll arrive in his crate so you'll only just need to stop by to let him out for a few minutes and feed him just for the evening. So when we arrive and settle in, we'll be needing you for any 3 days of your choice weekly for 2 hours each day, totaling 6 hours every week, although we'd prefer to have a set schedule but we can also be flexible if your weekly routine is not stable, we'll just need you to give us heads up if there will be any change of schedule. You'll be coming to take care of him in our house, I'll be at home every time you come since I'm pregnant and won't be working when we arrive till I give birth. Our budget is $35 per hour. Kindly let us know the 3 days and the time that will be convenient for you to walk him. More so we'll need your zip code for an insight of how close you'll be to our new home so to enable us to calculate your transportation cost if needed. SCHEDULE & PAYMENT: 3 DAYS FOR THE TOTAL OF 6 HOURS EVERY WEEK (2 hours daily for any three days weekly, making 6 hours weekly at $35 per hour & $210 per week) Anytime before 8pm With the move to a new area and a wonderful little princess on the way, we're hoping to employ a reliable person so I hope you've read and understood the job description and what it entails as we want things to be done with honesty as instructed, we're a lovely family and we show people around us with the same gesture and utmost respect. Could you tell us a little more about yourself, what's the best time to call you just in case my husband would like to interview you further over the phone? Looking forward to hearing from you... Thanks & Kind Regards Hanna "
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.