Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Bay Construction and Development
| Date | 01/25/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Bay Construction and Development |
| Url / Website | https://www.bayconstructiondevelopment.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a fake company with fake job offers. Domain: bayconstructiondevelopment.com Registered On: 2025-12-25 https://www.whois.com/whois/bayconstructiondevelopment.com |
| Comment / Review | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1qm69r0/i_think_this_was_a_scam/ Fake jobs can go a number of ways, in this case it is 1) a fake check scam. It can also result in 2 and 3 as an example. 1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit or over payment scam) The scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams. 2) Advance fee scam You're told you need to pay to continue the process or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees, credit check etc they'll claim the funds will be refunded later. Victims pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee. 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy" Emails: " I would like to congratulate you on your new position. Thank you for taking the time to speak with me over the phone. I have verified the information you provided and look forward to working with you. I expect full cooperation, professionalism, and timely responses to emails and phone calls, as efficiency will be important in this role. You will be receiving your first assignment shortly. For next week, I would like you to assist with running an errand to one of our suppliers from whom we recently purchased equipment. Payment needs to be made as soon as possible. A certified check will be mailed to your address from one of our clients. Once you receive the funds, I will provide further instructions on how to proceed with the supplier. The funds will cover both your weekly pay and the assigned task. Please let me know the name of your bank so I can confirm that it is a regular banking institution for payment processing. I look forward to hearing from you when you are ready to get started."
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
