Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Artstation Commission Scam
| Date | 01/25/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Artstation Commission Scam |
| Scam contents | Scammer will offer a fake art commission from an artist. In this case, a four panel comic with action dynamic scenes. This is a fake check scam. The scammer will claim you need to deposit a check that has much more money than promised. The scammer will tell you to send money to a 3rd party (in this case, a fake printing company) VIctims send money before the fake check gets caught. |
| Comment / Review | The emails/script: Thank you for getting back to me I appreciate it. I'm interested in a dynamic, comic-style action sequence attached reference image. The focus is on strong m composition, and clear visual storytelling through a dialogue. Panel Breakdown (Summary): Panel 1: Mid-air combat with dynamic angles and foreshortening Panel 2: Vertical, downward motion emphasizing height and speed Panel 3: High-impact strike with a dramatic color shift Panel 4: Grounded finish with environmental reaction and resolution Key goals: clear, readable action, fluid transitions, s cinematic pacing. Budget: $700 Preferred deadline: February 3, 2026 but I'm flexible more time for comfort. Please let me know if this fits your schedule, along with your rates and estimated turnaround time. + + + + + + + + + + + + Hi Yes, the plan is just for one dynamic page focusing on the action sequence. This will allow you to explore the motion, cinematic angles, and composition without spreading it across multiple pages. I just have a few quick questions before we move forward. When would you be able to share the first drafts or sketches, based on the timeline I provided earlier? I usually handle commissions with Mobile check because it's easier for my accounting and keeps everything documented for both of us. I completely understand if that's not your usual process but I wanted to check if you'd be open to it. Once you've completed the characters and the variations, you will be directed to have its file sent to the printing company representative who will handle the printing process and have the final product delivered to me. I believe that is doable for you.? I don't have specific characters in mind, so feel free to bring your own ideas and style to the page. I'd like this to be full color to really emphasize the energy and impact of the sequence. Looking forward to seeing your approach! + + + + + + + + + + + + (Artist says they'll do it for FREE in the reply) + + + + + + + + + + + + Hello e, I hope this email finds you well. That's incredibly kind of you thank you so much. I truly appreciate your generosity and trust. It really means a lot, especially knowing the level of skill and care you bring to your work. I don't take that lightly at all, and I'm very grateful for the opportunity to collaborate with you on this. If there's ever anything I can do to support or credit your work properly, please let me know I'd be more than happy to do SO. If you need anything else from me for the project clarifications, additional notes, or adjustments please don't hesitate to let me know. I'm happy to provide whatever you need to make the process smooth and enjoyable. Looking forward to working with you. Best regards, + + + + + + + + + + + + While you can see the scammer doesn't insist on paying above. Eventually, the scammer will make an excuse on why they NEED to pay you. Maybe offer more money, say they want to "tip" you for the good work or claim it's a "legal matter" and NEED to pay you.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.