Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
evaluatingsurveyor.com
| Date | 01/31/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Mystery shopper |
| Url / Website | evaluatingsurveyor.com |
| Scam contents | Dear Shopper, I hope this message finds you well. We are writing to inform you that your mystery/secret shopper evaluation assignment packet has just been mailed to your mailbox via USPS. Kindly confirm that you have received this email, and once the packet arrives, please confirm receipt of the assignment packet as well. Next steps: Confirm receipt of this message by replying to this email. Check your mailbox for the assignment packet. Upon receipt of the packet, send a brief acknowledgment to the email address provided in your assignment letter. If you have any questions or need further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us. We appreciate your prompt attention and cooperation. Best regards, Head of Operations |
| Comment / Review | Did not reply but did look up the address. Nothing. Plus...i never applied to be a mystery shopper...so i guess now we'll see what comes in envelope Evaluatingsurveyor.com is the one who sent it. Plus head of operations is gmail?
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #212306 03/10/2020 at 12:32 AM
They sent me a check for $1900.48 and asked me to purchase $1600.00 worth of Ebay gift cards and I can keep the change.
-------------------
I was specifically told not to tell my bank where the check came from. Also not to cash it at a check cashing place. I had to use my bank only.
Fraudulent email : surveyinfotask@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Mystery Shopper
up votedown vote
Kathy 02/01/2026 at 11:07 AM
This is a common scam at business, restaurants and people alike. They give you the check and your bank deposits it. You buy the stuff and send it to them and keep the rest. Then check bounces.
Big red flag: don't tell your bank.
Email address is not from company but a gmail account. Don't get scammed. It sounds too good bc it is too good.