SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
info@malibu-boutique.com Peaters Fotys

Date03/13/2026
Fraudulent emailinfo@malibu-boutique.com
PseudonymPeaters Fotys
Url / Websitemalibu-boutique.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsBoutique clothing represented as upper scale and an American company with addresses in FL, TX, CA and other state residences. There is no storefront boutique. This was a company advertised on-line via Facebook.
Comment / ReviewI have been attempting since March of last year to be reimbursed for the package I received and returned to sender unaccepted and unopened through the USPS. They do not issue a tracking number on this type of item as I learned from my local post office and the national office where I called as well.

Attachment(s)
  • Said boutique shut down
  • Picture of package at the post office and with the return address to Peaters Fotys at the residential address in Grapevine, TX which I returned to sender as unaccepted.
  • Photo of the clerk at the post office where I returned the unopened package March 25, 2025.
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Izzy 03/13/2026 at 02:28 PM

        Both my sister and I ordered from Malibu-Boutique. She had no problem getting her money back as the bank of her credit card refunded her money and told her to keep the items and donate them. I was not as fortunate as I've been filing disputes for a year to no avail, both to the bank on PayPal or through PayPal. I will never purchase anything as advertised through Facebook again. I was able to see additional reports on the Better Business Bureau and again am attempting to get my money back. I continue to be told that I received the package. Yes, and I returned it unopened and unaccepted through the USPS. The company is closed and there are only a residential address listed for the return label. They advertised that they were a US company but there was a Customs sticker on the package and it is a Chinese company.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.